Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Silveira, Felipe Lopes da
dc.date.issued: 2019-11-13
dc.description.abstract: This paper aimed to analyze the impact of the National Program for Strengthening Family Farming (PRONAF) in Rio Grande do Sul state, from the perspective of its mesorregions. To do so, it was evaluated whether resources from PRONAF contribute to the improvement of FIRJAN Index of City Development (IFDM), wheter these reseources impact on the poverty reduction through the number of families written in the Unified Registry for Social Programs (CadÚnico) and whether they have been directed to the poorer regions of the state when related to the municipal Gross Product and the the Regional Credit Index. The data were obtained, segmented by municipalities, from the Brazilian Institute of Geographic Statistics (IBGE) – population, the municipal gross product per capita, the agricultural gross product per capita, from the Federation of Industries of the State of Rio de Janeiro (FIRJAN) – IFDM, from the Ministry of Social Development – number of families registered in CadÚnico – and from the Central Bank of Brazil (BACEN) – monetary values of the program financing. These data comprised the period from 2005 to 2015. For the data analysis, it was used descriptive statistics techniques to describe the evolution of PRONAF credit and development indicators, mean difference tests for analysis of differences according to mesorregions and panel data analysis by the Driscoll-Kraay technique in order to estimate the program impact on indicators. The results showed that, in most municipalities, the credit is larger than their gross products and agricultural gross products and that the most assisted mesorregion is the northwestern one and the least assisted is the metropolitan one. They also demonstrated that PRONAF reaches the poorest municipalities, contributes to the IFDM improvement and the poverty reduction, although mildly.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Agricultura familiarpor
dc.subject: Créditopor
dc.subject: Mesorregiãopor
dc.subject: PRONAF (Programa Nacional de Fortalecimento da Agricultura Familiar)por
dc.subject: Family farmingeng
dc.subject: Crediteng
dc.subject: Mesorregioneng
dc.title: Panorama do PRONAF nas mesorregiões do Rio Grande do Sul: análise no período de 2005 a 2015por
dc.title.alternative: Pronaf overview in Rio Grande do Sul mesorregions: analysis from 2005 to 2015eng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho buscou analisar o Programa Nacional de Fortalecimento da Agricultura Familiar (PRONAF) no estado do Rio Grande do Sul, sob a ótica das mesorregiões. Para tanto, avaliou-se se os recursos oriundos do PRONAF contribuem para a melhoria do Índice Firjan de Desenvolvimento Municipal (IFDM), impactam na redução da pobreza através da quantidade de famílias escritas no Cadastro Único para Programas Sociais (CadÚnico) e se têm sido direcionados para regiões mais empobrecidas do estado quando relacionados com o PIB municipal e com o Índice Regional de Crédito (IRC). Para tal, foram obtidos dados, segmentados por municípios, do Instituto Brasileiro de Geografia e Estatística (IBGE) – população, PIB, PIB per capita, PIB Agropecuário e PIB Agropecuário per capita -, da Federação das Indústrias do Estado do Rio de Janeiro (FIRJAN) – IFDM -, do Ministério de Desenvolvimento Social (MDS) – número de famílias inscritas no CadÚnico – e do Banco Central do Brasil (BACEN) – valores monetários de financiamentos do programa. Dados estes que compreenderam o período de 2005 a 2015. Para análise dos dados utilizou-se técnicas de estatísticas descritivas para a descrição da evolução do crédito PRONAF e dos indicadores de desenvolvimento, testes de diferença de média para análise de diferenças segundo as mesorregiões e análise de dados em painel pela técnica de Driscoll-Kraay para estimação do impacto do programa nos indicadores. Os resultados mostraram que na maioria dos municípios o crédito chega em proporção maior que seu PIB e PIB Agropecuário e que a mesorregião mais assistida é a Noroeste e a menos assistida é a Metropolitana. Também demonstraram que o PRONAF chega aos municípios mais pobres, contribui para a melhora do IFDM e para a redução da pobreza, embora suavemente.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Vieira, Kelmara Mendes
dc.contributor.referee1: Bender Filho, Reisoli
dc.contributor.referee2: Cavalheiro, Everton Anger
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Administração Públicapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gestão de Organizações Públicaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::ADMINISTRACAO PUBLICApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International