Mostrar el registro sencillo del ítem
dc.creator: Prieto, Nathalia Guarienti
dc.date.issued: 2021-08-12
dc.description.abstract: Climacteric is a physiological, natural and genetic phenomenon that produces several changes in middle-aged women. Differences in thoughts, beliefs, habits, concepts, in addition to hot flashes, sweating, changes in sleep and rest patterns are some of the characteristic changes in this transitory period. Sexual changes were an important aspect mentioned by the authors, where women reported changes in libido and in the frequency with which they practice sexual activity, both aspects permeated and delimited the biopsychosocial of women between 45 and 65 years old. This study carried out a survey of quantitative data based on the responses of patients undergoing treatment at the Climacteric outpatient clinic of the University Hospital of Santa Maria (HUSM) and at the Primary Health Care (APS) of São Sepé. The aim of the present study was to analyze the biopsychosocial profile of the women attended at the Climacteric outpatient clinic of the HUSM and at the APS of the Municipality of São Sepé and to identify their main morbidities in the period. A structured questionnaire was applied to 131 women with a mean age of 55.13 years, most of them between 55 and 59 years. With regard to education, 66.1% of them studied until completing elementary school, which characterizes a low-income public. The main results were presented and discussed through thematic chapters. The data found regarding the life habits of this population showed a high percentage of women (26.7%) who use tobacco in their middle age, still, (71.5%) are women who are not in the habit of performing physical activity. Regarding family history, the data found pointed to a higher prevalence of breast cancer within families (34%). Regarding gynecological aspects, it was observed that the mean age at menopause was 47.44 years old. The main point of convergence among women, within the morbidity axis, was the high rate of Systemic Arterial Hypertension (SAH), 52% of women reported living with the disease and still consuming one or more medications daily for its control. The survey also shows expressive data on neuropsychiatric problems in this population, 39% of women said they live with diseases such as depression, anxiety, irritability and emotional lability. Among the most prevalent symptoms in the study, muscle pain ranked first, totaling 77% of the sample, of which 37% reported that muscle pain interfered with their daily activities in an extremely severe way. Symptoms related to irritability (73%), anxiety (63%) and physical and mental exhaustion (61%) were also paramount among respondents. Hot flashes were mentioned in 63% of the responses within some intensity. With regard to the use of medications among climacteric women, the data found drew attention: 81.7% of them use some medication for continuous and daily use. The chapter referring to the sexuality of the women surveyed showed a decrease in the frequency of sexual activity in addition to anorgasmia in 29% of them. Faced with this demand, the analysis of these data is relevant in understanding and interpreting such changes in order to complement Nursing Health Education with women, in addition to improving the bond between researchers and respondents.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Climatériopor
dc.subject: Perfilpor
dc.subject: Alteraçõespor
dc.subject: Sexualidadepor
dc.subject: Climatericeng
dc.subject: Profileeng
dc.subject: Alterationseng
dc.subject: Sexualityeng
dc.title: Aspectos biopsicossociais e sexuais entre mulheres climatéricas em uma região do sul do Brasil: um estudo quantitativopor
dc.title.alternative: Biopsychosocial and sexual aspects among climaterical women in a southern region of Brazil: a quantitative studyeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O Climatério é um fenômeno fisiológico, natural e genético que produz diversas alterações em mulheres de meia idade. Diferenças de pensamentos, crenças, hábitos, conceitos, além de fogachos, sudorese, alterações no padrão de sono e repouso são algumas das mudanças características desse período transitório. As alterações sexuais foi importante aspecto citado pelos autores, onde as mulheres referiram modificações na libido e na frequência com que praticam atividade sexual, e ambos aspectos permearam e delimitaram o biopsicossocial da mulher entre 45 e 65 anos. Esse estudo realizou um levantamento de dados quantitativos com base nas respostas das pacientes submetidas a atendimento no ambulatório de Climatério do Hospital Universitário de Santa Maria (HUSM) e na Atenção Primária em Saúde (APS) de São Sepé. O objetivo do estudo foi analisar o perfil biopsicossocial das mulheres atendidas no ambulatório de Climatério do HUSM e na APS do Município de São Sepé e identificar suas principais morbidades no período. Foi aplicado um questionário estruturado com 131 mulheres com idade média de 55,13 anos, sendo a maioria delas entre 55 e 59 anos. No que tange à escolaridade, 66,1% delas estudaram até completar o Ensino Fundamental, o que caracteriza um público de baixa renda. Os principais resultados foram apresentados e discutidos através de capítulos temáticos. Os dados encontrados no que concerne aos hábitos de vida dessa população apresentaram um alto percentual de mulheres (26,7%) que fazem uso do tabaco na meia idade e, ainda, 71,5% são mulheres que não têm o hábito de realizar atividade física. Aos antecedentes familiares os dados encontrados apontaram para uma maior prevalência de câncer de mama dentro das famílias (34%). Referente aos aspectos ginecológicos observou-se a idade média da menopausa aos 47,44 anos. O principal ponto de convergência entre as mulheres, dentro do eixo de morbidades, foi o elevado índice de Hipertensão Arterial Sistêmica (HAS), 52% das mulheres referem conviver com a doença e ainda, consumir diariamente um ou mais fármacos para seu controle. A pesquisa exibe também dados expressivos de problemas neuropsiquiátricos nessa população, pois 39% das mulheres afirmaram conviver com doenças como depressão, ansiedade, irritabilidade e labilidade emocional. Dentre os sintomas mais prevalentes no estudo, as dores musculares ficaram em primeiro lugar, somando 77% da amostra, dessas, 37% referem que as dores musculares interferem em suas atividades diárias de maneira extremamente severa. Os sintomas relacionados à irritabilidade (73%), ansiedade (63%) e esgotamento físico e mental (61%) também foram soberanos dentre as respondentes. Os fogachos foram mencionados em 63% das respostas dentro de alguma intensidade. No que diz respeito ao uso de fármacos entre as mulheres climatéricas, o dado encontrado chamou atenção: 81,7% delas fazem uso de alguma medicação de uso contínuo e diário. O capítulo referente à sexualidade das mulheres pesquisadas demonstrou a diminuição da frequência da atividade sexual, além de anorgasmia em 29% delas. Frente a essa demanda, a análise desses dados é relevante na compreensão e interpretação de tais mudanças, a fim de complementar a Educação em Saúde de Enfermagem para com as mulheres, além da melhora do vínculo entre respondentes e pesquisadas.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Velho, Maria Teresa Aquino de Campos
dc.contributor.referee1: Girardon-Perlini, Nara Marilene Oliveira
dc.contributor.referee2: Moreschi, Claudete
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciências da Saúdepor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúdepor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Ficheros en el ítem
Este ítem aparece en la(s) siguiente(s) colección(ones)
Mostrar el registro sencillo del ítem
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Excepto si se señala otra cosa, la licencia del ítem se describe como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
O Manancial - Repositório Digital da UFSM utiliza a versão 6.3 do software DSpace.
Av. Roraima, 1000. Cidade Universitária "Prof. José Mariano da Rocha Filho".
Bairro Camobi. CEP: 97.105-900. Santa Maria, RS, Brasil.