Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Abreu, Jesomi Jonatan da Costa
dc.date.issued: 2021-06-16
dc.description.abstract: This work aimed to predict the heartwood proportion (PCE) in Cordia trichotoma (Vell.) Arráb. Ex Steud, free and submitted to competition. The study was carried out in the central region of the state of Rio Grande do Sul, in the city of Santa Maria. The wood samples used in this study belong to the collection of the Forest Management Laboratory at DCFL-UFSM. These come from data collection for practical classes, course completion works, dissertation and thesis, between the years 2005 and 2015. The following variables were measured: diameter at breast height (DBH), total height (H), morphological inversion height (HIM), crown diameter (CD) and crown length (CC), as well as information on growth and competition conditions, health and vitality. Aiming to equalize the samples for statistical purposes, 24 trees under competition (UC) and 23 trees free from competitors (FC) were selected. For these two groups were identified for the dendrometric and morphometric variables of the trees, their minimum and maximum values, as well as the means and statistics, used to compare and identify their similarities and differences. The growth condition of the sampled trees does not differ in dendrometric and morphometric characteristics. UC have higher mean and minimum values of diameter at breast height (DBH) while having the lowest maximum value for this variable. The diameter of the UC has a negligible influence on the width of the sapwood (WS) with an average of 16.25mm, ranging from 9.1 to 25.3mm. UC showed a slight tendency to have fewer growth rings (NR) as a function of DHB. FC, on the other hand, did not show a regression trend. The dendrometric and morphometric variables have little or no influence on the WS and NR variables, therefore, it is understood that none of the evaluated variables can explain the NR and WS for free and competitive Cordia trichotona trees. The PHP presented a linear relationship with the statistically unsatisfactory dendromorphometric variables, not meeting the conditions for analysis of variance and covariance, needing to transform to the neperian logarithm. The transformation of the variables brought about a marked reduction in the autocorrelation of the residuals, estimated by the Durbin-Watson statistic, however, the normality of the distribution of the residuals was poorly met. Tree growth conditions were not shown to be influential as a classification variable, thus, a unique model was adjusted for each independent variable, regardless of the competition condition to which the trees are submitted. The PHP can be estimated disregarding the competition condition of the trees, as a function of the Neperian logarithm (NL) of the DHB variables: PHP = 41.7943 + 12.5273 * NLD; H: PHP = 45.3556 + 14.6508 * NLH and CD: PHP = 57.8098 + 13.872 * NLCD.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Predição de cernepor
dc.subject: Alburnopor
dc.subject: Condição de crescimentopor
dc.subject: Heartwood predictioneng
dc.subject: Sapwoodeng
dc.subject: Growth conditioneng
dc.title: Morfométria como estimador da porcentagem de cerne em Cordia trichotoma (Vell.) Arráb. Ex Steud. na região central do Rio Grande do Sul – Brasilpor
dc.title.alternative: Morphometry as estimator of the percentage of heartwood in Cordia trichotoma (Vell.) Arráb. Ex Steud. in the central region of Rio Grande do Sul – Brazileng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho teve como objetivo predizer a proporção de cerne (PCE) em árvores de Cordia trichotoma (Vell.) Arráb. Ex Steud, livres e submetidas à competição. O estudo foi realizado na região Central do estado do Rio Grande do Sul, na cidade de Santa Maria. As amostras de madeira utilizadas neste estudo pertencem a coleção do Laboratório de Manejo Florestal do DCFL-UFSM. Estas são oriundas de coleta de dados para realização de aulas práticas, trabalhos de conclusão de curso, dissertação e tese, entre os anos de 2005 e 2015. Foram mensuradas as seguintes variáveis: diâmetro a altura do peito (DAP), altura total (H), altura de inversão morfológica (HIM), diâmetro da copa (DC) e Comprimento de copa (CC), além de informações sobre as condições de crescimento e competição, sanidade e vitalidade. Objetivando equalizar as amostras para fins estatísticos, foram selecionadas 24 árvores sob competição (AC) e 23 livres de competidores (AL). Para estes dois grupos foram identificados para as variáveis dendrométricas e morfométricas das árvores, seus valores de mínima e máxima, bem como, as médias e estatística, utilizada para comparar e identificar suas semelhanças e diferenças. A condição de crescimento das árvores amostradas não se diferencia nas características dendrométricas e morfométricas. As AC possuem maiores valores médios e mínimos de diâmetro à altura do peito (DAP) ao mesmo tempo que apresenta o menor valor máximo para essa variável. O diâmetro das AC apresenta desprezível influência na largura do alburno (LA) com média 16,25mm, variando de 9,1 a 25,3mm. As AC demonstraram uma leve tendência a possuírem menos anéis de crescimento (NA) em função do DAP. Já as AL não manifestaram tendência de regressão. As variáveis dendrométricas e morfométricas possuem pouca ou nenhuma influência nas variáveis LA e NA, sendo assim, compreende-se que nenhuma variável avaliada consegue explicar o NA e a LA para as árvores de Cordia trichotona livres e sob competição. A PCE apresentou uma relação linear com as variáveis dendromorfométricas estatisticamente insatisfatória, não atendendo as condicionantes para análise de variância e covariância, necessitando transformar para logaritmo neperiano. A transformação das variáveis trouxe acentuada redução na autocorrelação dos resíduos, estimada pela estatística de Durbin-Watson, contudo, a normalidade da distribuição dos resíduos foi fracamente atendida. As condições de crescimento das árvores não se mostraram influente como variável de classificação, assim, ajustou-se para cada variável independente um modelo único, independente da condição de competição a que as árvores estão submetidas. A PCE pode ser estimada desconsiderando a condição de competição das árvores, em função do logaritmo neperiano (LN) das variáveis DAP: PCE = 41,7943 + 12,5273 * LND; H: PCE = 45,3556 + 14,6508 * LNH e DC: PCE = 57,8098 + 13,872 * LNDC.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Fleig, Frederico Dimas
dc.contributor.referee1: Denardi, Luciano
dc.contributor.referee2: Rosso, Silviana
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Recursos Florestais e Engenharia Florestalpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Florestalpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::RECURSOS FLORESTAIS E ENGENHARIA FLORESTALpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International