dc.creator: Ferreira, Renan Severo
dc.date.issued: 2022-08-08
dc.description.abstract: This work comes to exist from the following concern: How does visualization contribute to the discernment of geometric invariants by mathematics teachers in a professional development workshop? From this questioning, the research aims to investigate the contributions of visualization, for mathematics teachers, when analyzing Geometric Invariants with the help of digital tools. In order to fulfill this objective, it was decided to carry out a work that, in terms of approach, is classified as qualitative, in which data were collected in a workshop carried out via the Moodle platform (Modular Object-Oriented Dynamic Learning Environment) of the University Federal University of Santa Maria (UFSM) with elementary school mathematics teachers. The instruments used were questionnaires, resolutions of proposed activities and interactions carried out in the forums. The analyzes were made from the categorization based on Bardin (2016) in which the answers were separated into two categories: mathematical formalism and formative aspects and respective subcategories: justification and concept and contribution, didactic possibilities and collaborative work. From the analyzes carried out, it was concluded that the visualization and the digital tools used contributed to the understanding of the concept of Geometric Invariant by the participants. In addition, it was possible to perceive that the participants worked together to create new activities that use the Geogebra software as a teaching tool.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Geometriapor
dc.subject: Visualizaçãopor
dc.subject: Geogebrapor
dc.subject: Formação de professorpor
dc.subject: Geometryeng
dc.subject: Visualizationeng
dc.subject: Teacher trainingeng
dc.title: Contribuição da visualização na análise de invariantes geométricos no desenvolvimento profissional do professor de matemáticapor
dc.title.alternative: Contribution of visualization in the analysis of geometric invariants in the professional development of the mathematics teachereng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho passa a existir da seguinte inquietação: Como a visualização contribui para o discernimento dos invariantes geométricos por professores de matemática em uma oficina de desenvolvimento profissional? A partir desse questionamento, a pesquisa tem como objetivo investigar as contribuições da visualização para professores de matemática, ao analisar invariantes geométricos com o auxílio de ferramentas digitais. Para cumprir com o referido objetivo, optou-se por realizar um trabalho que, quanto à abordagem, é classificado como qualitativo, cujos dados foram coletados em uma oficina executada via plataforma Moodle (Modular Object-Oriented Dynamic Learning Environment), da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (UFSM), com professores de matemática do ensino básico. Os instrumentos utilizados foram questionários, resoluções de atividades propostas e interações realizadas nos fóruns. As análises foram feitas a partir da categorização proposta por Bardin (2016), e as respostas foram separadas em duas categorias: i) “Formalismo Matemático e Aspectos Formativos e respectivas subcategorias”; e ii) “Justificativa e Conceito e Contribuição: possibilidades didáticas e trabalho colaborativo. A partir das análises realizadas, concluiu-se que a visualização e as ferramentas digitais utilizadas contribuíram para a compreensão do conceito de invariante geométrico por parte dos participantes. Além disso, foi possível perceber que os participantes trabalharam de forma conjunta para criar novas atividades que utilizam o software geogebra como ferramenta de ensino.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Mathias, Carmen Vieira
dc.contributor.referee1: Leiva, José Carlos Pinto
dc.contributor.referee2: Tibulo, Vaneza De Carli
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Educaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Matemática e Ensino de Físicapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exataspor