Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Campos, Luiz Cyrillo Aquino
dc.date.issued: 2007-04-12
dc.description.abstract: This research, developed in the Third Military Region Maintenance Arsenal, military organization headquartered in the central region of the state of Rio Grande do Sul, had as objective to evaluate the levels of perception of the quality of working life of the personnel of this organization and to determine its main factors. The research justifies itself by the necessity of the Military Organizations to survey the quality of working life (QWL) as requirement of the Managerial Excellency Program of the Brazilian Army and by the difficulty in this gauging. In such way, managerial models of QWL consecrated in literature had been reviewed, and based on these models an instrument for the measurement was developed and validated. The reliability of the instrument also was surveyed through split-halves correlation and Cronbach’s alpha. Proportional stratified sample of 277 people was researched. The descriptive statistics had been calculated for each segment and each variable in study and had allowed to perceive the main strong points, which are emotional support, establishment of deadlines and goals, interpersonal relationships, significance of the task, variety of abilities and image of Institution; and the main improvements to be studied: remuneration, materials and equipment, working load and presence of prejudice and favoritism. The multivariate analysis was used for reduction of dimensionalities and for determination of the main factors. Thus, a cluster analysis was carried out with the variables for exclusion of those with geometric and logical proximity. After that a factor analysis for determination of the main factors of QWL was carried out. Such analysis determined the following factors as some of the main ones: absence of pre-judgments and prejudice, remuneration and security, variety of abilities, chance of professional growth, materials and equipment, career requirements, stability of schedules and autonomy. This research contributed identifying strong and weak points in the military organization studied, beyond determining the main factors of QWL for the researched universe, supplying subsidies to the leaderships of the organization to the delineation of strategies and implementation of managerial actions for continuous improvement.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Qualidade de vida no trabalhopor
dc.subject: Organizações militarespor
dc.subject: Análise multivariada de dadospor
dc.subject: Quality of working lifeeng
dc.subject: Military organizationseng
dc.subject: Data multivariate analysiseng
dc.title: Análise da percepção de qualidade de vida no trabalho em organizações militares: um estudo de casopor
dc.title.alternative: Analysis of the perception of the quality of working life in military organizations: a case studyeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa desenvolvida no Parque Regional de Manutenção da Terceira Região Militar, organização militar sediada na região central do Rio Grande do Sul, teve por objetivo avaliar os níveis de percepção de qualidade de vida no trabalho dos integrantes dessa organização e determinar seus fatores principais. A pesquisa se justifica pela necessidade das Organizações Militares de aferir a qualidade de vida no trabalho (QVT) por exigência do Programa Excelência Gerencial do Exército Brasileiro (PEG-EB) e pela dificuldade nessa aferição. Para tanto, modelos gerenciais de QVT consagrados na literatura foram revistos, e com base nesses foi desenvolvido e validado instrumento para a medição. A confiabilidade do instrumento foi também aferida através da correlação entre as duas metades e do alfa de Cronbach. Amostra estratificada proporcional de 277 militares foi pesquisada. As estatísticas descritivas foram calculadas para cada segmento e variável em estudo e permitiram perceber quais os principais pontos fortes, quais sejam, apoio emocional, estabelecimento de prazos e metas, relacionamentos interpessoais, significância da tarefa, variedade de habilidades e imagem da Instituição; e as principais oportunidades de melhorias: remuneração, materiais e equipamentos, carga de trabalho e presença de preconceito e favoritismo. A análise multivariada foi utilizada para redução de dimensionalidades e para determinação dos fatores determinantes. Assim, uma análise de cluster com as variáveis foi efetuada para exclusão de variáveis com proximidade geométrica e lógica. Em seguida efetuou-se uma análise fatorial para determinação dos fatores determinantes de QVT. Tal análise determinou os fatores seguintes como alguns dos principais: ausência de préjulgamentos e preconceitos, remuneração e segurança, variedade de habilidades, oportunidade de crescimento profissional, materiais e equipamentos, exigências de carreira, estabilidade de horários e autonomia. Esta pesquisa contribuiu identificando pontos fortes e oportunidades de melhoria na organização militar em estudo, além de determinar quais os principais fatores determinantes da QVT para o universo pesquisado, fornecendo subsídios às lideranças da organização para o delineamento de estratégias e implementação de práticas de gestão visando a melhoria contínua.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Souza, Adriano Mendonça
dc.contributor.referee1: Imai, Alvaro Koji
dc.contributor.referee2: Rodrigues, Marcus Vinicius Carvalho
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia de Produçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia de Produçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE PRODUCAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Tecnologiapor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International