dc.creator | Silva, Elisângela Lopes da | |
dc.date.issued | 2022-01-28 | |
dc.description.abstract | This thesis aims to understand how women artisans from Caçapava do Sul interact with the Caçapava Aspiring UNESCO Geopark and how it has contributed to the production of geoproducts and female empowerment. The methodological procedures involved qualitative-phenomenological research, based on the artisans' life stories. This procedure involved: (1) knowing the handicraft women community and its relationship with the artisanal know-how; (2) understanding the interaction of artisans with the tourist development of the municipality; and (3) understanding the role of the Caçapava Aspiring UNESCO Geopark in the life of these women. The results obtained in this thesis were divided into three thematic axes: a) women's life trajectory and their artisanal know-how, where it was identified that the relationship of artisans with the handicraft activity was mainly due to family obligations and needs to increase financial resources; b) the relationship of the artisans with the tourist issues of the territory, where it was possible to understand that the interaction of this public with the tourist sector is something recent, but that it has been contributing significantly to the development of new products and commercialization, as well as stimulating the participation of artisans in discussion spaces about the tourist potential in the municipality; c) the Caçapava Aspiring UNESCO Geopark as a driver of the empowerment of artisans, where it was identified that the activities and training offered by the Geopark have been stimulating women empowerment through the appreciation and visibility of these artisans. This process resulted in the empowerment and understanding of the need to organize themselves and their community as protagonists of the economic development. In addition, they were encouraged to develop geoproducts with territorial identity, allowing a more diversified and qualified offer of handicrafts to tourists visiting Caçapava do Sul. The development of geoproducts contributes to the generation of employment and income, both in the food production and in the handicraft sector and tourism services in various UNESCO Global Geoparks and it can represent an important source of autonomy and income for artisans. Geoproducts contribute to the financial independence of women, in the appreciation and visibility from the collective point of view of the interviewed artisans. The results obtained by this research demonstrate the importance of the involvement of women artisans in local development and, mainly, in the search for gender equality and female empowerment, being a strategic issue in the certification of a territory as UNESCO Global Geopark and in the achievement of SDG No. 5. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | História de vida | por |
dc.subject | Geoproduto | por |
dc.subject | Empoderamento feminino | por |
dc.subject | Objetivos de desenvolvimento sustentável | por |
dc.subject | Life story | eng |
dc.subject | Geoproduct | eng |
dc.subject | Women empowerment | eng |
dc.subject | Sustainable development goals | eng |
dc.title | As mulheres e o Geoparque Caçapava Aspirante Unesco: uma relação alinhavada pelo artesanato | por |
dc.title.alternative | Women and the Caçapava Aspiring Unesco Geopark: a relationship lined by handicrafts | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | A presente tese tem como objetivo compreender como a mulher artesã de Caçapava do Sul interage com o Geoparque Caçapava Aspirante UNESCO e como este tem contribuído na produção de geoprodutos e no empoderamento feminino. Os procedimentos metodológicos envolvem a pesquisa qualitativa-fenomenológica, com base nas histórias de vida das artesãs. Tal procedimento envolveu: (1) conhecer este público e a sua relação com o saber-fazer artesanal; (2) compreender a interação das artesãs com o desenvolvimento turístico do município; e (3) entender o papel do Geoparque Caçapava Aspirante UNESCO na vida dessas mulheres. Os resultados obtidos nesta tese foram divididos em três eixos temáticos: a) trajetória de vida das mulheres e o seu saber-fazer artesanal, onde se identificou que a relação das artesãs com o ofício artesanal se deu, principalmente, por obrigações familiares e necessidade de incremento de recursos financeiros; b) a relação das artesãs com as questões turísticas do município, onde foi possível compreender que a interação deste público com o setor turístico é algo recente, mas que vem contribuindo significativamente para o desenvolvimento de novos produtos e na comercialização, como também tem estimulado a participação das artesãs nos espaços de discussão sobre o potencial turístico no município; c) o Geoparque Caçapava Aspirante UNESCO como propulsor do empoderamento das artesãs, onde identificou-se que a oferta de atividades e capacitações oferecidas pelo Geoparque vem estimulando o empoderamento feminino através da valorização e da visibilidade dessas artesãs. Esse processo resultou no empoderamento e na compreensão da necessidade de se organizar enquanto protagonistas do desenvolvimento econômico. Além disso, foram estimuladas a desenvolverem geoprodutos com identidade territorial, permitindo uma oferta mais diversificada e qualificada de artesanato aos turistas que visitam Caçapava do Sul. O desenvolvimento de geoprodutos contribui para a geração de emprego e renda, tanto na produção de alimentos, como no setor artesanal e nos serviços turísticos, em vários Geoparques Mundiais da UNESCO e podem significar uma importante fonte de autonomia e de renda para as artesãs. Os geoprodutos contribuem para a independência financeira das mulheres, na valorização e visibilidade do ponto de vista coletivo das artesãs entrevistadas. Os resultados obtidos por esta pesquisa demonstram a importância do envolvimento das artesãs no desenvolvimento local e, principalmente, na busca por igualdade de gênero e empoderamento feminino, sendo uma questão estratégica na certificação de um território como Geoparque Mundial UNESCO e no alcance do ODS n° 5. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Borba, André Weissheimer de | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Figueiró, Adriano Severo | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Zimmermann, Angelita | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Mansur, Kátia Leite | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Henriques, Maria Helena Paiva | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Geografia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exatas | por |