Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Schú, Adriane Luiza
dc.date.issued: 2023-03-31
dc.description.abstract: Crop residues left on the soil surface play an important role in controlling erosion, nutrient cycling and soil organic matter (SOM) formation. The diversification of cropping systems is a strategy that allows the input of high quantities of crop residues with varied chemical composition. In view of this, the crop residue addition with distinct chemical qualities (chemical characteristics) and quantities can modify the decomposition dynamics of residues and carbon (C) and nitrogen (N) accumulation in the soil. The objective of this study was to understand how the chemical quality and quantity of residues added to the soil surface affect the C and N stabilization in the soil. For this, a field experiment was carried out, in the experimental area of the Department of Soils at Federal University of Santa Maria, in Typic Paleudalf, during 420 days. Crop residues of wheat and vetch (winter) and soybean and sorghum (summer) labeled with 13C and 15N, which were allocated on the soil surface inside polyvinyl chloride (PVC) cylinders (Ф 7.5 and 14 cm high), inserted at 10 cm in the soil, simulating a succession of cultures. The crop residues were applied in quantities of 3 and 6 Mg ha-1 and was used a control treatment, soil without residue. The 13C and 15N remaining, whole soil 13C and 15N and 13C and 15N stabilized in the physical fractions of SOM - particulate organic matter (POM) and mineral-associated organic matter (MOAM) were determined at 28, 140 and 280 days. The amount of 13C and 15N remaining in high quality residues (vetch and soybean) was lower than in low quality residues (wheat and sorghum), regardless of the quantity of residues added. High quality residues contributed more to soil 13C than low quality residues. However, in terms of 13C stabilization efficiency in the MOAM fraction, the low quality residues (wheat) accumulated more 13C than the other residues. High quality residues accumulated more 15N in the soil than low quality residues, although it was proportionally less than added. Regardless of the crop residue quality, the 13C and 15N accumulation in the soil increased with increasing quantity of crop residue. The results obtained confirm that higher chemical quality residues present greater decomposition and accumulation of C and N in the soil. The quantity of crop residues does not affect decomposition, but the addition of more residues leads to a greater C and N accumulation in the soil. High quality residues do not show greater efficiency in stabilizing C in the soil compared to low quality residues.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Decomposiçãopor
dc.subject: Mulchpor
dc.subject: Composição químicapor
dc.subject: Contato solo-resíduopor
dc.subject: Decompositioneng
dc.subject: Mulcheng
dc.subject: Chemical compositioneng
dc.subject: Soil-residue contacteng
dc.title: Qualidade e quantidade de resíduos culturais modulam a estabilização de carbono e nitrogênio no solopor
dc.title.alternative: Crop residue quality and quantity modulates the carbon and nitrogen stabilization in soileng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Os resíduos culturais deixados na superfície do solo exercem importante papel no controle da erosão, ciclagem de nutrientes e na formação da matéria orgânica do solo (MOS). A diversificação dos sistemas de culturas é uma estratégia que possibilita o aporte de elevada quantidade de resíduos com composição química variada. Nesse sentido, a adição de resíduos culturais com qualidades químicas (características químicas) e quantidades distintas pode modificar a dinâmica de decomposição e o acúmulo de carbono (C) e nitrogênio (N) no solo. O objetivo deste estudo foi compreender como a qualidade química e a quantidade de resíduos adicionados na superfície do solo afetam a estabilização de C e N no solo. Para isso, foi desenvolvido um experimento de campo, na área experimental do Departamento de Solos da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, em um Argissolo Vermelho Distrófico arênico, durante 420 dias. Os resíduos culturais de trigo e ervilhaca (inverno) e soja e sorgo (verão) marcados com 13C e 15N foram dispostos na superfície do solo, no interior de cilindros de Policloreto de vinila (PVC) (Ф 7.5 cm e 14 cm de altura), inseridos a 10 cm no solo, simulando uma sucessão de culturas. Os resíduos foram aplicados nas quantidades de 3 e 6 Mg ha-1 e foi utilizado um tratamento com somente solo, sem adição de resíduos. O 13C e 15N remanescente nos resíduos, o 13C e 15N no solo integral e o 13C e 15N nas frações físicas granulométricas da MOS – matéria orgânica particulada (MOP) e matéria orgânica associada aos minerais (MOAM) foram determinados aos 28, 140 e 280 dias. A quantidade de 13C e 15N remanescente nos resíduos de alta qualidade (ervilhaca e soja) foi menor do que com resíduos de baixa qualidade (trigo e sorgo), independentemente da quantidade de resíduos adicionada. Os resíduos de alta qualidade contribuíram mais para o 13C do solo do que resíduos de baixa qualidade. No entanto, em termos de eficiência de estabilização de 13C na fração MOAM, os resíduos de baixa qualidade (trigo) acumularam mais 13C do que os demais resíduos. Os resíduos de alta qualidade acumularam mais 15N no solo do que resíduos de baixa qualidade, embora tenha sido proporcionalmente menor ao adicionado. Independentemente da qualidade dos resíduos adicionados, o acúmulo de 13C e 15N no solo aumentou com o aumento da quantidade de resíduos. Os resultados obtidos confirmam que resíduos de maior qualidade apresentam maior decomposição e acúmulo de C e N no solo. A quantidade de resíduos não afeta a decomposição, mas a adição de maior quantidade leva a um maior acúmulo de C e N no solo. Os resíduos de alta qualidade não apresentam maior eficiência de estabilização do C no solo comparado a resíduos de baixa qualidade.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Giacomini, Sandro José
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Schmatz, Raquel
dc.contributor.referee1: Aita, Celso
dc.contributor.referee2: Ferreira, Paulo Ademar Avelar
dc.contributor.referee3: Weile, Douglas Adams
dc.contributor.referee4: Chaves, Bruno
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Agronomiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência do Solopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::CIENCIA DO SOLOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International