dc.creator: Duarte, Tatiane Lopes
dc.date.issued: 2021-12-16
dc.description.abstract: The current study has had the aim to understand the emancipation process of the consumers groups and of rural producers linked to the TECSOL incubator and supported by the solidarity economy. In this context, this study had as its theoretical framework: substantive economy (Polanyi), solidarity economy, and emancipation. To reach this goal the following objectives have been set: i) present the historic process of the University Network of Technology Incubators for Community Solidarity Economy (ITCPs); ii) report the track record of the TECSOL incubator, of the Rede Bem da Terra consumer network, and of the Rede Bem da Terra producer network; iii) identify the prevailing categories in relation to the process of emancipation at TECSOL, as well as of the consumer and the producer groups; iv) build the analytical representation of the emancipation process of incubated groups in a solidarity economy perspective. To reach this aim, research with an interpretivist theoretical contribution of a qualitative nature was carried out. The research field was the Technology Incubator for Solidarity Economy Enterprises (TECSOL), which is linked to the University Network of Technology Incubators for Community Solidarity Economy. The data collection techniques have been: theme-based oral history interviews, and non-participant observation. Besides interviews, documents have been used. Interviews were carried with members of the TECSOL Incubator, Rede Bem da Terra’s Consumer Group, and Rede Bem da Terra’s Germinar rural Producer Group. Data have been systematized by categories that arose in the field, where content analysis was carried out. Concerning the results, the categories emerging from the interviews made with participants of TECSOL, of the Consumer Group, and of the Germinar rural Producer Group have been interlinked, resulting in the following categories: technical processes; critical conscience; decision-making process; collective conscience; education; horizontal organizational process; political dimension; and conscious consumption. The construction of the analytical representation was carried through the interlinking of a priori (theory) and a posteriori (empirical) categories, resulting in the following categories: ecology of productivities; collective conscience; critical conscience; social dimension; political dimension; economic dimension; democratic decision-making; solidarity; education; social management; ecology of temporalities; trans-scale ecology; horizontal organizational process; awareness; dialogue; conscious consumption. From the analyses it was verified that the categories are interconnected like leitmotivs, being linked to each other towards the emancipation process of incubated groups in a solidarity economy perspective; namely, no category overlaps the other and what likely happens is that one of them is more prominent during the process. Furthermore, the process (the road to emancipation) is understood not to be linear and still; it shall depend on the time and the context of each group. Finally, it should be noted that this dissertation had no intention of being conclusive or of creating an emancipation model like a roadmap and that nothing prevents new categories from arising and being used for other groups and collectives which have as their core the criticism of the capitalist system.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Economia substantivapor
dc.subject: Economia solidáriapor
dc.subject: Emancipaçãopor
dc.subject: Incubadoras tecnológicas de cooperativas populares (ITCPs)por
dc.subject: Substantive economyeng
dc.subject: Solidarity economyeng
dc.subject: Emancipationeng
dc.subject: Community solidarity economy technology incubators (ITCPs)eng
dc.title: Incubadoras tecnológicas de cooperativas populares: o processo de emancipação na perspectiva da economia solidáriapor
dc.title.alternative: Technology incubators of community cooperatives: the emancipation process in a solidarity economy perspectiveeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: O presente estudo teve como objetivo compreender o processo de emancipação de grupos de consumidores e produtores rurais vinculados à incubadora TECSOL e alicerçados na economia solidária. Nesse contexto, o estudo teve como base teórica a economia substantiva (POLANYI, 2012), a economia solidária e a emancipação. Com esse intuito, foram definidos os seguintes objetivos específicos: i) apresentar o processo histórico da Rede Universitária de Incubadoras Tecnológicas de Cooperativas Populares (ITCPS); ii) descrever a trajetória da incubadora Tecnológica de Empreendimentos Econômicos Solidários (TECSOL), da Rede Bem da Terra de consumidores e da Rede Bem da Terra de produtores; iii) identificar as categorias que preponderam em relação ao processo de emancipação da TECSOL, do grupo de consumidores e do grupo de produtores; e iv) construir a figura analítica do processo de emancipação dos grupos incubados na perspectiva da economia solidária. Para isso, desenvolveu-se uma pesquisa com aporte teórico interpretativista de natureza qualitativa, e o campo da pesquisa foi a incubadora Tecnológica de Empreendimentos Econômicos Solidários (TECSOL), a qual é vinculada à Rede Universitária de Incubadoras Tecnológicas Populares de Economia Solidária. As técnicas de coleta de dados foram: entrevistas por meio de história oral temática, observação não participante e, além das entrevistas, utilizaram-se documentos. Realizaram-se entrevistas com os integrantes da Incubadora TECSOL, com o Grupo de Consumidores da Rede Bem da Terra e com o Grupo de Produtores Rurais Germinar da Rede Bem da Terra. Os dados foram sistematizados por categorias que emergiram no campo, no qual foi realizada uma análise de conteúdo. No que tange aos resultados, as categorias que emergiram das entrevistas realizadas com os participantes da TECSOL, do Grupo de Consumidores e do Grupo de Produtores Rurais Germinar foram entrelaçadas, o que resultou nas seguintes categorias: processos técnicos, consciência crítica, processo decisório, consciência coletiva, educação, processo organizacional horizontal, dimensão política e consumo consciente. Para a construção da figura analítica, realizou-se o entrelaçamento das categorias a priori (teoria) e a posteriori (empírico), que originou as seguintes categorias: ecologia das produtividades, consciência coletiva, consciência crítica, dimensão social, dimensão política, dimensão econômica, tomada de decisão democrática, solidariedade, educação, gestão social, ecologia das temporalidades, ecologia de transescala, processo organizacional horizontal, conscientização, diálogo e consumo consciente. A partir das análises, verificou-se que as categorias se interligam como fios condutores que se conectam para o processo de emancipação de grupos incubados na perspectiva da economia solidária, ou seja, nenhuma categoria imbrica a outra, a probabilidade é de que alguma categoria fique mais saliente no processo. Além disso, entende-se que o processo, esse caminho para a emancipação, não é linear, nem estanque; dependerá do tempo e do contexto de cada grupo. Por fim, cabe ressaltar que esta tese não teve o intuito de ser conclusiva, nem de criar um modelo de emancipação como uma “receita de bolo”, e nada impede que novas categorias surjam e sejam utilizadas em outros grupos ou coletivos que tenham como cerne a crítica ao sistema capitalista.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Madruga, Lúcia Rejane da Rosa Gama
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Froehlich, José Marcos
dc.contributor.referee1: Cunha, Eduardo Vivian da
dc.contributor.referee2: Nascimento, Luis Felipe Machado do
dc.contributor.referee3: Trevisan, Marcelo
dc.contributor.referee4: Von Ende, Marta
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Administraçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administraçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor