Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Padoin, Verônica Lorenset
dc.date.issued: 2023-03-07
dc.description.abstract: This research aims to investigate how the Linguistic Analysis Practice is contemplated in skills in the National Common Curricular Base (BNCC) of High School, considering the context in which the document was produced and the pedagogical foundations of Portuguese language curriculum component. The general objective unfolds into the following specific objectives: i) identify and analyze the pedagogical foundations that guide the high school stage and the Portuguese language curricular component; ii) analyze Portuguese language skills considering the nature of the processes (cognitive processes), the nature of the participants (objects of knowledge) and the circumstances (learning context) in light of the transitivity system of Systemic-Functional Grammar. The theoreticalmethodological contribution consists of a historical rescue of High School in Brazil, from the first secondary education establishment to the latest changes provided for by Law nº 13.415/2017 and materialized by the National Common Curricular Base of High School, in addition to a brief overview of Portuguese language teaching in Brazil (SOARES, 2004), which includes the emergence and establishment of the concept of Linguistic Analysis Practice (GERALDI, 1997; 2011 [1984]; FRANCHI, 1992 [1987]) and its main concepts, and the basic aspects of Systemic-Functional Linguistics (HALLIDAY; MATTHIESSEN, 2014), chosen as the analysis theory. The corpus is constituted by the National Common Curricular Base of High School, specifically by the sections dedicated to the area of Languages and its technologies and to the Portuguese language curricular component and to the linguistic/semiotic analysis skills of this component. The results of the analysis indicate that the BNCC was a document constructed in the face of a troubled historical period, marked by political tension, which had a direct impact on its structure and organization, thus demonstrating the direct relationship between the context of production and the text. Regarding the foundations that guide the High School stage, it was possible to identify five dimensions: i) youth and youth cultures; ii) life project; iii) curriculum flexibility; iv) new digital technologies; and v) world of work and development of critical thinking. These dimensions are also mobilized in the Portuguese language curricular component based on the relationship with linguistic phenomena. In this case, the dimensions of youth and youth cultures, new digital technologies and the development of critical thinking stand out. The High School BNCC proposes 54 skills, of which 11 mobilize objects of knowledge from the practice of language linguistic/semiotic analysis, which made up the corpus of analysis. From the investigation carried out, we could realize that the identified skills mobilize the Linguistic Analysis Practice, considering that they recover the characteristic theoretical-methodological aspects of Linguistic Analysis Practice. Despite this, it should be noted that these skills are not distributed across all fields of activity, and there is a certain imbalance in the mobilization of language practices, given that skills involving PAL are a minority in relation to other teaching axes. Furthermore, a significant portion of the analyzed skills deviate from the typical structure presented by the Base, which may impair the recontextualization of language practices in the classroom.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Base Nacional Comum Curricularpor
dc.subject: Ensino Médiopor
dc.subject: Língua portuguesapor
dc.subject: Prática de análise linguísticapor
dc.subject: National Common Curricular Baseeng
dc.subject: High Schooleng
dc.subject: Portuguese languageeng
dc.subject: Linguistic analysis practiceeng
dc.title: Base Nacional Comum Curricular do Ensino Médio: uma análise crítica do eixo da prática de análise linguística/semióticapor
dc.title.alternative: National Common Curricular Base of High School: a critical analysis of the linguistic/semiotic analysis practice axiseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A presente pesquisa tem por objetivo investigar como a Prática de Análise Linguística é contemplada em habilidades na Base Nacional Comum Curricular (BNCC) do Ensino Médio, considerando o contexto de produção do documento e os fundamentos pedagógicos do componente curricular Língua Portuguesa. O objetivo geral desdobra-se nos seguintes objetivos específicos: i) identificar e analisar os fundamentos pedagógicos orientadores da etapa do Ensino Médio e do componente curricular Língua Portuguesa; ii) analisar as habilidades de Língua Portuguesa considerando a natureza dos processos (processos cognitivos), a natureza dos participantes (objetos de conhecimento) e as circunstâncias (contexto de aprendizagem) à luz do sistema de transitividade da Gramática SistêmicoFuncional. O aporte teórico-metodológico consiste em um resgate histórico do Ensino Médio no Brasil, desde o primeiro estabelecimento de ensino secundário até as últimas alterações previstas pela Lei nº 13.415/2017 e materializadas pela Base Nacional Comum Curricular do Ensino Médio, além de um breve panorama do ensino de Língua Portuguesa no Brasil (SOARES, 2004), que contempla o surgimento e o estabelecimento do conceito de Prática de Análise Linguística (GERALDI, 1997; 2011 [1984]; FRANCHI, 1992 [1987]) e seus principais conceitos, e os aspectos basilares da Linguística Sistêmico-Funcional (HALLIDAY; MATTHIESSEN, 2014), escolhida como teoria de análise. O corpus é constituído pela Base Nacional Comum Curricular do Ensino Médio, especificamente pelas seções dedicadas à área de Linguagens e suas tecnologias e ao componente curricular Língua Portuguesa e pelas habilidades de análise linguística/semiótica desse componente. Os resultados da análise apontam que a BNCC foi um documento construído diante de um período histórico conturbado, marcado pela tensão política, o que teve reflexo direto na sua estrutura e organização, demonstrando, assim, a relação direta entre o contexto de produção e o texto. A respeito dos fundamentos que orientam a etapa do Ensino Médio, foi possível identificar cinco dimensões: i) juventude e culturas juvenis; ii) projeto de vida; iii) flexibilização curricular; iv) novas tecnologias digitais; e v) mundo do trabalho e desenvolvimento do pensamento crítico. Essas dimensões são mobilizadas, também, no componente curricular Língua Portuguesa a partir da relação com os fenômenos linguísticos. Nesse caso, destacam-se as dimensões da juventude e culturas juvenis, das novas tecnologias digitais e do desenvolvimento do pensamento crítico. A BNCC do Ensino Médio propõe 54 habilidades, dessas, 11 mobilizam objetos de conhecimento da prática de linguagem análise linguística/semiótica, as quais compuseram o corpus de análise. A partir da investigação realizada, pudemos perceber que as habilidades identificadas mobilizam a Prática de Análise Linguística, tendo em vista que recuperam seus aspectos teórico-metodológicos característicos. Apesar disso, cabe observar que essas habilidades não estão distribuídas em todos os campos de atuação, e há certo desequilíbrio na mobilização das práticas de linguagem, haja vista que as habilidades que envolvem a PAL são minoria em relação aos demais eixos de ensino. Ademais, uma parcela significativa das habilidades analisadas foge da estrutura típica apresentada pela Base, o que pode prejudicar a recontextualização das práticas de linguagem em sala de aula.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pinton, Francieli Matzenbacher
dc.contributor.referee1: Araújo, Denise Lino de
dc.contributor.referee2: Ad Reginatto, Andrea
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Letraspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letraspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRASpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Artes e Letraspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International