Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Moraes, Maike Isaquiel Bandeira
dc.date.issued: 2023-07-31
dc.description.abstract: This paper focuses on the production of linguistic knowledge in Brazil, a process which, from the middle of the 20th century, began to stimulate the institutionalization and disciplinary process of linguistic science in Brazil. There was the "import" of specialists from Germany, France and Portugal in the 1930s, the creation of important universities, an increase in the number of Brazilian Linguistics professors and the creation of Letters Courses, favouring the imminent growth of scientific production in the country, which was already in progress, even before we had Linguistics professors, and which continued with the organization and structuring of these studies, validating a disciplinarization, a work, therefore, of history and memory. In order to understand how this process took place and the historicization that initially involved the institutionalization of Linguistics, we took as our theoretical basis Discourse Analysis (DA) from a materialist perspective - founded by Michel Pêcheux in the 1960s and disseminated by Eni Orlandi in Brazil - in conjunction with the History of Linguistic Ideas (HIL). In order to answer our research question, which is to understand the role of memory in the disciplinarization of Linguistic Science in Brazil, we sought to analyze interviews with renowned researchers who played/play a fundamental role in the history and contributed/contribute to the development of linguistic studies: Aryon Dall'igna Rodrigues, Eduardo Guimarães, Eni P. Orlandi, Izidoro Blikstein, José Luiz Fiorin and Leonor Scliar. Based on the discourses of these researchers, through the remembrance that takes place as a result of their relationship with interdiscourse, in interviews prepared by researchers from the Corpus Laboratory - Laboratory of Language Studies Sources (Lab. Corp) - PPGL/UFSM and published by the journal Fragmentum (UFSM), we go in search of his formative pillars, in other words, his predecessors who are sometimes not given enough prominence in the history(s) of Brazilian linguistics, but who had as much merit as his disciples and students in developing a linguistics with its own characteristics, as well as in institutionalizing and disciplining it as a science.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Históriapor
dc.subject: Memóriapor
dc.subject: Disciplinarização da linguísticapor
dc.subject: Historyeng
dc.subject: Memoryeng
dc.subject: Disciplinarization of linguisticseng
dc.title: História e memória na disciplinarização da ciência linguística no Brasil: um estudo a partir de entrevistas com linguistaspor
dc.title.alternative: History and memory in the disciplinarization of linguistic science in Brazil: a study based on interviews with linguistseng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho transcorre pensando o curso de produção do conhecimento linguístico no Brasil, um processo que, a partir de meados do séc. XX, começa a estimular o processo de institucionalização e disciplinarização da ciência linguística no Brasil, há a “importação” de especialistas da Alemanha, da França e de Portugal na década de 1930, a criação de importantes universidades, o aumento do número de professores brasileiros de Linguística e criação de Cursos de Letras, favorecendo o iminente crescimento da produção científica no país que já estava em progresso, antes mesmo de termos professores de Linguística, e que prossegue com a organização e estruturação desses estudos validando uma disciplinarização, um trabalho, portanto, de história e memória. Com o intuito de compreender como se deu esse processo e a historicização que envolve, de início, a institucionalização da Linguística, tomamos como base teórica a Análise de Discurso (AD) de perspectiva materialista - fundada por Michel Pêcheux na década de 1960 e difundida por Eni Orlandi no Brasil – em articulação com a História das Ideias Linguísticas (HIL). Para responder nossa questão de pesquisa que é compreender qual seria o papel da memória na disciplinarização da Ciência Linguística no Brasil, buscamos analisar entrevistas com renomados pesquisadores que desempenharam/desempenham papel fundamental na história e contribuíram/contribuem para o desenvolvimento dos estudos linguísticos, a saber, são eles: Aryon Dall’igna Rodrigues, Eduardo Guimarães, Eni P. Orlandi, Izidoro Blikstein, José Luiz Fiorin e Leonor Scliar. Com base nos discursos desses pesquisadores, através da rememoração que se dá por efeito de sua relação com o interdiscurso, em entrevistas elaboradas por pesquisadores do Laboratório Corpus - Laboratório de Fontes de Estudos da Linguagem (Lab. Corp) – PPGL/UFSM e publicadas pela Revista Fragmentum (UFSM), vamos à busca de seus pilares de formação, ou seja, seus predecessores que, por vezes, não são apresentados com devido destaque na(s) história(s) da Linguística brasileira, mas tiveram tanto mérito quanto seus discípulos e alunos para o desenvolvimento de uma Linguística com características próprias, bem como para a institucionalização e disciplinarização da mesma enquanto ciência.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Martins, Taís da Silva
dc.contributor.referee1: Scherer, Amanda Eloina
dc.contributor.referee2: Cervo, Larissa Montagner
dc.contributor.referee3: Fragoso, Élcio Aloisio
dc.contributor.referee4: Massmann, Débora Raquel Hettwer
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Letraspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letraspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRASpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Artes e Letraspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International