dc.creator: Deloss, Alisson de Mello
dc.date.issued: 2021-06-15
dc.description.abstract: Soil fertility and nutrient export are important for the management of forest residues from harvesting. Nutrient exports can be higher or lower depending on the type and amount of residue left in the field. The sustainability of production and forest growth depends on numerous factors, and nutrient replacement is a practice that can minimize the impacts of nutrient export through harvesting. Therefore, this work aims to evaluate whether doses of mineral fertilization, in different waste management systems from the first rotation harvest, influence the growth and soil fertility in the second rotation of Eucalyptus saligna Smith in São Gabriel, RS. Before the harvest of the forest stand prior to the planting of Eucalyptus saligna Smith, the amount of nutrients in each component of tree biomass was determined, used to carry out additional fertilization as a way to replace 50% and 100% of the nutrients exported by the harvest of the first rotation. Thus, the experiment was conducted with the following treatments: T1- With residues + base fertilization; T2- With residues + base fertilization + cover fertilization; T3- No residues + base fertilization; T4- No residues + base fertilization + cover fertilization; T5- No residues + base fertilization + 50% of the nutrients exported by the harvest; T6- No residues + base fertilization + 100% of the nutrients exported by the harvest. The N, P and K are present in greater concentration in the leaves of the plant. Ca and Mg are present in greater concentration in the bark. Wood holds the greatest amount of N, P, K and Mg, due to the greater proportion of biomass in this component. The amount of total nutrients followed the following distribution order: Ca > N > K > Mg and P. It is possible to observe that if wood with bark is harvested, more than 70% of each of the evaluated macronutrients can be exported. The replacement of 100% of the nutrients exported by harvest resulted in greater growth of Eucalyptus saligna Smith, two years after planting in the treatment without harvest residue from the first rotation. The maintenance of harvest residues has a tendency to increase organic matter, when compared to treatments with residue removal, especially up to the 0 – 20 cm layer.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Biomassapor
dc.subject: Ciclagem de nutrientepor
dc.subject: Resíduos florestaispor
dc.subject: Nutrição florestalpor
dc.subject: Biomasseng
dc.subject: Nutrient cyclingeng
dc.subject: Forest residueseng
dc.subject: Forest nutritioneng
dc.title: Efeito do manejo e da adubação mineral no crescimento de Eucalyptus saligna Smith na segunda rotaçãopor
dc.title.alternative: Effect of management and mineral fertilization on the growth of Eucalyptus saligna Smith in the second rotationeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A fertilidade do solo e a exportação de nutrientes são importantes para a gestão dos resíduos florestais oriundos da colheita. A exportação de nutrientes pode ser maior ou menor dependendo do tipo e quantidade de resíduo deixado no campo. A sustentabilidade da produção e o crescimento da floresta é dependente de inúmeros fatores, sendo a reposição dos nutrientes uma prática que pode minimizar os impactos da exportação de nutrientes pela colheita. Diante disso, este trabalho tem por objetivo avaliar se doses de adubação mineral, em diferentes sistemas de manejo de resíduos da colheita da primeira rotação, influenciam o crescimento e a fertilidade do solo na segunda rotação de Eucalyptus saligna Smith em São Gabriel, RS. Antes da colheita do povoamento anterior ao plantio de Eucalyptus saligna Smith foi determinada a quantidade de nutrientes em cada componente da biomassa das árvores, utilizada para realizar a adubação adicional como forma de repor 50% e 100% dos nutrientes exportados pela colheita da primeira rotação. Assim o experimento foi conduzido com os seguintes tratamentos: T1- Com resíduos + adubação de base; T2- Com resíduos + adubação de base + adubação de cobertura; T3- Sem resíduos + adubação de base; T4- Sem resíduos + adubação de base+ adubação de cobertura; T5- Sem resíduos + adubação de base + 50% dos nutrientes exportados pela colheita; T6- Sem resíduos + adubação de base + 100% dos nutrientes exportados pela colheita. O N, P e K estão presentes em maior concentração nas folhas da planta. Já o Ca e o Mg estão presente em maior concentração na casca. A madeira detém a maior quantidade de N, P, K e Mg, devido a maior proporção de biomassa desse componente. A quantidade de nutrientes total seguiu a seguinte ordem de distribuição Ca > N > K > Mg e P. É possível observar que se for realizado a colheita da madeira com casca, poderá ter a exportação de mais de 70% de cada um dos macronutrientes avaliados. A reposição de 100% dos nutrientes exportados pela colheita resultou em maior crescimento de Eucalyptus saligna Smith, aos dois anos após o plantio no tratamento sem resíduo de colheita da primeira rotação. A manutenção dos resíduos de colheita apresenta uma tendência de aumento da matéria orgânica, quando comparado com os tratamentos com remoção de resíduos, especialmente até a camada de 0-20 cm.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Schumacher, Mauro Valdir
dc.contributor.referee1: Dick, Grasiele
dc.contributor.referee2: Vogel, Hamilton Luiz Munari
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Recursos Florestais e Engenharia Florestalpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Florestalpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::RECURSOS FLORESTAIS E ENGENHARIA FLORESTALpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor