Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Golin, Ana Luiza
dc.date.issued: 2021-09-09
dc.description.abstract: This master's thesis refers to an investigation carried out within the concentration area of Mathematics Education and the research line: Teaching and Learning of Mathematics and its Philosophical, Historical and Epistemological Foundations of the Graduate Program in Mathematics Education and Teaching of Physics at the Federal University of Santa Maria (PPGEMEF/UFSM). The research aims to investigate elements in the curriculum matrices of the Licentiate Degree in Mathematics at the Federal University of Santa Maria that express historically changes in the initial training of teachers. To contemplate this objective, this study was guided by the theoretical assumptions of the Historical-Cultural Theory (THC) and those about curriculum and initial teacher education. It was constituted through theoretical-bibliographic and documental investigation through two main stages: 1) survey and study of the National Curriculum Guidelines (DCN) for teacher training and for Mathematics Courses; and 2) analysis of the curricular matrices of the Licentiate Degree in Mathematics at UFSM since its implementation. As a data source, the National Curriculum Guidelines and the curricular matrices of the Course implemented in the years of: 1979, 1995, 2001, 2005, 2013 and 2019 were used. From the data systematization, it was decided to analyze them through nine categories, eight of them listed in the studies by Gatti et al. (2008): 1) Theoretical Foundations; 2) Knowledge Relating to Educational Systems; 3) Specific Knowledge of the Area; 4) Specific Knowledge for Teaching; 5) Knowledge Relating to Specific Teaching Modalities; 6) Other Knowledge; 7) Research and Course Conclusion Work; 8) Complementary Activities and 9) Internships. For this purpose, the following elements that make up the subjects of the curricular matrices were taken into account: semesters, nomenclatures, longer and shorter hours, difference between hours, number of courses offered, workload for the practical and theoretical part, total workload and menus. The results obtained indicate: the drastic decrease in the percentage referring to the category of Specific Knowledge of the Area, although it still concentrates the greatest part of it; the considerable increase in the percentage related to Specific Knowledge for Teaching and Internships, indicating that the disciplines belonging to these categories gained more attention during the reformulations; the inclusion and exclusion of several disciplines and the presence of disciplines related to other areas of knowledge aiming at a broader education. The study of the constitutive elements of the Curriculum Matrices allowed us to understand that they reveal a model of training a subject to exercise an activity - teaching -, being part of the humanization process, as they express the knowledge considered relevant to be appropriated for the future teacher. The changes that have occurred historically in the organization of the matrices of the studied course were influenced by legislation, economic, political and social aspects, determining the ways of thinking of those who organized them about what would be important for teacher education, and are noticeable in the direction of valuing the knowledge related to the teacher's work: teaching.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Currículopor
dc.subject: Formação inicial de professorespor
dc.subject: Licenciatura em matemáticapor
dc.subject: Matrizes curricularespor
dc.subject: Teoria histórico-culturalpor
dc.subject: Mudanças curricularespor
dc.subject: Curriculumeng
dc.subject: Initial teacher trainingeng
dc.subject: Degree in mathematicseng
dc.subject: Curriculum matriceseng
dc.subject: Historical- cultural theoryeng
dc.subject: Curriculum changeseng
dc.title: As matrizes curriculares do curso de Licenciatura em Matemática da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria: discussões sobre a formação inicial do professorpor
dc.title.alternative: Curriculum matrices of the Federal University of Santa Maria degree course in mathematics: discussions about the initial teacher educationeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Esta dissertação de mestrado refere-se a uma investigação desenvolvida no âmbito da área de concentração Educação Matemática e da linha de pesquisa: Ensino e Aprendizagem da Matemática e seus Fundamentos Filosóficos, Históricos e Epistemológicos do Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Matemática e Ensino de Física da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (PPGEMEF/UFSM). A pesquisa tem como objetivo investigar elementos nas matrizes curriculares do Curso de Licenciatura em Matemática da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria que expressam mudanças na formação inicial de professores ocorridas historicamente. Para contemplar esse objetivo, este estudo se orientou nos pressupostos teóricos da Teoria Histórico–Cultural (THC) e naqueles acerca de currículo e formação inicial de professores. Constituiu-se por meio de investigação teóricobibliográfica e documental mediante duas etapas principais: 1) levantamento e estudo das Diretrizes Curriculares Nacionais (DCN) para formação de professores e para os Cursos de Matemática; e 2) análise das matrizes curriculares do Curso de Licenciatura em Matemática da UFSM desde sua implementação. Como fonte de dados, foram utilizadas as Diretrizes Curriculares Nacionais e as matrizes curriculares do Curso implantadas nos anos de: 1979, 1995, 2001, 2005, 2013 e 2019. A partir da sistematização dos dados, optou-se por analisá-los por meio de nove categorias, oito delas elencadas nos estudos de Gatti et al. (2008): 1) Fundamentos Teóricos; 2) Conhecimentos Relativos aos Sistemas Educacionais; 3) Conhecimentos Específicos da Área; 4) Conhecimentos Específicos para a Docência; 5) Conhecimentos Relativos a Modalidades de Ensino Específicas; 6) Outros Saberes; 7) Pesquisa e Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso; 8) Atividades Complementares e 9) Estágios. Para tanto, foram levados em consideração os seguintes elementos que compõem as disciplinas das matrizes curriculares: semestres, nomenclaturas, maior e menor carga horária, diferença entre as cargas horárias, quantidade de disciplinas ofertadas, carga horária destinada à parte prática e teórica, carga horária total e ementas. Os resultados obtidos indicam: a drástica diminuição do percentual referente à categoria de Conhecimentos Específicos da Área, embora ainda concentrem a maior dele; o aumento considerável do percentual referente aos Conhecimentos Específicos para a Docência e Estágios, indicando que as disciplinas pertencentes a estas categorias foram ganhando mais atenção no decorrer das reformulações; a inclusão e a exclusão de diversas disciplinas e a presença de disciplinas relacionadas a outras áreas de conhecimento visando a uma formação mais ampla. O estudo dos elementos constitutivos das Matrizes Curriculares permitiu compreender que estas revelam um modelo de formação de um sujeito para exercer uma atividade de ensino , fazendo parte do processo de humanização, na medida em que expressam os conhecimentos considerados relevantes para serem apropriados pelo futuro professor. As mudanças ocorridas historicamente na organização das matrizes do curso estudado foram influenciadas por legislações, aspectos econômicos, políticos e sociais, determinantes dos modos de pensar de quem as organizava sobre o que seria importante para a formação docente, e são perceptíveis na direção de valorizar os conhecimentos relativos ao trabalho do professor: a docência.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lopes, Anemari Roesler Luersen Vieira
dc.contributor.referee1: Perlin, Patrícia
dc.contributor.referee2: Pozebon, Simone
dc.contributor.referee3: Andrade, Susimeire Vivien Rosotti de
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Educaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Matemática e Ensino de Físicapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exataspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International