Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Stefanello, Maureen de Moraes
dc.date.issued: 2020-03-13
dc.description.abstract: Cattle farming in forest ecosystems can produce different intensity disturbances, leading to changes in structure and floristic composition. Studies aiming to investigate the structure and understand the effects on the dynamics of forests used for this purpose are fundamental for the management of biodiversity in these areas. The objective of this study was to evaluate, from management records of different cattle occupancy rates, the impacts on the structure and diversity of a remnant of Seasonal Forest in the Pampa biome. The experiment was conducted in the municipality of São Nicolau, Rio Grande do Sul. Three areas of the remnant were compared, using 45-years of management history: (A1) area without the presence of cattle, (A2) area with a management history of low occupancy rates of cattle, and (A3) area with a management history of high occupancy rates of cattle. Vegetation surveys were carried out, divided into natural regeneration (0.1 m ≤ H < 3.0 m) (16 plots of 25 m² per area), understory vegetation (3.0 m ≤ H < 9.0 m), and canopy vegetation (9.0 m ≤ H) (16 plots of 150 m² per area). The plots located in areas A2 and A3 were isolated with a fence to exclude cattle and monitor passive restoration. In the vegetation survey, the numbers of individuals, species, and families was counted for each area and the phytosociological and ecological indices by stratum were calculated. The seed rain was collected and analyzed using 16 collectors of 1m² per area for 24 months. The monitoring of passive restoration was carried out in 16 fenced plots of 25m2 in A2 and A3, at three moments: 2014 (removal of cattle and isolation of areas), 2017 (three years of isolation), and 2019 (six years of isolation). The results point to floristic simplification in the vertical structure of the remnant in the area with a history of higher occupancy rates. Pasture use by cattle caused changes in canopy vegetation in relation to floristic composition and functional diversity. The results for the seed rain indicated that the impacts caused by cattle on A3 vegetation reduced the number of seeds and morphospecies due to the reduction in the number of plant individuals that make up the community. Passive restoration demonstrated a significant increase in the number of individuals, species, families, and taxonomic and functional diversity after three and six years of isolation. Thus, the history of management with high cattle occupancy rates demonstrated a greater impact on the density and richness of species and on the seed rain, while the history of management with low cattle occupancy rates did not cause damage to the taxonomic and functional diversity, this representing an alternative for conservationist management of the remaining forest in rural properties. Passive restoration showed promising results in the return, development, and diversity of natural regeneration in areas with cattle management. This technique can be recommended for environmental conditions similar to that of the current study, in projects for the recovery of Permanent Preservation Areas (PPA) with riparian vegetation and Legal Reserves (LR) in forest remnants in rural properties.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Pastoreio bovinopor
dc.subject: Lotação animalpor
dc.subject: Índices ecológicospor
dc.subject: Chuva de sementespor
dc.subject: Restauração passivapor
dc.subject: Cattle grazingeng
dc.subject: Animal stockingeng
dc.subject: Ecological indiceseng
dc.subject: Seed raineng
dc.subject: Passive restorationeng
dc.title: A pecuária bovina em remanescente de floresta estacional no bioma Pampa: impactos na estrutura e diversidadepor
dc.title.alternative: Cattle farming in a remnant of seasonal forest in the Pampa biome: impacts on structure and diversityeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: A pecuária bovina em ecossistemas florestais pode produzir distúrbios de diferentes intensidades, promovendo mudanças estruturais e de composição florística. Estudos com o intuito de conhecer a estrutura e compreender os efeitos na dinâmica das florestas utilizadas para este fim são fundamentais para um manejo da biodiversidade dessas áreas. O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar os impactos do histórico de manejo com diferentes lotações de bovinos na estrutura e diversidade de um remanescente de Floresta Estacional no bioma Pampa. O experimento foi conduzido no município de São Nicolau, Rio Grande do Sul. Comparamos três áreas do remanescente com histórico de manejo de 45 anos: (A1) área sem a presença de bovinos, (A2) área com histórico de manejo com baixa lotação de bovinos e (A3) área com histórico de manejo com alta lotação de bovinos. Foram realizados levantamentos da vegetação divididos em regeneração natural (0,1 m ≤ H < 3,0 m) (16 parcelas de 25 m² por área), sub-bosque (3,0 m ≤ H < 9,0 m) e dossel (9,0 m ≤ H) (16 parcelas de 150 m² por área). As parcelas instaladas nas áreas A2 e A3 foram isoladas com cerca para a exclusão dos bovinos e monitoramento da restauração passiva. No levantamento da vegetação foram contabilizados para cada área o número de indivíduos, espécies e famílias e calculados os índices fitossociológicos e ecológicos por estrato. A chuva de sementes foi coletada e analisada através de 16 coletores de 1 m² por área durante 24 meses. O monitoramento da restauração passiva foi realizado nas 16 parcelas cercadas de 25 m2 em A2 e A3, em três momentos: 2014 (remoção dos bovinos e isolamento das áreas), 2017 (três anos de isolamento) e 2019 (seis anos de isolamento). Os resultados apontam para uma simplificação florística na estrutura vertical do remanescente na área com histórico de manejo com maior lotação. O uso pretérito das áreas pelos bovinos causou modificações na vegetação de dossel em relação à composição florística e diversidade funcional. Os resultados para a chuva de sementes indicaram que os impactos causados pelos bovinos na vegetação em A3 reduziram o número de sementes e de morfoespécies em função da redução no número de indivíduos vegetais que compõem a comunidade. A restauração passiva mostrou o aumento significativo quanto ao número de indivíduos, espécies, famílias, diversidade taxonômica e funcional após três e seis anos de isolamento. Dessa forma, o histórico de manejo com alta lotação de bovinos demonstrou maior impacto na densidade e riqueza de espécies e na chuva de sementes. O histórico de manejo com baixa lotação de bovinos não causou danos à diversidade taxonômica e funcional, sendo uma alternativa de manejo conservacionista para o remanescente florestal na propriedade rural. A restauração passiva mostrou resultados promissores no retorno, desenvolvimento e diversidade da regeneração natural nas áreas com manejo de bovinos. Essa técnica pode ser recomendada, para condições ambientais semelhantes à do estudo, em projetos de recuperação de Áreas de Preservação Permanente (APP) do tipo vegetação ripária e Reserva Legal (RL) em remanescentes florestais nas propriedades rurais.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rovedder, Ana Paula Moreira
dc.contributor.referee1: Araujo, Ana Claudia Bentancor
dc.contributor.referee2: Redin, Cristina Gouvêa
dc.contributor.referee3: Quadros, Fernando Luiz Ferreira de
dc.contributor.referee4: Gomes, Mariana Bender
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia Agrícolapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Agrícolapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ENGENHARIA AGRICOLApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International