Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Regiani, Herivelton
dc.date.issued: 2022-04-28
dc.description.abstract: The research deals with comicity as a discursive strategy in Christianity, pointing to an intensification of the presence of humour and laughter in religious environments. This intensification is understood as a phenomenon integrated to the mediatization of society and, specifically, to the mediatization of religion. The construction of comic humour is seen in its relationship with the discursive circulation (BRAGA, 2006; 2017; VERÓN, 2004; FAUSTO NETO, 2008; 2018), highlighting it as a communicational problem that has received greater attention in the face of the increasingly complex and diffuse interactions that characterize the ongoing mediatization. New ways of being, living and doing emerge, as well as new forms of religiosity, with flows that open up to previously unimagined possibilities in terms of discourses and social practices. This work presents reflections on the relationship between religion and communication and on the media nature of religion, as well as on the place of religion in contemporary times. It also addresses, from a historical perspective, the tensions between humour and religion in Christianity. It also reviews the theoretical approaches to humour, especially those that contribute to the understanding of its discursive aspects. As for the empirical research, two social actors are highlighted: the Catholic priest Fábio de Melo and the Protestant pastor Cláudio Duarte. These were chosen because they are emblematic of the two main branches of Brazilian Christianity, and because they build unique and diverse ways of adopting humour as a strategy for building bonds with their audiences. Different communicational attempts in the production of these social actors are followed, especially between the years 2017 and 2021, identifying discursive marks of the construction of different forms of comicity, also influenced by an intense interdiscursive circulatory activity. The analysis methodology takes as its starting point the socio-discursive semiological perspective (VERÓN, 2004), making use of other concepts, such as ethos (MAINGUENEAU, 2015) and performance, (GOFFMAN, 2002) in addition to theoretical references about what is proper to humour, laughter and comicity. From the effects of meaning (VERÓN, 2004) identified in the recurrent marks of the activity of these social actors in media platforms (FERNÁNDEZ, 2018), the strategies that act towards the constitution and maintenance of reading contracts (VERÓN, 2004; FAUSTO NETO, 2007) are highlighted. In these contracts, social actors establish unique ways of approaching their audiences, surprising them with different pastoral postures in relation to those traditionally experienced. In their enunciative activity, they alternate between the comic and the serious in order to effect reflections or prescriptions for the lives of their followers. However, they keep differences with each other in terms of ideological affiliations, which results in more open and reflexive forms of comedy, in the case of Fábio de Melo, or more conservative and prescriptive, in the case of Cláudio Duarte.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Midiatizaçãopor
dc.subject: Religiãopor
dc.subject: Humorpor
dc.subject: Estratégias discursivaspor
dc.subject: Circulaçãopor
dc.subject: Mediatizationeng
dc.subject: Religioneng
dc.subject: Humoureng
dc.subject: Discursive strategieseng
dc.subject: Circulationeng
dc.title: Riso sagrado: a comicidade como estratégia discursiva na midiatização da religiãopor
dc.title.alternative: Sacred laughter: comicity as a discursive strategy in the mediatization of religioneng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: A pesquisa trata da comicidade como estratégia discursiva no cristianismo, apontando para uma intensificação da presença do humor e do riso nas ambiências religiosas. Entende-se esta intensificação como fenômeno integrado à midiatização da sociedade e, especificamente, à midiatização da religião. A construção do humor cômico é vista em sua relação com a circulação discursiva (BRAGA, 2006; 2017; VERÓN, 2004; FAUSTO NETO, 2008; 2018), destacando-a enquanto problemática comunicacional que tem recebido maior atenção diante das interações cada vez mais complexas e difusas que caracterizam a midiatização em curso. Emergem novos jeitos de ser, de viver e de fazer e, assim, também novas formas de religiosidade, com fluxos que se abrem a possibilidades antes não imaginadas quanto aos discursos e às práticas sociais. Este trabalho apresenta reflexões sobre a relação entre religião e comunicação e acerca da natureza midiática da religião, bem como sobre o lugar da religião na contemporaneidade. Também aborda, em perspectiva histórica, as tensões entre humor e religião no cristianismo. Faz ainda uma revisão das abordagens teóricas a respeito do humor, especialmente daquelas que contribuem para a compreensão de seus aspectos discursivos. Quanto à pesquisa empírica, são destacados dois atores sociais: o padre católico Fábio de Melo e o pastor protestante Cláudio Duarte. Estes foram escolhidos por serem emblemáticos nos dois ramos principais do cristianismo brasileiro e por construírem modos singulares e diversos de adoção do humor como estratégia na constituição de vínculos com seus públicos. São acompanhadas, especialmente entre os anos 2017 e 2021, diferentes tentativas comunicacionais na produção desses atores sociais, identificando marcas discursivas da construção de distintas formas de comicidade, também influenciadas por uma intensa atividade circulatória interdiscursiva. A metodologia de análise toma como ponto de partida a perspectiva semiológica sociodiscursiva (VERÓN, 2004), lançando mão, ainda, de outros conceitos, como os de ethos (MAINGUENEAU, 2015) e performance (GOFFMAN, 2014), além das referências teóricas acerca do que é próprio do humor, do riso e da comicidade. A partir dos efeitos de sentido (VERÓN, 2004), identificados nas marcas recorrentes das atividades desses atores sociais em plataformas midiáticas (FERNÁNDEZ, 2018), são destacadas as estratégias que atuam na direção da constituição e da manutenção de contratos de leitura (VERÓN, 2004; FAUSTO NETO, 2007). Nesses contratos, os atores sociais estabelecem modos singulares de proximidade com seus públicos, surpreendendo-os com posturas pastorais diferenciadas em relação às tradicionalmente experimentadas. Na sua atividade enunciativa, alternam entre o cômico e o sério com vistas à reflexão, à sensibilização ou a prescrições para a vida dos seguidores. Guardam, porém, diferenças entre si quanto às filiações ideológicas, o que resulta em formas de comicidade mais abertas e reflexivas, no caso de Fábio de Melo, ou mais conservadoras e prescritivas, no caso de Cláudio Duarte.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Borelli, Viviane
dc.contributor.referee1: Dalmolin, Aline Roes
dc.contributor.referee2: Cunha, Magali do Nascimento
dc.contributor.referee3: Fausto Neto, Antonio
dc.contributor.referee4: Sbardelotto, Moisés
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Comunicaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Comunicaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::COMUNICACAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International