Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Silva, Tainara Casa Nova
dc.date.issued: 2022-02-07
dc.description.abstract: One of the challenges faced by small municipalities is the implementation of public policies in order to solve problems related to basic sanitation. In this context, the Municipal Basic Sanitation Plan is mandatory provided for in Federal Law 11.445/2007, so it is of paramount importance for plans to be prepared in accordance with the local reality. This study aims to identify and analyze the PMSB of the 27 municipalities in Northwest Rio Grande. The research was carried out in an exploratory way, with a qualitative approach, in order to provide greater familiarity with the problem, with a view to making it more explicit. The methodology was divided into three stages: a reference research and a documental research, with reading of the Municipal Basic Sanitation Plans (stage 1), through the application of a simplified questionnaire with the municipal responsible for the respective documents (stage 2) and technical evaluation of the PMSB, through a methodology adapted from the Ministry of Cities roadmap (step 3), aiming to evaluate the compliance of plans according to minimum content, provided for in Law Nº. 11.445/2007 and in Law Nº. 14.026/2020. Among the difficulties faced are: not having the document digitally; claiming that the PMSB does not exist and confusing it with the PGRS. The 27 municipalities responded to the simplified questionnaire and, in general, it was observed that although those responsible had participated in the committees, the information was not always clear, which indicates that there was probably little active participation of the holder in the elaboration of the plan. With the tool adapted from the Ministry of Cities roadmap (2016), it was possible to evaluate 23 municipalities, reaching as a final conclusion that 12 municipalities (52.17%), the Plan satisfactorily contemplated minimum content; 5 municipalities (21.74%), the Plan contemplated the content in a moderate way, it was recommended to anticipate the revision of the document; and 6 municipalities (26.10%), the Plan contemplated a small part of the minimum content, it was recommended to immediately review the document. As for the tool used, it was of paramount importance to obtain the overall result, it is recommended to use it as a primary instrument serving as a basis for performing other detailed analyzes regarding the quality of content in the PMSB. The use of the methodology adapted from the Ministry of Cities (2016), named in this study as an analytical tool for simplified analysis of the minimum content of the PMSB, which exclusively identifies the existence of the minimum content, but does not explore the results obtained by each municipality. In this sense, it is essential that new research be directed towards measuring the performance of actions carried out in the long term, adopting qualitative and quantitative indicators for this comparison.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Gestão ambientalpor
dc.subject: Políticas públicaspor
dc.subject: Saneamento básicopor
dc.subject: Environmental managementeng
dc.subject: Public policyeng
dc.subject: Basic sanitationeng
dc.title: Processo de avaliação dos planos municipais de saneamento básico de municípios do noroeste Rio-Grandensepor
dc.title.alternative: Evaluation process of municipal basic sanitation plans in municipalities of noroeste Rio-Grandenseeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Um dos desafios enfrentados pelos municípios de pequeno porte é a implantação de políticas públicas com finalidade de solucionar problemas relacionados ao saneamento básico. Nesse contexto o Plano Municipal de Saneamento Básico é obrigatório previsto na Lei Federal 11.445/2007, assim é de suma importância para que sejam elaborados planos de acordo com a realidade local. Este estudo tem como finalidade identificar e analisar o PMSB dos 27 municípios do Noroeste Rio-Grandense. A pesquisa foi realizada de forma exploratória, com abordagem qualitativa, a fim de proporcionar maior familiaridade com o problema, com vistas a torná-lo mais explícito. A metodologia foi dividida em três etapas: pesquisa referencial e uma pesquisa do tipo documental, com leitura dos Planos Municipais de Saneamento Básico (etapa1), mediante aplicação de um questionário simplificado junto aos responsáveis municipais pelos respectivos documentos (etapa 2) e avaliação técnica dos PMSB, através de metodologia adaptada do roteiro do Ministério das Cidades (etapa 3), objetivando avaliar a conformidade dos planos de acordo com conteúdo mínimo, previsto na Lei nº 11.445/2007 e na Lei nº 14.026/2020. Dentre as dificuldades enfrentadas cita-se: não ter o documento de modo digital; alegar não existir o PMSB e confundir com o PGRS. Os 27 municípios responderam ao questionário simplificado e de modo geral, observou-se que embora os responsáveis tenham participado dos comitês, as informações nem sempre estavam claras, o que indica que provavelmente houve pouca participação ativa do titular na elaboração do plano. Com a ferramenta adaptada do roteiro do Ministério das Cidades (2016) foi possível avaliar 23 municípios, obtendo como conclusão final que 12 municípios, (52,17%), o Plano contemplou conteúdo mínimo de forma satisfatória; 5 municípios (21,74%), o Plano contemplou o conteúdo de forma moderada, recomendou-se antecipar a revisão do documento; e 6 municípios (26,10%), o Plano contemplou pequena parte do conteúdo mínimo, recomendou-se revisar imediatamente o documento. Quanto à ferramenta utilizada foi de suma importância para obtenção do resultado global, recomenda-se usa-la como instrumento primário servindo de base para realizar demais análises detalhadas referentes à qualidade de conteúdo nos PMSB. O uso da metodologia adaptada do Ministério das Cidades (2016), nomeada neste estudo como ferramenta analítica para análise simplificada do conteúdo mínimo do PMSB, ao qual identifica exclusivamente a existência do conteúdo mínimo, porém não explora os resultados obtidos por cada municipalidade. Neste sentido é imprescindível que novas pesquisas sejam direcionadas para a mensuração do desempenho das ações efetuadas a longo prazo, adotando indicadores qualitativos e quantitativos para esta comparação.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rodrigues, Alexandre Couto
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: PassinI, Aline Ferrão Custodio
dc.contributor.referee1: Winckler, Silvana Terezinha
dc.contributor.referee2: Borba, Willian Fernando de
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Ambientaispor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Tecnologia Ambientalpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::OUTROS::CIENCIASpor
dc.publisher.unidade: UFSM Frederico Westphalenpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International