Mostrar el registro sencillo del ítem
dc.creator: Rodrigues, Daniele
dc.date.issued: 2022-08-25
dc.description.abstract: Studies show that the risk of accidents and the accident rate in the veterinary environment has been higher, compared to other professions. Veterinary hospitals and clinics offer the same risks inherent to the area of human health, however research in the scope of occupational health of the public service and specific statistics in the area of the veterinary environment are still scarce. Given this scenario, it was necessary to investigate the occurrences of occupational accidents and what risks workers and students at the University Veterinary Hospital (HVU) of the Federal University of Santa Maria (UFSM) are exposed to. For this, a consultation was carried out on the work routine, occupational health and occurrence of accidents, with the employees of this veterinary hospital, through a questionnaire with 31 questions, prepared by the authors, addressing questions about age, gender, time of living in the place. of work, sleep quality and satisfaction with work, hygiene and work habits, physical or mental discomfort, knowledge of specific regulations, exposure to risks, situations of accidents with biological, chemical, sharps, involving patients, presence of feeling of impotence in the face of animal suffering, accident records and changes in posture at work. We included in our research 55 TechnicalAdministrative Education (TAE) workers, 12 outsourced workers and 25 professors stationed at the study site, for manuscript I. For manuscript II, we sent the questionnaire to seven associations of undergraduate veterinary classes, enrolled from the fifth semester (period that start practices within the hospital) until the 10th semester, for 42 students of the Postgraduate Program in Veterinary Medicine (whose supervisors are assigned to the veterinary hospital) and for 29 students of the Residency Program in the Professional Health Area, corresponding to the areas of concentration: Small Animal Medical Clinic, Clinical Pathology, Imaging Diagnosis, Ruminant Clinic, Veterinary Surgery and Veterinary Anesthesiology. Our results among the different workers demonstrate that the knowledge of specific regulations for the health environment was greater in the group of workers who received training. The needle disposal behavior is related to accident claims involving sharps for administrative technicians. Accidents that directly involved patients, accidents involving biological secretions and risk of exposure to ionizing radiation were the ones with the highest percentage for statements among employees, although there were no statements among outsourced workers. Physical or verbal aggression was reported in all groups, as well as the search for specialized care to treat discomforts or injuries related to work at the veterinary hospital. The lack of knowledge about the conduct in carrying out accident records was the most cited reason for the lack of it. The results found for the students reveal that the habit of hand hygiene is present for 43.9% of the students, the use of personal protective equipment for 48.3%. The Regulatory Norm 32 is known by 39.4%, accidents with sharps was stated by 76.1%, with an association between these variables only in the residence group. Accidents with biological materials occurred with 63.9%, 80.5% reported accidents involving patients and the possibility of exposure to ionizing radiation by 73.2% of students. The occurrence of zoonoses was found to be higher in graduate studies at 13.0%, as well as accidents with chemicals at 34.8%. The female gender is predominant in the three groups, totaling 69.3%. Physical or mental discomfort was reported by 43.9% of the students, with anxiety being the most frequent complaint. Accident records were made by only 9.7% of students, however 69.3% claim to change their attitude towards activities. We believe that this work is a stimulus to give greater visibility to the veterinary hospital environment, which lacks rules and regulations for practices that involve specific situations in this work environment, as well as a specific accident notification system.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Servidores públicospor
dc.subject: Professorespor
dc.subject: Terceirizadospor
dc.subject: Estudantespor
dc.subject: Residência uniprofissionalpor
dc.subject: Public servantseng
dc.subject: Teacherseng
dc.subject: Outsourcedeng
dc.subject: Studentseng
dc.subject: Uniprofessional residenceeng
dc.title: Diagnóstico de acidentes ocupacionais em um hospital veterinário universitário do sul do Brasilpor
