Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Sônego, Aline
dc.date.issued: 2022-03-28
dc.description.abstract: The present study is linked to the Postgraduate Program in History/UFSM, area of concentration: History, Power and Culture, and the Research Line: Culture, Migrations and Work and proposes to relate the study on the black press to the new perspectives on postabolition in Brazil. In this sense, this thesis is dedicated to studying O Astro, a periodical that circulated in the municipalities of Cachoeira and Rio Pardo in the southern Rio Grande do Sul in 1927 and 1928. Founded by public servants José de Farias and Manoel Etelcides da Silva, it was a “social organ of the color element of this city”. Considering this form as a possibility of being a spokesperson for that community, we seek to understand what were the concerns, desires, and themes expressed there and how they guided the construction of citizenship in that post-abolition period. The periodical will be analyzed as the starting point for investigating a larger context, in which black experiences are immersed in a deeply racialized society, which brought impediments on several fronts, whether in the invisibility built from the printed records of the city, in racism which descended from public spaces and social places, as well as in its most tragic consequences, such as the murder of a black man from Rio Pardo who fought for the right to land. In the writings of O Astro, it is understood that the struggles and resistances of black people took place daily, whether in the valuation and racial positivism, in the reflections on the construction of citizenship, in the highlight of black public personalities, in the tributes to individualities, as well as in publicizing and supporting the various social, recreational, religious and sports organizations in the black communities of Cachoeira and Rio Pardo. In this sense, it is argued that O Astro, as a representative of the black press that was articulated in the region, confers the materiality of a relational dimension that has much deeper origins as a social group, thus adding to the historiographical studies that have been demonstrating black protagonism in the post-abolition period. Therefore, in addition to researching and understanding the founders‟ trajectory, we seek to know the “receivers”, that is, the reading community involved and how their lives were intertwined with the ideals of O Astro. For this, together with the historiographical debate on the black press and the post-abolition period in Brazil, it was also based on the theoreticalmethodological foundations of micro-history to assist in the crossing of sources to reconstitute the social experiences of the people who were part of the black communities of Cachoeira and Rio Pardo. The black press will not be analyzed only as an individual endeavor of the founders understood as black intellectuals, but how it articulated itself with the various strategies in the post-abolition period, as a social group.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: O Astropor
dc.subject: Imprensa negrapor
dc.subject: Pós-aboliçãopor
dc.subject: Comunidades negras do Sulpor
dc.subject: Black presseng
dc.subject: Post-abolitioneng
dc.subject: Southern black communitieseng
dc.title: “Correspondemos a uma aspiração de nossa classe”: o pós-abolição a partir do jornal O Astro (Cachoeira e Rio Pardo, RS)por
dc.title.alternative: “We correspond to an aspiration of our class”: the post-abolition from the journal O Astro (Cachoeira and Rio Pardo, RS)eng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: O presente estudo está vinculado ao Programa de Pós-Graduação em História/UFSM, área de concentração: História, Poder e Cultura e a Linha de Pesquisa: Cultura, Migrações e Trabalho e propõe-se relacionar o estudo sobre a imprensa negra aos novos olhares sobre o pósabolição no Brasil. Neste sentido, esta tese dedica-se estudar O Astro, periódico que circulou nos municípios sul-rio-grandenses de Cachoeira e Rio Pardo nos anos de 1927 e 1928. Fundado pelos funcionários públicos José de Farias e Manoel Etelcides da Silva, colocava-se como “órgão social do elemento de côr desta cidade”. Considerando esse impresso como uma possibilidade de ser um porta-voz daquela comunidade, busca-se perceber quais eram as preocupações, anseios e temáticas ali expressas e de que forma pautaram a construção da cidadania naquele período do pós-abolição. O periódico será analisado como o ponto de partida para investigação de um contexto maior, no qual as vivências negras estão imersas em uma sociedade profundamente racializada, que trazia impedimentos em variadas frentes, seja na invisibilidade construída a partir dos registros impressos da cidade, no racismo que designava de espaços públicos e lugares sociais, assim como nas suas consequências mais trágicas, como se deu com o assassinato de um homem negro rio-pardense que lutava pelo direito a terra. Nos escritos d‟O Astro, compreende-se que as lutas e resistências das pessoas negras davam-se cotidianamente, seja na valoração e positivação racial, nas reflexões sobre a construção da cidadania, no destaque das personalidades públicas negras, nas homenagens às individualidades, assim como na divulgação e apoio às várias organizações sociais, recreativas, religiosas e esportivas das comunidades negras de Cachoeira e Rio Pardo. Neste sentido, defende-se que O Astro, enquanto representante da imprensa negra que se articulou na região, confere a materialidade de uma dimensão relacional que tem origens bem mais profundas como grupo social, somando-se assim aos estudos historiográficos que vêm demonstrando o protagonismo negro no pós-abolição. Assim sendo, além de pesquisar e compreender a trajetória dos fundadores, busca-se conhecer os “receptores”, isto é, a comunidade leitora envolvida e de que forma as suas vidas estavam entrelaçadas aos ideais d‟O Astro. Para isso, aliado ao debate historiográfico sobre a imprensa negra e o pós-abolição no Brasil, pautou-se, também, nos fundamentos teórico-metodológicos da micro-história para auxiliar no cruzamento de fontes para reconstituir as experiências sociais das pessoas que faziam parte das comunidades negras de Cachoeira e Rio Pardo. A imprensa negra não será analisada apenas como uma empreitada individual dos fundadores compreendidos como intelectuais negros, mas como ela articulou-se com as variadas estratégias no pós-abolição, enquanto grupo social.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Farinatti, Luís Augusto Ebling
dc.contributor.referee1: Pinto, Ana Flávia Magalhães
dc.contributor.referee2: Moreira, Paulo Roberto Staudt
dc.contributor.referee3: Santos, José Antonio dos
dc.contributor.referee4: Santos, João Manuel Casquinha Malaia
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Históriapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Históriapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International