Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Kwiatkowski, Gustavo Oliveira
dc.date.issued: 2022-11-13
dc.description.abstract: The intersections between economics and politics are not a new object in Political Science, especially in discussions about campaign finance. The empirical literature on electoral investment in Brazil, however, has devoted little attention to understanding the dynamics of campaign resources at the municipal level and the degree of participation of companies in local electoral processes. In the meantime, this work sought to verify the association between the participation of a certain economic sector in the municipal economy and the presence of business resources in electoral campaigns of local electoral processes. Thus, based on an empirical analysis of data on campaign finance for successful candidates in the 2008 and 2012 legislative elections in Bagé, Bento Gonçalves, Caxias do Sul, Rio Grande, Passo Fundo, Pelotas, Santa Cruz do Sul, Santa Maria and Uruguaiana, and economic data from these municipalities, mainly the sectorial composition of their municipal Gross Domestic Products (GDP), an attempt was made to answer the following question: how does the more expressive participation of an economic sector in the municipal economy affect the presence of a certain type of resource in the campaign of those elected to a Municipal Legislative? The proposed hypotheses drew, on the one hand, a positive association between industrial presence in the municipal GDP and the participation of corporate resources in campaigns and, on the other hand, a negative association between space occupied by the public sector in a municipal economy and corporate resources mobilized by elected candidates. Through an exploratory study - which mobilized techniques of a quantitative nature - it was possible to test the hypotheses suggested, to advance in the understanding of a neophyte theme and to point out trends to be objects of future works. In general, it is understood that the hypothesis was corroborated, whereas, both in the scenario in which the industrial sector stood out and in which emphasis was placed on public administration, the behavior expected by the financing data occurred. With the exception of two cases: Bento Gonçalves and Santa Cruz do Sul. In these two municipalities, despite the robust industrial sector and the significant participation of this sector in the GDP of the municipalities, there was no significant presence of legal entities in the financing of elected officials. A possible explanation for the anomalous behavior of these two cases is the interest of industries located in their limits in exporting their products, however, foreign trade policies are not a municipal responsibility.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Financiamento de campanhas eleitoraispor
dc.subject: Eleição de 2008por
dc.subject: Eleição de 2012por
dc.subject: Indústriapor
dc.subject: Economia municipalpor
dc.subject: Financing of electoral campaignseng
dc.subject: 2008 electioneng
dc.subject: 2012 electioneng
dc.subject: Industryeng
dc.subject: Municipal economyeng
dc.title: Economia municipal e financiamento de campanhas: uma análise das eleições legislativas municipais de 2008 e 2012 em nove municípios do estado do Rio Grande do Sulpor
dc.title.alternative: Municipal economy and campaign financing: an analysis of the municipal legislative elections of 2008 and 2012 in nine municipalities in the state of Rio Grande do Suleng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A intersecção entre economia e política não é um objeto novo na Ciência Política, em especial nas discussões sobre financiamento de campanhas. A literatura de recorte empírico sobre investimento eleitoral no Brasil, contudo, tem se dedicado pouco a entender a dinâmica dos recursos de campanha em nível municipal e o grau de participação das empresas nos processos eleitorais locais. Nesse ínterim, este trabalho buscou verificar a associação entre a participação de determinado setor econômico na economia municipal e a presença de recursos empresariais nas campanhas eleitorais de processos eleitorais locais. Assim, a partir de uma análise empírica de dados de financiamento de campanhas de candidatos vitoriosos em eleições legislativas de 2008 e 2012 em Bagé, Bento Gonçalves, Caxias do Sul, Rio Grande, Passo Fundo, Pelotas, Santa Cruz do Sul, Santa Maria e Uruguaiana, e de dados econômicos desses municípios, principalmente a composição setorial dos seus Produtos Internos Brutos (PIBs) municipais, procurou-se responder à seguinte questão: como a participação de um setor econômico na economia municipal afeta a presença de determinado tipo de recurso de campanha? As hipóteses propostas desenhavam, por um lado, uma associação positiva entre presença industrial no PIB municipal e participação dos recursos de pessoas jurídicas nas campanhas e, por outro lado, uma associação negativa entre espaço ocupado pelo setor público em uma economia municipal e recursos empresariais mobilizados por candidatos eleitos. Por meio de um estudo exploratório - que mobilizou técnicas de caráter quantitativo -, foi possível testar as hipóteses sugeridas, abordar o tema por uma nova perspectiva e apontar tendências a serem objetos de trabalhos futuros. De modo geral, entende-se que a hipótese foi corroborada, ao passo que, tanto no cenário em que se destacou o setor industrial quanto no que se deu relevo à administração pública, o comportamento esperado pelos dados de financiamento ocorreu. Com exceção de dois casos: Bento Gonçalves e Santa Cruz do Sul. Nesses dois municípios, apesar do robusto setor industrial e da participação significativa desse setor no PIB dos municípios, não houve presença expressiva das pessoas jurídicas no financiamento dos eleitos. Uma possível explicação para o comportamento anômalo desses dois casos é o interesse das indústrias localizadas em seus limites na exportação de seus produtos, porém, as políticas de comércio exterior não são de responsabilidade municipal.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Perez, Reginaldo Teixeira
dc.contributor.referee1: Grohmann, Luis Gustavo Mello
dc.contributor.referee2: Schaefer, Bruno Marques
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Sociologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Sociaispor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::SOCIOLOGIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International