dc.creator: Oliveira, Dierle Tubiana de
dc.date.issued: 2022-09-27
dc.description.abstract: Corn (Zea mays) represents one of the main commodities grown in Brazil, being a nutritional source for ruminant animals, through the use of silage. Thus, silage is the most common practice for the conservation of corn forage, considering its ease of storage and its acceptance by ruminant animals. The morphological structure of corn is that of a large plant and this makes it a climatically demanding crop, thus, when compared to alternative sources of silage, it has higher nutritional quality for animal nutrition. The quality of silage is influenced by its production process, so it can be impacted by factors ranging from the sowing of the cultivar to its storage. Therefore, the sowing of the corn crop is extremely important, since it will impact the positioning of the plants in the area and, as it is a crop that does not have tillering as a characteristic, adequate spacing between plants and between rows is essential. essential. In this context, the objective of the present work was to evaluate corn productivity and the chemical composition of its silage, using different corn cultivars with different spacing between rows. Corn cultivation took place in the municipality of Palmeira das Missões-RS, climate type Cfa, soil classified as typical dystrophic red latosol, the experimental design was specific blocks to evaluate four spacings between rows (45, 60, 75 and 90 cm), with three replications for each hybrid. Sowing was carried out on 10/21/2009 and the plants were cut on 02/08/2010, at a height of 15 cm. The parameters of green matter production (GMP) per hectare, number of ears per plant, determination of plant height (m) and height of insertion of the first ear (m) were evaluated. (PMS) per hectare. However, it can be verified that the different spacings between lines do not interfere in the development of the plants. In the chemical composition of the silages, there were alterations that influenced the silageirono hybrid in the content of NIDN, NIDA and cellulose. In the graniferous hybrid, it presented a greater participation of ears and a higher starch content, being able to define in this study that it is the hybrid indicated for more demanding categories such as dairy cows.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Açúcares solúveispor
dc.subject: Amidopor
dc.subject: Carboidratopor
dc.subject: Celulosepor
dc.subject: Fibrapor
dc.subject: Nitrogêniopor
dc.subject: Soluble sugarseng
dc.subject: Starcheng
dc.subject: Carbohydrateeng
dc.subject: Celluloseeng
dc.subject: Fibereng
dc.subject: Nitrogeneng
dc.title: Cultivo de plantas de milho (Zea mays) com diferentes espaçamentos entrelinhas para produção de silagempor
dc.title.alternative: Cultivation of corn (Zea mays) plants with different spaces between silage productioneng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O milho (Zea mays) representa uma das principais commodities cultivadas no Brasil, sendo fonte nutricional para os animais ruminantes, através do uso da silagem. Dessa forma, a silagem é a prática mais comum de conservação da forragem do milho, tendo em vista sua facilidade de armazenamento e a aceitação da mesma por animais ruminantes. A estrutura morfológica do milho é de uma planta de grande dimensão e isto o torna uma cultura climaticamente exigente assim, quando comparada com fontes alternativas de silagem, apresenta maior qualidade nutricional para a nutrição animal. A qualidade da silagem é influenciada pelo seu processo de produção, dessa forma pode ser impactada por fatores que vão desde a semeadura da cultivar até o seu armazenamento. Sendo assim, a semeadura da cultura do milho é de extrema importância, uma vez que vai impactar no posicionamento das plantas na área e, por se tratar de uma cultura que não possui como característica o perfilhamento, o espaçamento adequado entre plantas e entre linhas é imprescindível. Nesse contexto, o objetivo do presente trabalho foi avaliar a produtividade do milho e a composição bromatológica de sua silagem, utilizando diferentes cultivares de milho com diferentes espaçamentos entrelinhas. O cultivo do milho ocorreu no município de Palmeira das MissõesRS, clima tipo Cfa, solo classificado latossolo vermelho distrófico típico, o delineamento experimental foi blocos específicos para avaliar quatro espaçamentos entrelinhas (45, 60, 75 e 90 cm), com três repetições para cada híbrido. A semeadura foi realizada em 21/10/2009 e o corte das plantas no dia 08/02/2010, a 15 cm de altura. Foi avaliado os parâmetros de produção de matéria verde (PMV) por hectare, número de espigas por planta, determinação da altura das plantas (m) e altura de inserção da primeira espiga (m), posterior à análise laboratorial foi avaliado produção de matéria seca (PMS) por hectare. Contudo, pode-se aferir que os diferentes espaçamentos entrelinhas não interferem no desenvolvimento das plantas, Na composição bromatológica das silagens apresentou alerações que influenciou no híbrido silageirono no teor de NIDN, NIDA e celulose. No Hibrido granífero apresentou maior participação de espigas e maior teor de amido, podendo definir neste estudo que é o hibrido indicado para categorias mais exigentes como vacas leiteiras.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Velho, João Pedro
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Haygert-Velho, Ione Maria Pereira
dc.contributor.referee1: Nörnberg, José Laerte
dc.contributor.referee2: Tambara, Antônio Augusto Cortiana
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Agronomiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronegóciospor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: UFSM Palmeira das Missõespor