dc.title.alternative: Diagnosis of occupational accidents in a university veterinary hospital in southern Brazileng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Estudos mostram que o risco de acidentes e a taxa de acidentalidade no ambiente veterinário tem sido superior, comparando com outras profissões. Hospitais e clínicas veterinárias oferecem os mesmos riscos inerentes à área de saúde humana, no entanto pesquisas no âmbito da saúde ocupacional do serviço público e estatísticas específicas da área de ambiente veterinário ainda são escassas. Diante deste cenário, fez-se necessário investigar as ocorrências de acidentes ocupacionais e quais os riscos que os trabalhadores e alunos do Hospital Veterinário Universitário (HVU) da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (UFSM), estão expostos. Para isto, foi realizada uma consulta sobre a rotina de trabalho, saúde ocupacional e ocorrência de acidentes, junto aos colaboradores deste hospital veterinário, através de um questionáriocom 31 questões, elaborado pelos autores, abordando questões sobre idade, gênero, tempo de vivência no local de trabalho, qualidade do sono e satisfação com trabalho, hábitos de higiene e de trabalho, desconfortos físicos ou mentais, conhecimento de normativa específica, exposições a riscos, situações de acidentes com materiais biológicos, químicos, perfurocortantes, envolvendo os pacientes, presença de sentimento de impotência perante o sofrimento do animal, registros de acidentes e mudanças na postura perante trabalho. Incluímos em nossa pesquisa 55 servidores Técnicos-Administrativos em Educação (TAE), 12 trabalhadores terceirizados e 25 professores lotados no local de estudo, para o manuscrito I. Para o manuscrito II, enviamos o questionário para sete associações de turmas de graduação em veterinária, matriculados a partir do quinto semestre (período que iniciam práticas dentro do hospital) até o 10° semestre, para 42 alunos do Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina Veterinária (cujos orientadores estão lotados no hospital veterinário) e para 29 alunos do Programa de Residência em Área Profissional da Saúde, correspondente as áreas de concentração: Clínica Médica de Pequenos Animais, Patologia Clínica, Diagnóstico por Imagem, Clínica de Ruminantes, Cirurgia Veterinária e Anestesiologia Veterinária. Nossos resultados entre os diferentes trabalhadores, demonstram que o que o conhecimento de normativa específica para ambiente de saúde foi maior no grupo de trabalhadores que receberam treinamento. A conduta de descarte de agulhas tem relação com afirmações de acidente envolvendo material perfurocortante para técnicos administrativos. Acidentes que envolveram diretamente os pacientes, acidentes envolvendo secreções biológicas e risco de exposição à radiação ionizante foram os de maior percentual para afirmações entre os colaboradores, embora não tenham apresentado afirmações entre os trabalhadores terceirizados. Agressões físicas ou verbais foram afirmadas em todos os grupos, bem como a busca por atendimentos especializados para tratar desconfortos ou lesões relacionadas ao trabalho no hospital veterinário. A falta de conhecimento sobre a conduta na realização de registros de acidentes, foi o motivo mais citado para falta desta. Os resultados encontrados para os estudantes revelam que o hábito de higienizar as mãos está presente para 43,9% dos estudantes, o uso de equipamentos de proteção individual por 48,3%. A Normativa Regulamentadora 32 é conhecida por 39,4%, os acidentes com perfurocortantes foi afirmado por 76,1%, existindo associação entre estas variáveis apenas no grupo da residência. Os acidentes com matérias biológicos ocorreram com 63,9%, 80,5% afirmam acidentes envolvendo os pacientes e a possibilidade de exposição à radiação ionizante por 73,2% dos estudantes. A ocorrência de zoonoses foi verificada maior na pós-graduação em 13,0%, assim como os acidentes com químicos em 34,8%. O gênero feminino é predominante nos três grupos somando 69,3%. Desconfortos físicos ou mentais foram relatados por 43,9% dos estudantes, sendo ansiedade a queixa mais frequente. Os registros de acidentes foram feitos por apenas 9,7% dos alunos, no entanto 69,3% afirmam mudarem sua postura perante as atividades. Acreditamos que este trabalho, seja um estímulo para dar maior visibilidade ao ambiente hospitalar veterinário, que carece de normas e regulamentações para as práticas que envolvem situações específicas deste ambiente de trabalho, bem como, um sistema de notificação de acidentes também especifico.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Andrade, Cinthia Melazzo de
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Silva, Cássia Bagolin da
dc.contributor.referee1: Paim, Carlos Breno Viana
dc.contributor.referee2: Basso, Paula Cristina
dc.contributor.referee3: Dornelles, Guilherme Lopes
dc.contributor.referee4: Jaguezeski, Antonise Mariely
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Medicina Veterináriapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina Veterináriapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor
Ficheros en el ítem
Este ítem aparece en la(s) siguiente(s) colección(ones)
Mostrar el registro sencillo del ítem
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Excepto si se señala otra cosa, la licencia del ítem se describe como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
O Manancial - Repositório Digital da UFSM utiliza a versão 6.3 do software DSpace.
Av. Roraima, 1000. Cidade Universitária "Prof. José Mariano da Rocha Filho".
Bairro Camobi. CEP: 97.105-900. Santa Maria, RS, Brasil.