Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Anversa, Alessandro Meneghetti
dc.date.issued: 2022-05-02
dc.description.abstract: The present dissertation comprises reports of two scientific studies with the main theme of acute ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction (STEMI). The first was a cohort study that aimed to evaluate the prevalence of reperfusion therapy (RT), the clinical variables associated with non-RT, and the in-hospital outcomes of individuals with STEMI treated at a university hospital in southern Brazil. Data were collected through interviews during hospitalization between September, 2016 and February, 2020. The individuals were dichotomized in groups according to the reperfusion strategy (with and without RT). The univariate and multivariate analyses were performed to determine predictors of non-RT. It was also analyzed the impact of non-RT on in-hospital outcomes, compared to those who underwent RT. The total sample was 268 patients. The rate of non-RT was x (27.6%). Individuals with non-anterior wall STEMI and longer symptom onset had a higher probability of not undergoing RT. The non-RT was also associated with higher mortality and prolonged hospitalization. In conclusion, we observed that a significant percentage of individuals with STEMI did not receive RT, leading to worse outcomes. The second study aimed to evaluate the applicability of using the SAGE score in predicting elevated pulse wave velocity (PWV) (≥ 10m/s) for individuals who have experienced STEMI. A cross-sectional study was performed. The PWV was analyzed an oscillometric technique and to estimate the SAGE score. Data were collected between September, 2019 and February, 2021. Statistical analyses included obtaining the Youden's J statistic and receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve to estimate the ideal cutoff SAGE score; binary logistic regression was also used to assess the correlation of SAGE score and PWV. Of the 39 individuals included in this study, 20.5% had a PWV ≥ 10 m/s. The SAGE scores distinguished individuals with high PWV with the ideal cutoff score estimated as ≥ 8 points. It is concluded the SAGE score showed adequate applicability in the identification of individuals with elevated PWV after STEMI.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Infarto do miocárdio com supradesnível do segmento STpor
dc.subject: Reperfusão miocárdicapor
dc.subject: Rigidez vascularpor
dc.title: Análise da estratégia de reperfusão e desfechos de indivíduos com infarto do miocárdio com supradesnível do segmento ST e aplicabilidade do escore SAGE para predição de velocidade de onda de pulso elevadapor
dc.title.alternative: Analysis of reperfusion strategy and outcomes in patients with acute ST-elevation myocardial infarction, and the applicability of using SAGE scores in predicting elevated pulse wave velocityeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A presente dissertação é composta por dois artigos científicos com tema principal infarto agudo do miocárdio com supradesnível do segmento ST (IAMCSST). O primeiro artigo é um estudo de coorte prospectivo que teve como objetivo avaliar a prevalência de terapia de reperfusão (TR), as variáveis clínicas associadas a não realização de TR e os desfechos intra-hospitalares de indivíduos com IAMCSST atendidos em um hospital universitário do sul do Brasil. Os dados foram coletados através de entrevistas durante a internação hospitalar entre setembro de 2016 e fevereiro de 2020. Na análise estatística dicotomizou-se os indivíduos conforme estratégia de reperfusão (com e sem TR), realizando-se análise uni e multivariada para determinar fatores preditores da não realização de TR, e modelo estatístico para determinar o impacto da não realização de TR nos desfechos intra-hospitalares. Foram incluídos 268 indivíduos, sendo que 27,6% não foram submetidos à TR. Os indivíduos com IAMCSST de parede não-anterior e delta T mais longo tiveram maior probabilidade de não receberem TR. A não realização de TR foi associada à maior mortalidade e internação prolongada. Em conclusão, observamos que uma parcela significativa dos indivíduos com IAMCSST atendidos em um hospital universitário não receberam TR e apresentaram piores desfechos. O segundo artigo teve como objetivo a avaliação da aplicabilidade do escore SAGE em predizer velocidade de onda de pulso (VOP) elevada (≥ 10m/s) em indivíduos após IAMCSST. Foi realizado estudo transversal com aferição da VOP por técnica oscilométrica e estimação do escore SAGE. Os dados foram coletados entre setembro de 2019 e fevereiro de 2021. A análise estatística incluiu estatística J de Youden e análises de curva ROC para estimar ponto de corte ideal do escore SAGE, e regressão logística binaria para avaliar a associação do escore SAGE e a VOP. Foram incluídos 39 indivíduos, dos quais 20,5% apresentaram VOP ≥ 10 m/s. O escore SAGE apresentou capacidade para distinguir indivíduos com VOP elevada, sendo o ponto de corte ideal estimado em ≥ 8 pontos. O desempenho do escore SAGE na predição de VOP elevada (≥10m/s) nesses pacientes foi semelhante à população de hipertensos.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Chemello, Diego
dc.contributor.referee1: Saffi, Marco Aurélio Lumertz
dc.contributor.referee2: Vieira, José Luiz da Costa
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciências da Saúdepor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúdepor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International