dc.creator: Ribeiro, Andressa Dembogurski
dc.date.issued: 2020-03-31
dc.description.abstract: We understand that we live in a society in which the media permeates various fields and changes their configurations in the face of technological developments. Taking into account this scenario, we propose to contribute with the thoughts regarding the communicative activities, more precisely the advertising ones, in relation to the strategic construction of the electoral campaigns. In this context, we also understand the importance of image as an argumentative and persuasive element, where we no longer identify the boundaries of political discourse and propagandist discourse in a communicational process that is mainly composed of emotion. This debate leads us to propose an understanding on this subject by identifying the discursive strategies employed by candidates Fernando Haddad and Jair Bolsonaro during the 2018 Instagram election campaign. This through the Persuasive Argumentative Analysis protocol that we created from Charaudeau's (s / d, 2010, 2016, 2017) conceptualizations about discourse, and from Roque (2016) and Barthes (2000) about the image. And also through a theoretical construction that permeates the affects of publicity and political propaganda (Habermas, 2014; Sant'anna, Junior, Garcia, 2010; Neusa Gomes, 1997, 2004, 2008; Wilson Gomes, 2004; Albuquerque, 2005) and the concept of advertising (Casaqui, 2011, 2014, 2019; Romeyer, 2015); besides studies that allow us to understand how electoral campaigns have evolved through the emergence of new media (Utida, 2011; Salgado, 2012; Iasulaitis, 2015; Panke and Cervi, 2011; Panke et al., 2011; Bozza and Panke, 2013; Norris, 2000; Marques, 2016; Massuchin and Tavares, 2011; and Miguel and Biroli, 2011; Gomes et al., 2009; Marques and Sampaio, 2013; Aggio, 2013; Ituassu et al., 2018 ; Braga; Carlomagno, 2019; Malini, 2018; Marques, 2018). Finally, it is understood in this process that the image is one of the elements of discourse and that, along with other tools of political and propagandist discourse, integrates communicational making through argumentative and persuasive / emotional devices enhanced by the use of social networks, in this case Instagram, which for m what we identify as publicizing politics.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Comunicação políticapor
dc.subject: Campanha eleitoral 2018por
dc.subject: Publicização da políticapor
dc.subject: Análise argumentativa persuasivapor
dc.subject: Instagrampor
dc.subject: Fernando Haddadpor
dc.subject: Jair Bolsonaropor
dc.subject: Political communicationeng
dc.subject: Election campaign 2018eng
dc.subject: Publicizing the policyeng
dc.subject: Persuasive argumentative analysiseng
dc.title: A disputa de Fernando Haddad e Jair Bolsonaro à presidência do Brasil em 2018: análise argumentativa persuasiva das estratégias discursivas no instagrampor
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Entendemos que vivemos em uma sociedade em que a mídia permeia diversos campos e altera suas configurações diante dos avanços tecnológicos. Levando em conta esse cenário, nos propomos a contribuir com os pensamentos referentes às atividades comunicacionais, mais precisamente as publicitárias, em relação à construção estratégica das campanhas eleitorais. Nesse contexto, também entendemos a importância da imagem como um elemento argumentativo e persuasivo, em que não identificamos mais as fronteiras entre o discurso político e o discurso propagandista em um processo comunicacional que é composto principalmente pela emoção. Esse debate nos conduz a propor um entendimento sobre este assunto por meio da identificação das estratégias discursivas empregadas pelos candidatos Fernando Haddad e Jair Bolsonaro durante a campanha eleitoral de 2018 no Instagram. Para tanto, criamos o protocolo de Análise Argumentativa Persuasiva a partir das conceituações de Charaudeau (2010, 2016, 2017) sobre discurso, e de Roque (2016) e Barthes (2000) sobre a imagem. E também por meio de uma construção teórica que perpassa pelas afetações da publicidade e propaganda política (Habermas, 2014; Sant’anna, Júnior, Garcia, 2010; Neusa Gomes, 1997, 2004, 2008; Wilson Gomes, 2004; Albuquerque, 2005) e do conceito de publicização (Casaqui, 2011, 2014, 2019; Romeyer, 2015); além de estudos que nos permitem entender como se deu a evolução das campanhas eleitorais por meio do surgimento de novos meios de comunicação (Utida, 2011; Salgado, 2012; Iasulaitis, 2015; Panke e Cervi, 2011; Panke et al., 2011; Bozza e Panke, 2013; Norris, 2000; Marques, 2016; Massuchin e Tavares, 2011; e Miguel e Biroli, 2011; Gomes et al., 2009; Marques e Sampaio, 2013; Aggio, 2013; Ituassu et al., 2018; Braga; Carlomagno, 2019; Malini, 2018; Marques, 2018). Por fim, entende se, nesse processo, que a imagem é um dos elementos do discurso e que, junto com outras ferramentas do discurso político e do propagandista, integra o fazer comunicacional através de dispositivos argumentativos e persuasivos/emocionais potencializados pelo uso das redes sociais, nesse caso o Instagram, e que forma o que identificamos como publicização da política.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pozobon, Rejane de Oliveira
dc.contributor.referee1: Panke, Luciana
dc.contributor.referee2: Casaqui, Vander
dc.contributor.referee3: Petermann, Juliana
dc.contributor.referee4: Freire, Milena
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Comunicaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Comunicaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::COMUNICACAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor