Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Carvalho, Luciomar de
dc.date.issued: 2021-03-19
dc.description.abstractIn the present research, we analyzed how the mediations between the lived culture and the registered culture, tensioned by hegemony, contribute to the construction of genderless representations in audiovisual fashion advertising. Our general objective is to analyze the construction of genderless representations based on gender and fashion mediations and audiovisual fashion advertising. As specific objectives we propose: to contextualize the contributions of gender and fashion in the social construction of subjects, in the historical, political, social, economic and cultural spheres; find out how gender standards are constructed in fashion advertising audiovisuals; identify genderless representations in fashion advertising audiovisuals (Everything Beautiful & Mixed, Awakening, Mixed, Dating (C&A); À La Garçonne Collection 02 - 2017; Youcom | Winter Collection '18; Autumn-Winter 2018 | Renner #pratodosverem #pracegover; TommyXLewis | Lewis Hamilton; Lewis Hamilton #tommyxlewis Fall 19; Ellus | Winter 2019); and to tension, based on hegemony, the mediations of gender and fashion and of audiovisual fashion advertising in the construction of the analyzed genderless representations. For this, we seek, through the elaboration of a specific methodological path, based on the perspective of Williams' cultural analysis (2003), to treat the research object from two instances: a) lived culture, analyzed based on the historical macro contexts , social, political, economic and cultural fashion and gender in society; and b) registered culture, analyzed from the audiovisual fashion advertising of the corpus. The concept of mediation is used, understood in this research as an interpretation of reality, tensioning with hegemony to finalize the analytical process. We realized that the genderless representations considered are all negative, bringing invisibility, silencing, prejudices and stigmas to individuals without gender. Still, in these productions, heteronormative power, sexual and gender stereotyping and confusions between genderless fashion and unisex fashion stand out. Therefore, it is emphasized, it is necessary that fashion brands and society, when working with gender diversity and its representation, give voice to the plurality of subjects in order to combat stereotypes and discrimination with the LGBTQIA + population.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPqpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Estudos culturaispor
dc.subject: Representaçãopor
dc.subject: Modapor
dc.subject: Audiovisuais publicitáriospor
dc.subject: Genderlesspor
dc.subject: Cultural studieseng
dc.subject: Representationeng
dc.subject: Fashioneng
dc.subject: Advertising audiovisualseng
dc.title: Representações genderless: mediações entre cultura vivida e registrada em audiovisuais publicitários de modapor
dc.title.alternative: Genderless representations: mediations between living and registered culture in fashion advertising audiovisualseng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumoNa presente pesquisa analisamos como as mediações entre a cultura vivida e a cultura registrada, tensionadas pela hegemonia, contribuem para a construção das representações genderless nos audiovisuais publicitários de moda. Temos como objetivo geral analisar a construção das representações genderless a partir das mediações de gênero e da moda e dos audiovisuais publicitários de moda. Como objetivos específicos propomos: contextualizar as contribuições do gênero e da moda na construção social dos sujeitos, no âmbito histórico, político, social, econômico e cultural; averiguar como são construídos os padrões de gênero nos audiovisuais publicitários de moda; identificar as representações genderless nos audiovisuais publicitários de moda (Tudo Lindo & Misturado, Despertar, Misturados, Encontros (C&A); À La Garçonne Coleção 02 - 2017; Youcom | Coleção Inverno '18; Outono-Inverno 2018 | Renner #pratodosverem #pracegover; TommyXLewis | Lewis Hamilton; Lewis Hamilton #tommyxlewis Fall 19; Ellus | Winter 2019); e tensionar com base na hegemonia as mediações de gênero e moda e dos audiovisuais publicitários de moda na construção das representações genderless analisadas. Para isso, buscamos, por meio da elaboração de um percurso metodológico próprio, com base na perspectiva da análise cultural de Williams (2003), tratar o objeto de pesquisa a partir de duas instâncias: a) cultura vivida, analisada com base nos macrocontextos histórico, social, político, econômico e cultural da moda e do gênero na sociedade; e b) cultura registrada, analisada a partir dos audiovisuais publicitários de moda do corpus. Aciona-se o conceito de mediação, entendido nesta pesquisa como uma interpretação da realidade, tensionando com a hegemonia para finalizar o processo analítico. Percebemos que as representações genderless consideradas são todas negativas, trazendo invisibilidade, silenciamento, preconceitos e estigmas aos indivíduos sem gênero. Ainda, nessas produções, salienta-se um poder heteronormativo, estereotipização sexual e de gênero e confusões entre moda genderless e moda unissex. Portanto, grifa-se, é necessário que marcas de moda e a sociedade, ao trabalharem com a diversidade de gênero e sua representação, deem voz à pluralidade de sujeitos a fim de combater estereótipos e discriminações com a população LGBTQIA+.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lisbôa Filho, Flavi Ferreira
dc.contributor.referee1: Petermann, Juliana
dc.contributor.referee2: Dalla Valle, Lutiere
dc.contributor.referee3: Moraes, Ana Luiza Coiro
dc.contributor.referee4: Silva, Thomas Josué
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Comunicaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Comunicaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::COMUNICACAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International