Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Damke, Luana Inês
dc.date.issued: 2022-02-25
dc.description.abstract: This study aimed to assess the impact of adopting management practices oriented to the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) on the performance of industrial chemical companies. This study was conducted in two distinct methodological phases: the first of which contemplated qualitative and exploratory research to understand the phenomenon in industrial chemical facilities installed in developing and developed countries. The result of the survey of these practices was used, along with a literature review, to compose the questionnaire structure of the second phase, the quantitative one, which involved survey-type research. In the first stage of the quantitative phase, the facilitators and barriers that industrial chemical facilities face in meeting SDGs were identified based on the managers’ perception. To this end, a questionnaire was sent to companies linked to the Brazilian Chemical Industry Association (ABIQUIM) and the German Chemical Industry Association (Verband der Chemischen Industrie). This action took place from March to December 2020. The primary results regarding the practices developed revealed that “commitment of the organization’s managers,” “access to technology and innovation,” “stakeholder engagement,” and “team commitment” stood out as the main facilitators to meet the SDGs according to the surveyed managers of these industrial facilities. As for the barriers, “lack of a supply chain focused on sustainability,” “difficulty in access to technologies or inefficient technologies,” and “high costs to implement sustainable strategies or practices” were indicated as the main obstacles. In the second stage of the quantitative phase, the impact of adopting SDG-oriented management practices on the performance of Brazilian industrial chemical companies was evaluated, in which 87 companies associated with ABIQUIM participated. Our findings revealed that, in the Brazilian companies, management practices to meet the SDGs positively impact innovative, environmental, and social performance, making it possible to partially confirm the outlined hypotheses. Moreover, it was possible to note that the SDGs 8 (decent work and economic growth), 9 (industry, innovation, and infrastructure), 10 (reduced inequalities), and 12 (responsible consumption and production) are covered by several practices in the companies investigated. Nevertheless, it is important to note that some SDGs showed unsatisfactory results for the companies’ management practices, namely: SDGs 4 (quality education), 5 (gender equality), 6 (clean water and sanitation), 7 (affordable and clean energy), 14 (life below water), and 15 (life on land). Hence, we observed that issues including education, gender equality, water, energy, and life on land require special attention from industrial chemical companies in order to successfully meet all the goals of the global agenda.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Agenda 2030por
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento sustentávelpor
dc.subject: Desempenho empresarialpor
dc.subject: Indústria químicapor
dc.subject: Sustainable development goals (SDGs)eng
dc.subject: Objetivos de desenvolvimento sustentável (ODS)por
dc.subject: Sustainable developmenteng
dc.subject: Business performanceeng
dc.subject: Chemical industryeng
dc.title: Práticas de gestão orientadas aos objetivos de desenvolvimento sustentável e o desempenho empresarialpor
dc.title.alternative: Management practices oriented to the sustainable development goals and business performanceeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo teve como objetivo avaliar o impacto da adoção de práticas de gestão orientadas aos Objetivos de Desenvolvimento Sustentável no desempenho de empresas industriais químicas. Para tal, foi realizado em duas fases metodológicas distintas, a primeira delas contemplou uma pesquisa qualitativa e exploratória, visando compreender o fenômeno em indústrias químicas instaladas em países de economia em desenvolvimento e de economia desenvolvida. O resultado do levantamento dessas práticas foi utilizado, juntamente com a revisão de literatura, para compor a estrutura do questionário da segunda fase, a quantitativa, a qual envolveu a realização de pesquisa do tipo survey. Na primeira etapa da fase quantitativa, os facilitadores e barreiras que as indústrias químicas enfrentam para atender os objetivos de desenvolvimento sustentável foram identificados, com base na percepção dos gestores dessas indústrias. Para isso, um questionário foi enviado para as empresas ligadas à Associação Brasileira da Indústria Química (ABIQUIM) e à Associação Alemã da Indústria Química (VCI - Verband der Chemischen Industrie). Essa ação ocorreu no período compreendido entre os meses de março a dezembro de 2020. Como principais resultados no que se refere às práticas desenvolvidas, destacam-se “comprometimento dos gestores da organização”, “acesso à tecnologia e inovação”, “engajamento dos stakeholders” e “comprometimento da equipe”, como principais facilitadores para atender os ODS na percepção dos gestores dessas empresas. Em se tratando das barreiras, “falta de uma cadeia de suprimentos voltada para sustentabilidade”, a “dificuldade de acesso às tecnologias ou tecnologias ineficientes” e os “altos custos para implementação de estratégias ou práticas sustentáveis”, foram indicados como os principais entraves. Na segunda etapa da fase quantitativa, avaliou-se o impacto da adoção de práticas de gestão orientadas aos ODS no desempenho de empresas industriais químicas brasileiras. Participaram dessa etapa, 87 indústrias associadas à ABIQUIM. As evidências deste estudo apontam que, nas empresas industriais químicas brasileiras, as práticas de gestão para atender os ODS impactam positivamente o desempenho inovador, ambiental e social, sendo possível confirmar parcialmente as hipóteses delineadas. Além disso, é possível afirmar que os ODS 8 (Trabalho decente e crescimento econômico), 9 (Indústria, inovação e infraestrutura), 10 (Redução das desigualdades), e 12 (Consumo e produção responsáveis), estão contemplados por diversas práticas nas indústrias investigadas. Por outro lado, é importante salientar que alguns ODS apresentaram resultados pouco satisfatórios para as práticas de gestão das empresas, a saber: ODS 4 (Educação de qualidade), 5(Igualdade de gênero), 6 (Água potável e saneamento), 7 (Energia limpa e acessível), 14 (Vida na água) e 15 (Vida terrestre). Portanto, entende-se que temas como educação, igualdade de gênero, água, energia e vida terrestre necessitam de atenção especial por parte das empresas industriais químicas, para que possam atender, com êxito, todos os objetivos da agenda global.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Gomes, Clandia Maffini
dc.contributor.referee1: Leal Filho, Walter dos Santos
dc.contributor.referee2: Brandli, Luciana Londero
dc.contributor.referee3: Kneipp, Jordana Marques
dc.contributor.referee4: Patias, Tiago Zardin
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Administraçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administraçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International