Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Lopes, Daniel Jaenisch
dc.date.issued: 2022-04-26
dc.description.abstract: The present research is established from the History, Theory and Criticism of Art field in order to research curatorship, expography and mediation. The object of study is the mediation under digital environment for the Art, Science and Technology Festival (FACTORS), in its seventh edition. The general aim is to produce a cartography concerning the course of action from the mediator staff of FACTORS 7.0 as well as reflecting upon how these experiences have converged into making a mediation device for the event. It aims, more precisely, to discuss and analyse the development of what has been produced to mediate art pieces from the festival that took place in 2020 on both Instagram and Facebook digital platforms, while contributing with the online mediation strategies from the occasion using devices. It establishes the idea of Contemporaneity in Agamben (2009), of Contemporary Art in Archer (2001), Cauquelin (2005) and Smith (2013). It is inspired, initially, by the Rizome shape of Deleuze and Guattari (1995) in order to map ways of audience communication strategies at FACTORS. Curatorship is referenced through Alves (2010), Tejo (2010) as well as Bieguelman and Santos (2022); regarding mediation approaches, Grinspum (2014) Marandino (2008) in addition to Pinto e Gouvêa (2014) are considered; for the digital standpoint as well as for subject cognition, the contributions of Couchot (2003) are observed. The concept of device is worked under the views of Agamben (2009) and Deleuze (1997), broadening the discussion beyond the technological field. The experimental character of technological agency for communicating with the audience in virtual exhibition spaces is highlighted. Furthermore, mediation as a device is approached as a critical parameter concerning communicational structures in Art, Science and Technology events.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Arte contemporâneapor
dc.subject: Arte e tecnologiapor
dc.subject: Dispositivopor
dc.subject: Mediaçãopor
dc.subject: Mediação onlinepor
dc.subject: Contemporary artpor
dc.subject: Art and technologyeng
dc.subject: Deviceeng
dc.subject: Mediationeng
dc.subject: Online mediationeng
dc.title: O dispositivo de mediação no Factors 7.0: experimentações em ambiente digitalpor
dc.title.alternative: The mediation device at Factors 7.0: digital environment experimentationseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa parte do campo da História, Teoria e Crítica da Arte para pensar curadoria, expografia e mediação. Tem como objeto de estudo a mediação em ambiente digital no Festival de Arte, Ciência e Tecnologia, em sua sétima edição. O objetivo geral consiste em cartografar os modos de atuação da equipe de mediadores para o FACTORS 7.0 e refletir como essas experiências convergiram para a produção de um dispositivo de mediação. Mais especificamente, visa discutir e problematizar o desenvolvimento do material produzido para mediar as obras no festival que aconteceu em 2020, nas plataformas Instagram e Facebook, e contribuir com as estratégias de mediação online por meio de dispositivos digitais. Fundamenta-se a ideia do que é o contemporâneo em Agamben (2009), Arte Contemporânea em Archer (2001), Cauquelin (2005) e Smith (2013). Inspira-se no Rizoma de Deleuze e Guattari (1995) com o intuito de mapear os modos de comunicação com o público no FACTORS. Referencia-se a curadoria a partir de Alves (2010), Tejo (2010), Beiguelman e Santos (2022); acerca da mediação são utilizadas as abordagens de Grinspum (2014), Marandino (2008) assim como de Pinto e Gouvêa (2014); do ponto de vista digital e da cognição do sujeito, as contribuições de Couchot (2003). O conceito de dispositivo é trabalhado pela óptica de Agamben (2009) e Deleuze (1997), ampliando a discussão além do âmbito tecnológico. Convém ressaltar o caráter experimental dos agenciamentos de tecnologias para comunicação com o público no espaço expositivo virtual. Ainda, destaca-se que a mediação como dispositivo é abordada como parâmetro crítico sobre as estruturas comunicacionais dos eventos de Arte, Ciência e Tecnologia.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Santos, Nara Cristina
dc.contributor.referee1: Codevilla, Fernando Franco
dc.contributor.referee2: Gomes, Paulo César Ribeiro
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Artespor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Artes Visuaispor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::ARTESpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Artes e Letraspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International