Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Kramer, Gisieli
dc.date.issued: 2021-07-21
dc.description.abstract: The study on the dynamics of water temperature by remote sensing can provide an understanding of metabolic changes in large water bodies. Hence, the objective of the present research was to identify the spatiotemporal variation in water temperature and its effect on areas of algal bloom recurrence. The study area comprised the water compartments São Francisco Verdadeiro (SFV), Ocoí, and the central area of the Itaipu Reservoir, on the Paraná River, located in the western region of the State of Paraná, Brasil. The research methodology gathered four data production fronts: 1) on water surface temperature in the SFV water compartment registered in situ (TSAi) and satellite images (TSAs) from 2015 to 2017 for the development and validation of a mathematical model for estimating (TSAe); 2) application of this model and identification of TSAe, in the study areas between 2013 and 2020; and 3) occurrence of thermal plumes and their relationship with algal blooms. TSA estimates were generated from Landsat 8 satellite image data, Thermal Infrared Sensor (TIRS), and processed in Envi 5.5 softwares, using the Band Math tool and the QGIS 2.14, and employing the Planck Equation method, which is in the Land Surface Temperature (LST) plugin. Given the implementation of the model in the study area, with statistically significant performance (RMSE of 0.8°C), the variation in TSAe indicated average estimates between 18 and 27°C from 2013 to 2020. However, statistically significant changes in TSAe were noted between periods of presence and absence of blooms with mean differences > 0, which occurred for all seasons of the year, with greater frequency for the autumn and winter periods. These changes raised the maximum average temperatures in the blooming sites with 28°C in autumn, 26°C in winter, 27.91°C in spring, and 31.79°C in summer. The Ocoí aquatic compartment showed the highest frequency of blooming in June and August, while the highest for SFV was in May. Mostly, the highest recurrence of the previously mentioned blooms in 2019 and 2020 was noticeable. Furthermore, these were the years with the highest average maximum air temperatures. This fact possibly favored the warming of the waters and resulted in the intensification of algae bloom episodes. It was observed that, under the same period of analysis, in 2019, in the water column, the presence of blooms and the heating of the TSAe in the SFV provided differences in the thermal gradient concerning the Ocoí, which can determine the beginning and duration of the thermal stratification. The temperature variation observed in the water compartments was greater than in the reservoir area, where no episode of algal bloom was identified. Reservoirs with this scenario and history of blooms tend to be more susceptible, in the future, to increased frequency and severity of algal blooms, unless other variables, such as nutrient availability, are not sufficient to support their growth.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Temperaturapor
dc.subject: Florações algaispor
dc.subject: Reservatóriopor
dc.subject: Temperatureeng
dc.subject: Algal bloomseng
dc.subject: Reservoireng
dc.title: Variação espaço-temporal da temperatura da água e suas relações com a ocorrência de florações algais do reservatório de Itaipu, PR, Brasilpor
dc.title.alternative: Spatio-temporal variation of water temperature regarding the occurrence of algal bloom in the Itaipu reservoir, PR, Brazileng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: O estudo sobre a dinâmica da temperatura da água por sensoriamento remoto pode proporcionar a compreensão de alterações metabólicas em grandes massas d´ água. Diante disso, o objetivo desta pesquisa foi o de identificar a variação espaço-temporal da temperatura da água e o seu efeito nas áreas de recorrência de florações algais. A área de estudo compreendeu os compartimentos aquáticos São Francisco Verdadeiro (SFV), Ocoí e a área central do reservatório de Itaipu, no Rio Paraná, situados na região Oeste do estado do Paraná, Brasil. A metodologia da pesquisa reuniu quatro frentes de produção de dados: 1) sobre temperatura da superfície da água no compartimento aquático SFV registradas in situ (TSAi) e imagens de satélite (TSAs) entre 2015 e 2017 para o desenvolvimento e validação de um modelo matemático de estimativa (TSAe); 2) aplicação deste modelo e a identificação da TSAe, nas áreas de estudo entre 2013 e 2020; e 3) ocorrência de plumas termais e suas relações com as florações algais. As estimativas da TSA foram geradas a partir de dados de imagens de satélite Landsat 8, Thermal Infrared Sensor (TIRS), processadas nos softwares Envi 5.5, com a utilização da ferramenta Band Math e do QGIS 2.14 e o emprego do método Planck Equation presente no plugin Land Surface Temperature (LST). Dada a implementação do modelo na área de estudo, com desempenho estatisticamente significativo (REMQ 0,8°C), a variação da TSAe indicou estimativas médias entre 18 e 27°C no período de 2013-2020. Porém, notou-se alterações estatisticamente significativas da TSAe entre períodos de presença e ausência de florações com média das diferenças > 0, as quais ocorreram para todas as estações do ano, com maior frequência para os períodos de outono e inverno. Estas alterações elevaram as médias máximas das temperaturas nos locais com florações com 28°C no outono, 26°C no inverno, 27,91°C, na primavera e 31,79°C no verão. O compartimento aquático Ocoí apresentou maior frequência das florações em junho e agosto enquanto o SFV foi em maio. Em sua maioria, foi perceptível a maior recorrência das florações em 2019 e 2020. Ademais, estes foram os anos de maiores temperaturas médias máximas do ar. Este fato possivelmente favoreceu o aquecimento das águas e resultou na intensificação dos episódios de florações de algas. Na coluna da água foi possível observar, sob mesmo período de análise, em 2019, que a presença de florações e o aquecimento da TSAe no SFV proporcionou diferenças no gradiente térmico em relação ao Ocoí, o que pode determinar o início e duração da estratificação térmica. A variação da temperatura observada nos compartimentos aquáticos foi maior que na área do reservatório, onde nenhum episódio de florações de algas foi identificado. Reservatórios com este cenário e um histórico de florações tendem no futuro serem mais suscetíveis ao aumento da frequência e severidade de florações algais, a menos que outras variáveis, a exemplo da disponibilidade de nutrientes, não sejam suficientes para suportar seu crescimento.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pereira Filho, Waterloo
dc.contributor.referee1: Cassol, Roberto
dc.contributor.referee2: Cabral, João Batista Pereira
dc.contributor.referee3: Carvalho, Lino Augusto Sander de
dc.contributor.referee4: Trindade , Patricia Michele Pereira
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Geografiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exataspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International