Mostrar el registro sencillo del ítem
dc.creator: Bilheri, Diego Fernando Dorneles
dc.date.issued: 2022-02-16
dc.description.abstract: Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD), multifactorial disease, is characterized by airflow limitation and is usually associated with chronic diseases that increase the morbidity and mortality of the subject flows. Studies show changes in swallowing biomechanics, such as impaired breathing/swallowing coordination, pharyngeal stasis, delayed swallowing triggering and decreased laryngeal elevation during swallowing, cricopharyngeal muscle dysfunction and impaired laryngopharyngeal sensitivity. However, there is a lack of studies investigating the relationship between changes in swallowing biomechanics related to cervical spine curvature. The aim of the study was to investigate the relationship between cervical spine curvature and swallowing biomechanics in individuals with COPD and to identify predictors for changes in swallowing efficiency in these subjects To this end, a quantitative, descriptive and analytical, cross-sectional and controlled study was carried out in individuals with a diagnosis of COPD, under follow-up at the pulmonology outpatient clinic and in the Physiotherapy sector of the University Hospital of Santa Maria (HUSM) in the period of August 2017 to March 2020. The modified Cobb method (C2-C4) was used to assess the curvature of the cervical spine and the ASPEKT-C method to assess the biomechanics of swallowing. Based on these assessments, we observed that the curvature of the cervical spine of individuals with COPD, using the modified Cobb angle, was 29.62º (±11.36) degrees. The set of variables sex, age, height, weight, BMI and disease severity were predictors of cervical spine angulation (adjusted R2 = 0.32). In addition, we observed the presence of total pharyngeal residues and the curvature of the cervical spine proved to be a predictor for pharyngeal residues (adjusted R2 = 0.20). In view of the above, we conclude that individuals with COPD present cervical spine curvature greater than that observed in the literature in normal individuals, according to the modified Cobb angle and the set of variables sex, age, height, weight, BMI and GOLD are predictors for changes in the curvature of the cervical spine. In addition, we identified that individuals with COPD have pharyngeal residues and deficits in pharyngeal constriction when evaluated by the ASPEKT-C method, and these changes in efficiency are predictors of changes in swallowing safety. The curvature of the cervical spine of these subjects proved to be a predictor for the presence of pharyngeal residues.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Fluoroscopiapor
dc.subject: DPOCpor
dc.subject: Coluna vertebralpor
dc.subject: Deglutiçãopor
dc.subject: Disfagiapor
dc.subject: Fluoroscopyeng
dc.subject: COPDeng
dc.subject: Spineeng
dc.subject: Deglutitioneng
dc.subject: Deglutition disorderseng
dc.title: Variáveis preditivas das alterações no posicionamento da coluna cervical com a biomecânica da deglutição em indivíduos com DPOCpor
dc.title.alternative: Relationship of changes in the positioning of the cervical spine with the biomechanics of swallowing in individuals with COPDeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: A Doença Pulmonar Obstrutiva Crônica (DPOC), doença multifatorial, caracteriza-se pela limitação do fluxo aéreo e geralmente está associada a doenças crônicas que aumentam a morbidade e mortalidade dos sujeitos. Estudos apontam alterações na biomecânica da deglutição como prejuízo na coordenação respiração/deglutição, estase em faringe, atraso no disparo da deglutição e diminuição da elevação laríngea durante a deglutição, disfunção do músculo cricofaríngeo e comprometimento da sensibilidade laringofaríngea. Entretanto, faltam estudos que investiguem a relação das alterações na biomecânica da deglutição relacionadas à curvatura da coluna cervical. O objetivo do estudo foi investigar a relação da curvatura da coluna cervical com a biomecânica da deglutição em indivíduos com DPOC e identificar preditores para alterações na eficiência da deglutição desses sujeitos. Para tal, realizou-se um estudo quantitativo, descritivo e analítico, transversal e controlado em indivíduos com diagnóstico de DPOC, em acompanhamento no ambulatório de pneumologia e no setor de Fisioterapia do Hospital Universitário de Santa Maria (HUSM) no período de agosto de 2017 a março de 2020. Foi utilizado o método de Cobb modificado (C2-C4) para avaliar a curvatura da coluna cervical e o método ASPEKT-C para avaliar a biomecânica da deglutição. A partir dessas avaliações observamos que a curvatura da coluna cervical dos indivíduos com DPOC, pelo ângulo de Cobb modificado, foi de 29,62º (±11,36) graus. O conjunto das variáveis sexo, idade, altura, peso, IMC e gravidade da doença foram preditoras da angulação da coluna cervical (R2 ajustado = 0,32). Além disso, observamos presença de resíduos faríngeos totais e a curvatura da coluna cervical se mostrou um preditor para resíduos faríngeos (R2 ajustado = 0,20).Diante do exposto concluímos que indivíduos com DPOC apresentam curvatura da coluna cervical maior que a observada, na literatura, em indivíduos normais, segundo o ângulo de Cobb modificado e o conjunto das varáveis sexo, idade, altura, peso, IMC e GOLD são preditores para alterações na curvatura da coluna cervical. Além disso, identificamos que indivíduos com DPOC apresentam resíduos faríngeos e déficits na constrição faríngea quando avaliados pelo método ASPEKT-C e essas alterações evidenciadas na eficiência são preditores para alterações na segurança da deglutição. A curvatura da coluna cervical desses sujeitos se mostrou um preditor para presença de resíduos faríngeos.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pasqualoto, Adriane Schmidt
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Mancopes, Renata
dc.contributor.referee1: Bolzan, Geovana de Paula
dc.contributor.referee2: Albuquerque, Isabella Martins de
dc.contributor.referee3: Steidl, Eduardo Matias dos Santos
dc.contributor.referee4: Magalhães Junior, Hipólito Virgilio
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Fonoaudiologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Distúrbios da Comunicação Humanapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FONOAUDIOLOGIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Ficheros en el ítem
Este ítem aparece en la(s) siguiente(s) colección(ones)
Mostrar el registro sencillo del ítem
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Excepto si se señala otra cosa, la licencia del ítem se describe como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
O Manancial - Repositório Digital da UFSM utiliza a versão 6.3 do software DSpace.
Av. Roraima, 1000. Cidade Universitária "Prof. José Mariano da Rocha Filho".
Bairro Camobi. CEP: 97.105-900. Santa Maria, RS, Brasil.