dc.creator: Fragoso, Aline Klimeck
dc.date.issued: 2020-09-11
dc.description.abstract: This research aimed to understand how the proposals of continuing education for teachers of Early Childhood Education are articulated, undertaken by the municipal education network of Santa Maria - RS. Thus, we also seek to identify how the continuing formations of the National Pact for Literacy at the Right Age (PNAIC) had an impact on the teaching work of Early Childhood Education teachers and on continuing education policies in the municipality of Santa Maria - RS. Bearing in mind that PNAIC is a program that aims to qualify teachers in their literacy practices, it calls our attention that Early Childhood Education has been inserted in such a proposal, considering that this stage does not aim to literate, nor prepare for entering Elementary School. In addition, we identified a new proposal for continuing education in the municipality, the Municipal Literacy and Literacy Program (PROMLA), which appears as a repercussion of the PNAIC, generating discomfort on the part of early childhood teachers, who were separated between daycare and pre-school. school to experience the formative processes. If the stage was not enough, the pre-school teachers were still grouped with the teachers of the first years of elementary school, in a formation clearly focused on literacy. During the writing, these and other questions are problematized. As a theoretical contribution to the research, we used the writings of Kuhlmann Jr. (2003), Oliveira (2010), Tardif and Lessard (2008), Hypolito (1997), Ferreira (2019), in addition to other works and documents relevant to thematic areas covered. In this sense, this qualitative research was based on the Policy Cycle approach (BALL, 1994) (MAINARDES, 2006), using semi-structured interviews and the online questionnaire as instruments for data production, with the participation of eight subjects . Thus, we identified that the training undertaken by PNAIC in Early Childhood Education, in the municipality of Santa Maria - RS, had several interpretations and its execution was due to the conceptions of the subjects responsible for putting it into practice, in the face of many weaknesses and situations of neglect by the government. In this context, we witnessed the creation of another Continuing Education Program - PROMLA - that also did not guarantee the necessary subsidies for a quality training process and that respected the specificities of each age group in a contextualized way, reinforcing preparatory and practical teaching discourses and practices traditional.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Educação infantilpor
dc.subject: Formação de professorespor
dc.subject: PNAICpor
dc.subject: PROMLApor
dc.subject: Early childhood educationeng
dc.subject: Teacher trainingeng
dc.title: Repercussões do PNAIC nas políticas de formação continuada para professores de educação infantil no município de Santa Maria – RSpor
dc.title.alternative: Repercussions of PNAIC in continuing training policies for teachers of child education in the municipality of Santa Maria - RSeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa teve como objetivo compreender como se articulam as propostas de formação continuada para professores de Educação Infantil, empreendidas pela rede municipal de ensino de Santa Maria – RS. Assim, também buscamos identificar de que maneira as formações continuadas do Pacto Nacional pela Alfabetização na Idade Certa (PNAIC) repercutiram no trabalho docente dos professores de Educação Infantil e nas políticas de formação continuada do município de Santa Maria – RS. Tendo em vista que o PNAIC é um programa que tem por objetivo qualificar os professores em suas práticas de alfabetização, nos chama atenção que a Educação Infantil tenha sido inserida em tal proposta, tendo em vista que esta etapa não tem como objetivo alfabetizar, nem preparar para o ingresso no Ensino Fundamental. Além disso, identificamos uma nova proposta de formação continuada no município, o Programa Municipal de Letramento e Alfabetização (PROMLA), que surge como uma repercussão do PNAIC, gerando desconforto por parte dos professores de Educação Infantil, que foram separados entre creche e pré-escola para vivenciarem os processos formativos. Não bastasse a etapa ser dividida, os professores de pré-escola ainda foram agrupados aos professores dos primeiros anos do Ensino Fundamental, em uma formação claramente voltada à alfabetização. No decorrer da escrita, essas e outras questões são problematizadas. Como aporte teórico para a realização da pesquisa, utilizamos as escritas de Kuhlmann Jr. (2003), Oliveira (2010), Tardif e Lessard (2008), Hypolito (1997), Ferreira (2019), além de outras obras e documentos pertinentes às temáticas abordadas. Neste sentido, esta pesquisa qualitativa se sustentou na abordagem do Ciclo de Políticas (BALL, 1994) (MAINARDES, 2006), utilizando, como instrumentos para a produção dos dados, as entrevistas semiestruturadas e o questionário online, contando com a participação de oito sujeitos. Assim, identificamos que as formações empreendidas pelo PNAIC na Educação Infantil, no município de Santa Maria – RS, tiveram várias interpretações e sua execução se deu devido às concepções dos sujeitos responsáveis por colocá-lo em prática, diante de muitas fragilidades e situações de descaso por parte do governo. Nesse contexto, presenciamos a criação de um outro Programa de formação continuada – PROMLA – que também não garantiu os subsídios necessários para um processo formativo de qualidade e que respeitasse as especificidades de cada faixa etária de modo contextualizado, reforçando discursos e práticas de ensino preparatórias e tradicionais.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ivo, Andressa Aita
dc.contributor.referee1: Kehler, Gabriel dos Santos
dc.contributor.referee2: Segat, Taciana Camera
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Educaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Educaçãopor