Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Curioletti, Luis Eduardo
dc.date.issued: 2021-12-23
dc.description.abstract: The purposes of this thesis are to propose new strategies for the control of caterpillars in soybean crops, integrating chemical and biological management, combining aspects of application technology. This document comprises three scientific articles. The first one entitled ‘’Use of ChinNPV and HaNPV in the control of Chrysodeixis includens (Hubner, 1858) (Lepidoptera: Erebidae) and Helicoverpa armigera (Hubner, 1805) (Lepidoptera: Erebidae) in soybeans in Rio Grande do Sul”, aims to evaluate the effect and efficiency of baculoviruses on caterpillar populations compared to chemical insecticides. Seven experiments were carried out in commercial crops in different municipalities of RS, in the 2016/17 season. The results allow us to conclude the effectiveness and prolonged action of ChinNPV and HaNPV in the control of caterpillars and crop protection. The second article, entitled "Use of different management strategies in the control of Chrysodeixis includens in soybean crops" aimed to quantify the effect of microbiological insecticides based on baculovirus, ChinNPV, SfNPV and HaNPV, and Btk-based sprayed on a scheduled basis in different combinations and application sequence compared to chemical program, producer standard and control. The results allow us to conclude that the management of C. includens was satisfactory, however, for the soybean caterpillar complex, it is essential to use monitoring strategies to define the combination of microbiological insecticides and the moment of application. In the third article, "Interaction between spray boom auxiliary mechanisms and application times on the persistence and efficacy of ChinNPV baculovirus in the control of C. includens in soybean crop", the aim of the study was to quantify the benefits of spray boom auxiliary systems " canopy opener” and Vortex® system compared to the traditional system in four different times, 9:30, 11:30, 14:30 and 17:30. The results indicate that the spray deposition spectrum in the crop canopy is modified due to the spraying time and that the Vortex® spray system was the most efficient in increasing the spray deposition in the lower segment of the crop and together with the use of the “canopy opener” and the auxiliary spray boom systems provided an increase in the efficiency of ChiNPV in the control of C. includens in the soybean crop.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Controle biológicopor
dc.subject: Baculoviruspor
dc.subject: Bacillus thuringiensispor
dc.subject: C. includenspor
dc.subject: Biological controleng
dc.title: Integração de inseticidas biológicos e químicos e tecnologia de aplicação no controle de lagartas da sojapor
dc.title.alternative: Integration of chemical and biological insecticides and spray technology on soybean catterpilars controleng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo dessa tese são propor novas estratégias no controle de lagartas na cultura da soja, integrando manejo químico e biológico e aliando os aspectos da tecnologia de aplicação. Essa tese é composta por três artigos científicos. O primeiro intitulado ‘’Uso de ChinNPV e HaNPV no controle de Chrysodeixis includens (Hubner, 1858) (Lepidoptera: Erebidae) e Helicoverpa armigera (Hubner, 1805) (Lepidoptera: Erebidae)em soja no Estado do Rio Grande do Sul”, que avalia o efeito e a eficácia de baculovírus sobre populações de lagartas comparando com inseticidas químicos. Foram conduzidos 7 experimentos em lavouras comerciais em distintos municípios do RS, na safra 2016/17. Os resultados permitem concluir a eficácia e ação prolongada de ChinNPV e HaNPV no controle das lagartas e a proteção da cultura. No segundo artigo, intitulado “Estratégias de manejo no controle de Chrysodeixis includens na cultura da soja” objetivou quantificar o efeito de inseticidas microbiológicos a base de baculovírus, ChinNPV, SfNPV e HaNPV, e base de Btk pulverizados de forma calendarizada em diferentes combinações e sequencia de aplicação comparados a inseticidas químicos, padrão do produtor e a testemunha. Os resultados permitem concluir que o manejo de C. includens foi satisfatório, porém, para o complexo de lagartas da soja faz-se indispensável o emprego de estratégias de monitoramento para definição da combinação dos inseticidas microbiológicos e o momento de aplicação. No terceiro artigo, “Interação entre mecanismos auxiliares a barra de pulverização e horários de aplicação na persistência e eficácia de baculovírus ChinNPV no controle de C. includens na cultura da soja”, o objetivo do estudo foi quantificar os benefícios dos sistemas auxiliares da barra de pulverização “canopy opener” e sistema Vortex® em comparação ao sistema tradicional em quatro horários distintos, as 9:30, 11:30, 14:30 e 17:30. Os resultados indicam que a deposição de calda no dossel da cultura é modificado em razão do horário de pulverização e que o sistema de pulverização Vortex® foi o mais eficiente com incremento da deposição de gotas no segmento inferior da cultura, juntamente com o sistema Canopy opener, os sistemas auxiliares de barra de pulverização proporcionaram incremento na eficiência de ChiNPV no controle de C. includens na cultura da soja.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Guedes, Jerson Carus
dc.contributor.referee1: Boller, Walter
dc.contributor.referee2: Perini, Clérison Régis
dc.contributor.referee3: Magano, Deivid Araújo
dc.contributor.referee4: Fiorin, Rubens Alex
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia Agrícolapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Agrícolapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ENGENHARIA AGRICOLApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International