Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Cruz, Anna Luiza Salvador da
dc.date.issued: 2021-12-20
dc.description.abstract: Apical periodontitis (AP) is an inflammatory process in the apical region of a tooth element resulting from the colonization of microorganisms in the root canal system. C-reactive protein (CRP) is an acute-phase reagent whose levels increase as a result of acute or chronic inflammation, in addition to being considered a systemic inflammatory mediator and a biomarker in predicting cardiovascular disease. The aim of this cross-sectional study was to evaluate the association between apical periodontitis and increased serum levels of C-reactive protein in a sample of the rural population of the municipality of Rosário do Sul, RS. The sample of 515 individuals was obtained from an epidemiological survey carried out in Rosário do Sul, in the period between March 2015 and May 2016. Individuals with apical periodontitis were divided into groups in relation to the severity and extent of the lesions. classified as low level individuals with less than 10% of teeth present with PAI 2 or 3 and 4 or 5 in less than 10% of teeth present and high level individuals with more than 10% of teeth present with PAI 4 or 5. Variables related to sex, age, smoking, socioeconomic variable, BMI, blood pressure, glycated hemoglobin, use of medication and periodontal characteristics were considered in the analysis. Statistical analysis was performed using the Stata 14.0 program. Descriptive data analysis, linear regression and binary logistic regression were performed. The comparison of groups was seen using the Chi-square test, Mann Whitney, Kruskal-Wallis, Dunn's post hoc and Student's t test. The results of the adjusted analysis showed that individuals with a more advanced degree of apical periodontitis had higher levels of CRP when compared to those with low levels of BP (p < 0.05). In addition, individuals with BP had a 2.4 times greater chance of having CRP above 5 mg/L when compared to individuals without BP (Odds Ratio = 2.30; 95% CI: 1.31 to 4, 05). The results demonstrated an association between high serum CRP levels and apical periodontitis, gender and BMI. Therefore, according to the present study, apical periodontitis was associated with higher levels of CRP in individuals living in rural areas and may influence systemic biomarkers and affect the patient's general health.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Periodontite apicalpor
dc.subject: Proteína C-reativapor
dc.subject: População ruralpor
dc.subject: Saúde oralpor
dc.subject: Inflamaçãopor
dc.subject: Doença cardiovascularpor
dc.subject: Apical periodontitiseng
dc.subject: C-reactive proteineng
dc.subject: Rural populationeng
dc.subject: Mouth diseaseseng
dc.subject: Inflammationeng
dc.subject: Cardiovascular diseaseseng
dc.title: Associação entre periodontite apical e níveis séricos de proteína C-reativa em uma população rural do sul do Brasilpor
dc.title.alternative: Association between apical periodontitis and serum C-reactive protein levels in a rural population in southern Brazileng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A periodontite apical (PA) é um processo inflamatório na região apical de um elemento dentário resultante da colonização de microrganismos no sistema de canais radiculares. A proteína Creativa (PCR) é um reagente de fase aguda cujos níveis se elevam em decorrência de uma inflamação aguda ou crônica, além de ser considerado um mediador inflamatório sistêmico e um biomarcador na previsão de doenças cardiovasculares. O objetivo deste estudo transversal foi avaliar a associação entre a periodontite apical e a elevação dos níveis séricos de proteína C-reativa em uma amostra da população da zona rural do município de Rosário do Sul, RS. A amostra de 515 indivíduos foi obtida a partir de um levantamento epidemiológico realizado em Rosário do Sul, no período entre março de 2015 a maio de 2016. Os indivíduos que apresentavam periodontite apical foram divididos em grupos em relação a severidade e extensão das lesões, sendo classificados como baixo nível os indivíduos com menos de 10% dos dentes presentes com PAI 2 ou 3 e 4 ou 5 em menos de 10% dos detes presentes e alto nível os indivíduos com mais de 10% dos dentes presentes com PAI 4 ou 5. Foram consideradas na análise variáveis referentes ao sexo, idade, fumo, variável socioeconômica, IMC, pressão arterial, hemoglobina glicada, uso de medicações e características periodontais. A análise estatística foi realizada utilizando programa Stata 14.0. Foi realizada análise descritiva dos dados, regressão linear e regressão logitica binária. A comparação dos grupos foi vista através do do teste Qui quadrado, Mann Whitney, Kruskal-Wallis, post hoc de Dunn e teste t de Student. Os resultados da análise ajustada demonstraram que indivíduos com grau mais avançado de periodontite apical apresentaram níveis elevados de PCR quando comparados àqueles com níveis baixos de PA (p <0,05). Além disso, os indivíduos com PA tiveram uma chance de 2,3 vezes maior de ter PCR acima de 5 mg / L quando comparado aos indivíduos sem PA (Odds Ratio = 2,30; IC de 95%: 1,31 a 4,05). Os resultados demonstraram uma associação entre elevados níveis séricos de PCR e periodontite apical, sexo e IMC. Portanto, de acordo com o presente estudo, a periodontite apical foi associada a níveis mais elevados de PCR em indivíduos residentes em área rural e pode influenciar biomarcadores sistêmicos e afetar a saúde geral do paciente.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Bier, Carlos Alexandre Souza
dc.contributor.referee1: Zanatta, Fabricio Batistin
dc.contributor.referee2: Gomes, Maximiliano Schünke
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Odontologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Odontológicaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International