Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Moura, Bibiana Moreira
dc.date.issued: 2023-04-26
dc.description.abstract: This master's research has as its theme the informational disorder in times of vaccination against Covid-19, delimiting itself to the examination of the Ministry of Health (MS) discourse on Twitter, concerning the immunization against the disease, in the period from May 2021 to December 2022. In this line, it proposes to answer, using the methodology of discourse analysis (DA) procedure (ORLANDI, 1992, 2000), to what extent the discourse manifested by the Ministry of Health, in its Twitter account, during the vaccination against Covid-19, contributed to the informational disorder during the pandemic in Brazil. Supported by the deductive approach method, it starts from a theoretical substrate on communication and health (C&S) and its relationship with the current processes of informational disorder and infodemic and with the circulation of discourses on platforms, in order to arrive at the analysis of the particular scenario, consistent with the discourse manifested by the MS through Twitter. Thus, this work aims to analyze the contributions of the MS, from its tweets, to the informational disorder in the Brazilian pandemic context. As for the specific objectives, we sought to: 1) Contextualize the role of the Ministry of Health and its institutional uses of Twitter; 2) Map the mentions of Covid-19 vaccination made by the agency on the platform; 3) Analyze the discourse observed in this mapping; 4) Promote theoretical discussions about the relationship between the sociopolitical context experienced in the Covid-19 pandemic, the informational disorder and platforms — specifically Twitter. The temporal cut for the analysis of the research object comprised the interval between May 17, 2021, and December 31, 2022, the last day of the former minister Marcelo Queiroga and his team in the Health portfolio. The research corpus, then, was formed by the 568 tweets related to immunization broadcasted during this period and investigated using the computer-aided qualitative research technique, applied through the NVivo software. Analyzing the discourse found in this mapping, three discursive formations were identified, they are: “Informative with preponderance of self-promotion content”, “Informative with preponderance of incentive content” and “Informative without preponderance of self-promotion or incentive content”. From this, it was found that the MS emphasized its self-promotion, encouraged vaccination in an incipient way, and did not present itself as a sufficiently reliable source of information about immunizers against Covid-19. Thus, the results found allowed us to conclude that the public agency, both by what it gave visibility and what it silenced, contributed substantially to the informational disorder in the course of the pandemic in Brazil.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Ministério da Saúdepor
dc.subject: Twitterpor
dc.subject: Desordem informacionalpor
dc.subject: Vacinação contra a Covid-19por
dc.subject: Pesquisa qualitativa auxiliada por computador (CAQDAS)por
dc.subject: Ministry of Healtheng
dc.subject: Informational disordereng
dc.subject: Covid-19 vaccinationeng
dc.subject: Computer-assisted qualitative data analysis software (CAQDAS)eng
dc.title: A desordem informacional em tempos de vacinação contra a Covid-19: contribuições do Ministério da Saúde ao fenômeno a partir do seu discurso no Twitterpor
dc.title.alternative: Information disorder in times of vaccination against Covid-19: contributions of the Ministry of Health to the phenomenon from its speech on Twittereng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa de mestrado tem como tema a desordem informacional em tempos de vacinação contra a Covid-19, delimitando-se ao exame do discurso do Ministério da Saúde (MS) no Twitter, relativo à imunização contra a doença, no período de maio de 2021 a dezembro de 2022. Nessa linha, ela se propõe a responder, utilizando-se da metodologia de procedimento de análise de discurso (AD) (ORLANDI, 1992, 2000), em que medida o discurso manifestado pelo Ministério da Saúde, em sua conta no Twitter, no decorrer da vacinação contra a Covid-19, contribuiu para a desordem informacional durante a pandemia no Brasil. Com apoio no método de abordagem dedutivo, parte-se de um substrato teórico sobre comunicação e saúde (C&S) e sua relação com os processos de desordem informacional e infodemia e com a circulação dos discursos nas plataformas, para que se chegue à análise do cenário particular, consistente no discurso manifestado pelo órgão ministerial através do Twitter. Assim, este trabalho tem por objetivo geral analisar as contribuições do Ministério da Saúde, a partir de seus tweets, para a desordem informacional no contexto pandêmico brasileiro. Quanto aos objetivos específicos, buscamos: 1) Contextualizar o papel do Ministério da Saúde e os seus usos institucionais do Twitter; 2) Mapear as menções à vacinação contra a Covid-19 feitas pelo órgão na plataforma; 3) Analisar o discurso observado nesse mapeamento; 4) Promover tensionamentos teóricos sobre a relação entre o contexto sociopolítico vivenciado na pandemia da Covid-19, a desordem informacional e as plataformas — mais especificamente o Twitter. O recorte temporal para a análise do objeto desta investigação compreendeu o intervalo entre 17 de maio de 2021 e 31 de dezembro de 2022, último dia da gestão do ex-ministro Marcelo Queiroga e sua equipe na pasta da Saúde. O corpus de pesquisa, então, foi formado pelos 568 tweets relativos à imunização veiculados nesse período e investigado a partir do uso da técnica de pesquisa qualitativa auxiliada por computador (CAQDAS), aplicada através do software NVivo. Analisando o discurso encontrado nesse mapeamento, foram identificadas três formações discursivas, são elas: “Informativo com preponderância de teor de autopromoção”, “Informativo com preponderância de teor incentivador” e “Informativo com omissão de incentivo”. A partir disso, verificou-se que o MS deu ênfase à sua autopromoção, incentivou de maneira incipiente a vacinação e não se apresentou como uma fonte suficientemente segura de informações sobre os imunizantes contra a Covid-19. Sendo assim, os resultados encontrados permitiram concluir que o órgão público, tanto pelo que deu visibilidade quanto pelo que silenciou, contribuiu substancialmente para a desordem informacional durante a pandemia no Brasil.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rudnicki, Carlise Porto Schneider
dc.contributor.referee1: Sacramento, Igor Pinto
dc.contributor.referee2: Pozobon, Rejane de Oliveira
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Comunicaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Comunicaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::COMUNICACAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International