dc.creator | Patias, Tiago Zardin | |
dc.date.issued | 2017-01-06 | |
dc.description.abstract | Social challenges drive the search for solutions. Taking it into consideration, innovation is as an alternative to face society demands. Technological innovation, which is easier to identify, has allowed people new experiences, new products and services. However, the access to most of these innovations is limited to a small part of the population which lacks most basic goods and services. These goods and services need attention and present themselves as opportunities that lead to social innovations. The main objective of this study was to analyze and understand the social innovation and sustainability in a Family Agro-industry Local Cluster. The first phase of the research was based on an extensive documentary research and direct observation regarding the local cluster of the Family Agro-industry and Diversity of Médio Alto Uruguai and Rio da Várzea located in the northern region of Rio Grande do Sul (RS) – Brazil. The second phase consisted of structured interviews with members of the cluster governance. The third phase involved structured interviews operationalized by a survey with forty-nine owners of family agro-industries in the region covered by the cluster. Convergent lines of research based on different sources of evidence were searched with the use of the triangulation strategy.
The main conclusion of the research indicates that local cluster of Family Agro-industry and
Diversity of Médio Alto Uruguai and Rio da Várzea can be considered as a social innovation resulted from society collective with induction of public power. Social innovation is a collective learning process that provides new solutions to satisfy social demands and needs. In cluster studied, collective learning was developed throughout its history by its culture, which is linked to small subsistence-producing property. These organizations, which have been losing space for multinationals and industrialized products, they have been re-signified by consumption pattern and habit changes and gentrification of rural life style. The central assumption, which relationships between social innovation and sustainability dimensions in the local cluster studied provides positive results in economic, social and environmental aspects, can be confirmed. Based on research evidence we observed that there is a prioritization of sustentability economic aspects in spite of the fact that survey results indicate a balance between economic, social and environmental dimensions. Focusing on the economic bias with income generation allows other achievements to be achieved as those related to social and environmental. This result in a social reorganization focused on well-being and a better life quality families. Finally, a number of practical implications are identified for APL, government and universities, which should institutionalize governance mechanisms and, in particular, foster leadership. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Inovação social | por |
dc.subject | Sustentabilidade | por |
dc.subject | Arranjo produtivo local (APL) | por |
dc.subject | Social innovation | eng |
dc.subject | Sustainability | eng |
dc.subject | Local cluster | eng |
dc.title | Inovação social e sustentabilidade em arranjos produtivos locais de agroindústria familiar | por |
dc.title.alternative | Social innovation and sustainability in family agro-industries local clusters | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | Os desafios sociais impulsionam para a busca de soluções, e considerando este fato, a inovação mostra-se como uma alternativa para o enfrentamento das demandas da sociedade. A inovação tecnológica, aquela de mais fácil identificação, tem permitido as pessoas novas experiências, novos produtos e serviços. Contudo, o acesso à maioria destas inovações é limitado a uma pequena parcela da população, que carece de bens e serviços dos mais elementares, os quais necessitam de atenção e apresentam-se como oportunidades, emergindo assim, as inovações sociais. O objetivo principal deste estudo tese foi analisar e compreender a inovação social e a sustentabilidade em um Arranjo Produtivo Local (APL) de Agroindústria Familiar. A primeira fase da pesquisa baseou-se em uma ampla pesquisa documental e observação direta sobre o
APL da Agroindústria Familiar e Diversidade do Médio Alto Uruguai e do Rio da Várzea localizado na região norte do Estado do Rio Grande do Sul (RS) – Brasil. A segunda fase consistiu de entrevistas semiestruturadas com os membros da governança deste APL. A terceira fase envolveu entrevistas estruturadas, operacionalizadas através de uma survey, com quarenta e nove proprietários de agroindústrias familiares da região de abrangência do APL. Com a utilização da estratégia de triangulação buscou-se linhas convergentes de investigação baseadas nas diversas fontes de evidências. A principal conclusão da pesquisa indica que o APL da
Agroindústria Familiar e Diversidade do Médio Alto Uruguai e do Rio da Várzea pode ser considerado uma inovação social, fruto de um coletivo da sociedade com indução do poder público. A inovação social caracteriza-se como um processo de aprendizagem coletiva que proporciona novas soluções para satisfazer demandas e necessidades sociais. No contexto do
APL em estudo, a aprendizagem coletiva foi desenvolvida ao longo da sua história pela sua cultura ligada a pequena propriedade produtora de subsistência. Essas organizações foram, ao longo do tempo, perdendo espaço para as multinacionais e seus produtos industrializados, entretanto estão sendo ressignificadas pelas mudanças nos padrões e hábitos de consumo e pela revalorização do modo de vida rural. O pressuposto central de que as relações entre as dimensões inovação social e sustentabilidade no APL em questão proporciona resultados positivos nos aspectos econômicos, sociais e ambientais pode ser confirmada. Observou-se por meio das evidências da pesquisa, que há uma priorização dos aspectos econômicos da sustentabilidade, em que pese os resultados da survey indicar um equilíbrio entre as dimensões econômica, social e ambiental. O foco no viés econômico com geração de renda permite que outras conquistas sejam alcançadas como aquelas relacionadas ao social e ao ambiental. Com isso, há indícios de uma reorganização social com foco no bem-estar e uma melhor qualidade de vida das famílias. Por fim, identificam-se algumas implicações práticas ao APL, ao poder público e as universidades, os quais devem institucionalizar os mecanismos de governança e principalmente fomentar a liderança. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Gomes, Clandia Maffini | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Silva, Tania Nunes da | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Madruga, Lúcia Rejane da Rosa Gama | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Scherer, Flávia Luciane | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Hourneaux Junior, Flavio | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Administração | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |