Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Luft, Bibiana Silveira
dc.date.issued: 2023-01-31
dc.description.abstract: This thesis seeks to investigate and reflect on network violence, propagated with the help of Information and Communication Technologies (ICT), specifically in the context of social networking platforms, in their repercussions regarding education in general and the teaching figure in specific. Through a reconstructive hermeneutics on a case study, I seek to clarify the correlations between the central concepts of violence, digital platforms, and education. The research starts from the study of the case that we call “Professora de Indaial”, involving a teacher belonging to the public school system, whose manifestation on social media about physical violence suffered in the classroom, culminated in placing her in a stigmatizing condition. I propose to investigate how the relationship between social media platforms and violence can contribute to interpreting the topology of network violence (HAN, 2017) and how this impacts its understanding in terms of teaching and teacher training. Focusing on two aspects of violence revealed by the hermeneutic interpretation of the case under study, I structure the thesis in two moments: 1) micro-level violence, articulating subject-subject; and 2) macro-level violence, articulating platform-subject. The text is organized from the approach perspective of reconstructive hermeneutics (DEVECHI; TREVISAN, 2011). In terms of theoretical reference, the research considers the centrality of social media platforms in contemporary times and the horizontalization of sociality and power from this change, thinking about the relationship between power and violence from Han (2015, 2017, 2018a). Relying on Žižek (2010), Arendt (1970) and Benjamin (1986, 2013), it proposes to investigate how the tension between power and violence is articulated in spaces of flow (CASTELLS, 2016), resulting in network violence that affect the everyone, particularly the teaching figure. The methodological approach considers netnography as a data collection procedure (KOZINETS, 2015), combined with the case study (YIN, 2001). The results allow us to consider that the theme should deserve more attention in the teaching curriculum and in all higher education courses, expanding teaching based on basic knowledge about digital culture, beyond its instrumental design as a tool. A second aspect bets on the transformation of the basis of continuing education for professionals, considered a minimum condition for training for active citizenship in this context, with the teaching figure as a reconciler of the self-critical sense of cultural education and social networks, combating the false culture manufactured in networks and reinvigorating/valuing/in favor of culture. The thesis proposes the transformation of teaching into a mediator of cultural change, in the sense of greater knowledge about the digital landscape in which we are increasingly inserted.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Formação de professorespor
dc.subject: Internetpor
dc.subject: Violênciapor
dc.subject: Plataformas digitaispor
dc.subject: Teacher trainingeng
dc.subject: Interneteng
dc.subject: Violenceeng
dc.subject: Digital platformseng
dc.title: Topologia das violências em rede: uma hermenêutica da docência a partir do caso da professora de Indaialpor
dc.title.alternative: Topology of networked violences: a hermeneutic of docence from the case of the Indaial teachereng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: A presente tese busca investigar e refletir sobre as violências em rede, propagadas com auxílio das Tecnologias de Informação e Comunicação (TIC), especificamente no contexto as plataformas de redes sociais, em sua repercussão no que tange à educação em geral e à figura docente em específico. Através de uma hermenêutica reconstrutiva sobre um estudo de caso, busco esclarecer as correlações entre os conceitos centrais violência, plataformas digitais e educação. A pesquisa parte de estudo do caso que denominamos de “Professora de Indaial”, envolvendo uma docente pertencente à rede pública de ensino, cuja manifestação em rede social sobre violência física sofrida em sala de aula, culminou por colocá-la em condição estigmatizadora. Proponho investigar o modo como a relação entre plataformas de redes sociais e violência pode contribuir para interpretar a topologia das violências em rede (HAN, 2017) e como isso impacta a compreensão da mesma no que refere ao exercício da docência e à formação de professores. Focando em dois aspectos da violência revelados pela interpretação hermenêutica do caso em estudo, estruturo a tese em dois momentos: 1) a violência de nível micro, articulando sujeito-sujeito; e 2) a violência de nível macro, articulando plataformasujeito. O texto organiza-se a partir da perspectiva de abordagem da hermenêutica reconstrutiva (DEVECHI; TREVISAN, 2011). Em termos de referência teórica, a pesquisa considera a centralidade das plataformas de redes sociais na contemporaneidade e a horizontalização da socialidade e do poder a partir dessa mudança, pensando a relação entre poder e violência a partir de Han (2015, 2017, 2018a). Apoiando-se em Žižek (2010), Arendt (1970) e Benjamin (1986, 2013), propõe investigar como a tensão entre poder e violência se articula nos espaços de fluxo (CASTELLS, 2016), resultando em violências em rede que afetam a todos, particularmente a figura docente. A abordagem metodológica considera a netnografia como procedimento de coleta de dados (KOZINETS, 2015), aliada ao estudo de caso (YIN, 2001). Os resultados permitem considerar que a temática deveria merecer mais atenção dos currículos de licenciatura e de todos os cursos de educação superior, ampliando a docência a partir dos conhecimentos básicos sobre a cultura digital, para além de sua concepção instrumental de ferramenta. Um segundo aspecto aposta na transformação da base da formação continuada para profissionais, considerada condição mínima de formação para a cidadania ativa nesse contexto, tendo a figura docente como reconciliadora do sentido autocrítico da formação cultural e das redes sociais, combatendo a falsa cultura fabricada nas redes e revigorando/valorizando/a favor da cultura. A tese propõe a transformação da docência em mediadora de mudança cultural, no sentido de maior conhecimento sobre a paisagem digital na qual estamos cada vez mais inseridos.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Trevisan, Amarildo Luiz
dc.contributor.referee1: Conte, Elaine
dc.contributor.referee2: Veiga, Adriana Moreira da Rocha
dc.contributor.referee3: Meurer, Heli
dc.contributor.referee4: Ferrão, Iara da Silva
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Educaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Educaçãopor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International