Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Franco, Fernanda Nunes
dc.date.issued: 2023-03-24
dc.description.abstract: The theme of this research was the relationship between the history of psychic suffering and effects on child development, in particular, on the process of language acquisition. This theme emerged from clinical observation and also the relationship between psyche and language explicited in the literature, especially in the early stages of development. Thus, the main objective of the research was to analyze the relationship between a history of psychic suffering and delay in language acquisition in children aged from two to four years old, who attended kindergarten in the city of Farroupilha (RS). The first stage consisted of sending a digital form that investigated basic data on the family and the child, as well as the response to the Child Development Risk Indicators in its questionnaire version (IRDI-Q), which was answered by 85 parents. In the second online stage of the research, 54 tests were sent for online response to the Dimensional Inventory for the Assessment of Child Development (IDADI), of which only 13 inventories returned. The 39 cases with a history of psychological distress, with 33 or more points, identified by the IRDI-Q, were invited to the second stage of the research, which was face-to-face. Only eight children attended this stage and the Labyrinth Scale was applied and, when necessary, IDADI data were complemented. Based on data from the first stage, a quantitative study was carried out in which sociodemographic variables, apgar data, data from playing, communication and language were analyzed in their association with the history of psychological distress. The results of the quantitative study showed that the history of psychological distress was not influenced by sociodemographic variables, nor was it associated with some aspects of child development, considering major language milestones and the beginning of symbolic play in the studied sample. There was only a tendency towards difficulty in socializing with other children in the group with a history of psychological distress when compared to the group without this history. In relation to the qualitative study with the eight children, it was evidenced that the evaluated children with a history of psychological distress showed delay in language acquisition and cognition, especially when they had higher scores on the IRDI-Q. In general, the third enunciative mechanism was more absent in interactions with the researcher, showing that even if there was typicality in major language milestones, the the constitution of the subject of discourse was difficult for these children. As a conclusion of the study, it can be said that the IRDI-Questionnaire is a viable instrument for assessing child development in the educational field, provided that it is accompanied by detailed and unique assessments of cases with a history of psychological distress, since there are cases in which there is overcoming of risk signs and others in which they produce effects on child development and language acquisitioneng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Desenvolvimentopor
dc.subject: Linguagempor
dc.subject: Infânciapor
dc.subject: Psiquismopor
dc.subject: Transtorno do desenvolvimento da linguagempor
dc.subject: Transtorno do espectro do autismopor
dc.subject: Developmenteng
dc.subject: Languageeng
dc.subject: Childhoodeng
dc.subject: Psychismeng
dc.subject: Developmental language disordereng
dc.subject: Autism spectrum disordereng
dc.title: Histórico de sofrimento psíquico em crianças de 2 a 4 anos: possíveis efeitos no desenvolvimento e na linguagempor
dc.title.alternative: History of psychic suffering of 2 to 4 year old children: possible effects on development and languageeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O tema desta pesquisa foi a relação entre o histórico de sofrimento psíquico e efeitos no desenvolvimento infantil, em especial, no processo de aquisição da linguagem. Esse tema emergiu da observação clínica e também explícita na literatura da relação entre psiquismo e linguagem, sobretudo nas etapas iniciais do desenvolvimento. Deste modo, a pesquisa teve como objetivo principal analisar a relação entre histórico de sofrimento psíquico e atraso na aquisição da linguagem em crianças de 2 a 4 anos de idade, que frequentavam educação infantil no Município de Farroupilha (RS).A primeira etapa constituiu-se do envio de um formulário digital que investigava dados básicos da família e da criança, bem como resposta aos Indicadores de Risco ao Desenvolvimento Infantil em sua versão questionário (IRDIQ) que foi respondido por 85 pais. Em segunda etapa on line da pesquisa, foram enviados 54 testes para resposta on line do Inventário Dimensional de Avaliação do Desenvolvimento Infantil (IDADI), dos quais retornaram apenas 13 inventários. Os 39 casos com histórico de sofrimento psíquico, com pontuação de 33 ou mais no IRDI-Q, foram convidados para a segunda etapa da pesquisa, que era presencial. Apenas oito crianças compareceram a esta etapa e foi aplicada a Escala Labirinto, e quando necessário, complementados os dados do IDADI. A partir dos dados da primeira etapa, foi realizado um estudo quantitativo em que as variáveis sociodemográficas, dados de Apgar, dados do brincar, da comunicação e linguagem foram analisados em sua associação com o histórico de sofrimento psíquico. Os resultados do estudo quantitativo evidenciaram que o histórico de sofrimento psíquico não sofreu influência de variáveis sociodemográficas nem se associou a alguns aspectos do desenvolvimento infantil, considerando grandes marcos de linguagem e início do brincar simbólico na amostra estudada. Houve apenas uma tendência à dificuldade na socialização com outras crianças no grupo com histórico de sofrimento psíquico, quando comparado ao grupo sem esse histórico. Já em relação ao estudo qualitativo com as oito crianças, evidenciou-se que as crianças com histórico de sofrimento psíquico avaliadas apresentaram atraso na aquisição da linguagem e na cognição, sobretudo quando tinham pontuações mais elevadas no IRDI-Q. Em geral, o terceiro mecanismo enunciativo esteve mais ausente nas interações com a pesquisadora, evidenciando que, mesmo que houvesse tipicidade em grandes marcos da linguagem, a instauração do sujeito do discurso esteve dificultada para essas crianças. Como conclusão do estudo, pode-se afirmar que o IRDI-Questionário é um instrumento viável para avaliação do desenvolvimento infantil no âmbito educacional, desde que acompanhado de avaliações detalhadas e singulares dos casos com histórico de sofrimento psíquico, já que há casos em que há superação dos sinais de risco e outros em que eles produzem efeitos no desenvolvimento infantil na aquisição da linguagem.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Souza, Ana Paula Ramos de
dc.contributor.referee1: Della Méa, Célia Helena de Pelegrini
dc.contributor.referee2: Machado, Fernanda Prada
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Fonoaudiologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Distúrbios da Comunicação Humanapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FONOAUDIOLOGIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International