dc.creator | Morais, Angela Aparecida Bolzan de | |
dc.date.issued | 2021-02-05 | |
dc.description.abstract | This study aims the management challenges of pedagogical work in the literacy process in institutions which work with social vulnerability situation communities. It is connected to Research Line 2 – Pedagogical Management and Educational Context, from the Graduate Program in Public Policies and Educational Management and to the Practice Research and Teacher Education Group: Basic and Higher Education GPDOC. ain purpose of this study: Understanding the pedagogical management challenges in shools which work with social vulnerability situation communities, with the perspective of projecting indicators to an emancipatory management, capable of promoting pedagogical work during the literacy process. The specific goals of this study: Identify the challenges during the literacy process of children in social vulnerability situation; recognize teaching concepts regarding learning process and the social vulnerability relation; develop indicators to an emancipatory management in vulnerability situation communities, capable of promoting pedagogical work during the literacy process. Grounded on a qualitative-narrative approach research of sociocultural nature, this study was carried out, initially, in a Public Elementary and High School in Santa Maria, RS, Brazil, with working teachers in the pedagogical area, vice-principal and pedagogical coordinator. It was used, as means of research, questionnaires, semistructured interviews and formative meeting. Afterwards, on a second part of the study, there were online meetings with two other schools in social vulnerability communities. The methodological approach focused on the collaborative perspective (ECER) based on the careful analysis of each participant, grounded on the effort of contextualizing and respecting the singularity of different experiences, aiming at the re-elaboration of knowledge and techniques to experimentation of new ways of thinking the pedagogical work in social vulnerability situation communities. The studies which based this investigation were: Bolzan (2002), Santos (2007), Ferreiro (1985), Charlot (2013), Lück (2007, 2008). From the narrative of working teachers in social vulnerability situation schools, it was observed the challenges and demands of the pedagogical work, several confrontations could be visualized, on the daily life in these communities. Challenges such as the lack of material resources to fulfill the demands and the lack of professionals from several areas, the necessity of teachers` flexibility and sensibility to work in areas in social vulnerability, where the consciousness of incompleteness and the feeling of impotence, they are constant towards the confrontations. It was highlighted the pedagogical isolation, which is related to individualism, where each teacher struggles their own challenges, pointing the lack of moments to share and exchange knowledge among the staff, and also emancipatory perspectives to pedagogical management. In the face of these obstacles, we understand the school needs a team effort to change the school environment into a dialogical and reflexive environment, where the characters, involved in the process, they are capable of creating possibilities of pedagogical practice restructuration, in a way of accomplish the demands, fulfilling the primal mission of assisting the people who see in the school the possibility of a better future, with more dignity, fraternity and equality. In this perspective, we have the necessity of building indicators to support pedagogical work at schools in social vulnerability situation areas, establishing intersectoral networks, in order to restore collaborative environment to all involved in the educational process. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Vulnerabilidade social | por |
dc.subject | Alfabetização | por |
dc.subject | Gestão escolar | por |
dc.subject | Social vulnerability | eng |
dc.subject | Literacy | eng |
dc.subject | School management | eng |
dc.title | Alfabetização de crianças em situação de vulnerabilidade social: desafios à gestão do trabalho pedagógico | por |
dc.title.alternative | Literacy of children in social vulnerability situation: management challenges of pedagogical work | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa tem como foco os desafios da gestão do trabalho pedagógico no processo de alfabetização em Instituições que atendem comunidades em situação de vulnerabilidade social. Vincula-se a Linha de Pesquisa 2 – Gestão Pedagógica e Contextos Educativos, do Programa de Pós- Graduação em Políticas Públicas e Gestão Educacional e ao Grupo de Pesquisa Práticas e Formação para docência: educação básica e superior GPDOC. Tem por objetivo geral: compreender os desafios da gestão pedagógica de escolas que atendem comunidades em situação de vulnerabilidade social, na perspectiva de projetar indicadores para uma gestão emancipatória, capazes de favorecer o trabalho pedagógico no ciclo de alfabetização. Por objetivos específicos prioriza: identificar os desafios implicados no processo de alfabetização de crianças em situação de vulnerabilidade social; reconhecer as concepções docentes no que se refere a relação aprendizagem escolar e vulnerabilidade social; desenvolver indicadores para uma gestão emancipatória em comunidades em situação de vulnerabilidade, capazes de favorecer o trabalho pedagógico no ciclo de alfabetização. Fundamentada numa pesquisa de abordagem qualitativa-narrativa de cunho sociocultural, o estudo foi realizado inicialmente em uma Escola Estadual de Ensino Fundamental e Médio do Município de Santa Maria – RS, com os professores atuantes no bloco pedagógico, vice-diretora e coordenadora pedagógica, utilizando-se como procedimento de pesquisa questionários, entrevistas semiestruturadas e encontro formativo. Posteriormente, numa segunda etapa foram desenvolvidas Rodas de conversa virtuais com mais duas escolas que atendem comunidades em contexto de vulnerabilidade social. A abordagem metodológica primou pela perspectiva colaborativa (ECER) pautada na Escuta cuidadosa de cada um dos participantes, instaurada pelo esforço de contextualizar e respeitar a singularidades das diferentes experiências, almejando a partir da Reelaboração dos saberes e fazeres a Experimentação de novos modos de pensar o trabalho pedagógico em comunidades em situação de vulnerabilidade social. Os estudos que deram respaldo a investigação foram: Bolzan (2002), Santos (2007), Ferreiro (1985), Charlot (2013), Lück (2007, 2008). A partir das narrativas dos professores atuantes em escolas inseridas em contextos de vulnerabilidade social, observamos os desafios e exigências do trabalho pedagógico, inúmeros enfrentamentos puderam ser vislumbrados, na cotidianidade dessas comunidades. Desafios como a falta de recursos materiais para atender as demandas, como a falta de profissionais das diversas áreas, a necessidade de flexibilidade e sensibilidade docente para atuar em um contexto de vulnerabilidade social, em que a consciência do inacabamento e sentimento de impotência, é constante diante dos enfrentamentos. Evidenciamos ainda a solidão pedagógica, a qual se relaciona com o individualismo, em que cada professora enfrenta os seus próprios desafios, apontando a falta de momentos para trocas e compartilhamento de saberes entre os docentes e perspectivas emancipatórias à gestão pedagógica. Diante desses entraves tencionados, entendemos que a escola necessita um empenho conjunto para se transformar nesse ambiente dialógico e reflexivo, onde todos os implicados no processo sejam capazes de criar possibilidades de reestruturação da prática pedagógica, no sentido de atender às exigências de seu contexto, cumprindo a missão primordial de assistir a todos aqueles que depositam na escola pública o sonho de um futuro melhor, com mais dignidade, fraternidade e igualdade. Nessa perspectiva, surge como demanda a construção de indicadores para fortalecer o trabalho pedagógico em escolas situadas em contextos de vulnerabilidade social, no sentido de instaurar redes intersetoriais, a fim de revigorar espaços em regime de colaboração entre todos os envolvidos no processo educativo. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Powaczuk, Ana Carla Hollweg | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Morgenstern, Juliane Marschall | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Lima, Graziela Escandiel de | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Educação | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Políticas Públicas e Gestão Educacional | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Educação | por |