Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Vargas, Patricia Raquel
dc.date.issued: 2023-03-31
dc.description.abstract: Groundwater is important in maintaining the flow of water, being used in numerous activities from human consumption, irrigation, agricultural and commercial production. The objective of the research was to carry out a macroscopic environmental analysis characterizing the environmental conditions around deep wells, identify and quantify physical, chemical and microbiological variables, as well as active principles of pharmaceuticals and active ingredients of pesticides in water from deep wells (in two different times) of private rural properties in the Rio Grande do Sul, State, under the land uses and occupation of native field soil, irrigated rice, seasonal crop (soybean, corn, wheat), dairy productivity and swine farming, for later compare with current legislation (national and international) potability water. Environmental macroscopic analysis, 60% of the deep wells obtained obtained a degree of preservation in Class C (Reasonable), due to the lack of local protection (without enclosure) in the surroundings, proximity to residences (< 50 m) and low preservation of vegetation are factors that facilitate/potentiate contamination and may interfere with water quality, together with the proximity of these wells to activities carried out on these properties, they may be sources of waste generation capable of contaminating groundwater. For the physical and chemical variables, the total manganese and iron are above the maximum permitted values allowed (MPV) by the Legislation in force in the land uses and occupation with dairy productivity and swine farming; whereas pH, total hardness, fluoride, apparent color, turbidity, total ammonia and nitrite are below the MPV allowed for potable water for human consumption, under different land uses and occupation. Temperature, total alkalinity, total phosphorus, electrical conductivity, nitrite + nitrate, Kjedahl total nitrogen, dissolved oxygen and biochemical oxygen demand are not mentioned in the Drinking Water current Legislation. The microbiological variables, total Coliforms and Escherichia coli were detected in the waters of all deep wells under different land uses and occupation, being in disagreement with the current legislation. Pharmaceuticals and pesticides were detected at both times of water collection and land use and occupation, totaling 8 active ingredients pharmaceuticals and 34 active ingredients pesticides, with the highest frequency of occurrence being caffeine and sulfadoxine (pharmaceuticals), 2,4-D and diuron (pesticides). When compared with the water potability legislation, these are below the MPV allowed, for those contained in these regulations. According to the results obtained, it is concluded that the water for human consumption from the deep wells studied under different land uses and occupation are not suitable for human consumption, requiring some treatment process for this, in addition to passing on rural producers information on necessary/essential corrective actions that must be carried out around these deep wells, in order to increase the groundwater preservation area, making them potable. It is believed that this exchange of scientific information with society will contribute to the reduction of residues of chemical compounds used in agriculture and other rural activities (pesticides and pharmaceuticals) in this water, which is of vital importance for human and environmental health.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Agrotóxicospor
dc.subject: Fármacospor
dc.subject: Qualidade da águapor
dc.subject: Poços profundospor
dc.subject: Potabilidadepor
dc.subject: Pesticideseng
dc.subject: Drugseng
dc.subject: Water qualityeng
dc.subject: Deep wellseng
dc.subject: Potabilityeng
dc.title: Contaminantes ambientais emergentes e variáveis físicas, químicas e microbiológicas de água de consumo humanopor
dc.title.alternative: Emerging environmental contaminants and physical, chemical and microbiological variables of human consumption watereng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A água subterrânea é importante na manutenção do fluxo de água, sendo utilizada em inúmeras atividades desde consumo humano, irrigação, produção agrícola e comercial. O objetivo da pesquisa foi realizar uma análise ambiental macroscópica caracterizando as condições ambientais ao redor de poços profundos, identificar e quantificar variáveis físicas, químicas e microbiológicas, bem como princípios ativos de fármacos e princípios ativos de agrotóxicos em águas de poços profundos (em duas épocas) de propriedades rurais privadas no Rio Grande do Sul, Estado, sob os usos e ocupação do solo de campo nativo, arroz irrigado, cultura sazonal (soja, milho, trigo), produtividade leiteira e suinocultura, para posterior comparação com a legislação vigente (nacional e internacional) potabilidade da água. Na análise macroscópica ambiental, 60% dos poços profundos obtidos obtiveram grau de preservação na Classe C (Razoável), devido à falta de proteção local (sem enclausuramento) no entorno, proximidade de residências (< 50 m) e baixa preservação de a vegetação são fatores que facilitam/potencializam a contaminação e podem interferir na qualidade da água, juntamente com a proximidade desses poços às atividades desenvolvidas nessas propriedades, podem ser fontes de geração de resíduos capazes de contaminar os lençóis freáticos. Para as variáveis físicas e químicas, os totais de manganês e ferro estão acima dos valores máximos permitidos (VPM) pela Legislação vigente nos usos e ocupação do solo com produtividade leiteira e suinocultura; já pH, dureza total, flúor, cor aparente, turbidez, amônia total e nitrito estão abaixo do VPM permitido para água potável para consumo humano, sob diferentes usos e ocupação do solo. Temperatura, alcalinidade total, fósforo total, condutividade elétrica, nitrito + nitrato, nitrogênio total Kjedahl, oxigênio dissolvido e demanda bioquímica de oxigênio não são mencionados na Legislação atual de Água Potável. As variáveis microbiológicas, Coliformes totais e Escherichia coli foram detectadas nas águas de todos os poços profundos sob diferentes usos e ocupações do solo, estando em desacordo com a legislação vigente. Fármacos e agrotóxicos foram detectados nos dois horários de captação de água e uso e ocupação do solo, totalizando 8 princípios ativos farmacêuticos e 34 princípios ativos agrotóxicos, sendo a maior frequência de ocorrência cafeína e sulfadoxina (fármacos), 2,4-D e diuron ( pesticidas). Quando comparadas com a legislação de potabilidade da água, estas encontram-se abaixo do VPM permitido, para os contidos neste regulamento. De acordo com os resultados obtidos, conclui-se que as águas para consumo humano provenientes dos poços profundos estudados sob diferentes usos e ocupações do solo não são adequadas para o consumo humano, necessitando de algum processo de tratamento para isso, além de repassar aos produtores rurais informações sobre /ações corretivas essenciais que devem ser realizadas no entorno desses poços profundos, a fim de aumentar a área de preservação das águas subterrâneas, tornando-as potáveis. Acredita-se que esta troca de informações científicas com a sociedade contribuirá para a redução de resíduos de compostos químicos utilizados na agricultura e outras atividades rurais (defensivos e fármacos) nesta água, de vital importância para a saúde humana e ambiental.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Golombieski, Jaqueline Ineu
dc.contributor.referee1: Copetti, André Carlos Cruz
dc.contributor.referee2: Borba, Willian Fernando de
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Ambientaispor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Tecnologia Ambientalpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::OUTROS::CIENCIASpor
dc.publisher.unidade: UFSM Frederico Westphalenpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International