Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Ferreira, Sheila Cassenote
dc.date.issued: 2022-09-21
dc.description.abstract: The genus Dichotomius Hope, 1838 is endemic to the western hemisphere, widely distributed in the American continent, with species from the United States to Argentina. It currently has about 200 valid species, of which approximately 100 are found in South America. Of the species groups within the Selenocopris subgenus, only the D. carbonarius group with seven described species, some widely distributed and with imprecise original descriptions that make it difficult to identify their species, does not present a taxonomic revision. The general objective of the research was to taxonomically review the Dichotomius (Selenocopris) carbonarius and Dichotomius (Selenocopris) nisus species groups, as well as provide diagnoses for the species already described in the groups, including illustrations and photographs of the specimens and their genitalia; Create a dichotomous key to identify species of the D. carbonarius group; and describe possible new species. The main justification of the study is that the studies conducted with the help of this work will result in taxonomic publications that will be essential for the knowledge and understanding of Neotropical biodiversity. Taxonomy works are important instruments when it comes to practices for the conservation of biodiversity. The study was based on 3,932 dry-preserved specimens, including type specimens of all available names so far assigned to the species groups Dichotomius (Selenocopris) carbonarius and Dichotomius (Selenocopris) nisus. The specimens were donated by curators of several institutions. The D. carbonarius species group now comprises eleven species, some of which are widely distributed: Dichotomius carbonarius (Mannerheim, 1829), Dichotomius cuprinus (Felsche, 1901), Dichotomius glaucus (Harold, 1869) Dichotomius luctuosus (Harold, 1869), Dichotomius lycas (Felsche, 1901), Dichotomius opacus (Blanchard, 1846) status. rev. Dichotomius schmidti sp. nov., Dichotomius dimarei sp. nov., Dichotomius zenaldoi sp. nov., Dichotomius aguilari sp. nov. and Dichotomius jarafaeli sp. nov. Lectotypes are designated for D. carbonarius, D. cuprinus, D. glaucus, D. lycas and D. luctuosus. Dichotomius pseudocuprinus Gandini & Aguilar, 2009 is proposed here as a junior subjective synonym of D. lycas. D. interstitialisis is placed in its own species group. An identification key for the species, diagnostics and distribution maps are provided. The components of the male genitalia of these species are described and illustrated for the first time. In the second chapter, the taxonomic history of the species that Luederwaldt included in the "Nisus" section is reviewed and discussed. The following new synonyms are proposed: Pinotus taunayi (Luederwaldt, 1931) as a subjective synonym of D. geminatus (Arrow, 1913), and Pinotus taunayi pilosus (Luederwaldt, 1931) as a subjective synonym of D. nisus. Lectotypes are designated for D. nisus and Pinotus garbei. D. lycas is placed in the D. carbonarius group. Up-to-date redescriptions, diagnostics, images, and distribution data are provided for D. nisus and D. superbus.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Gênero Dichotomiuspor
dc.subject: Chave de identificaçãopor
dc.subject: Novas espéciespor
dc.subject: Região neotropicalpor
dc.subject: Dichotomius genuseng
dc.subject: Identification keyeng
dc.subject: New specieseng
dc.subject: Neotropical regioneng
dc.title: Revisão taxonômica dos grupos de espécies Dichotomius (Selenocopris) carbonarius e Dichotomius (Selenocopris) nisus (Coleoptera: Scarabaeidae: Scarabaeinae)por
dc.title.alternative: Taxonomic review of Dichotomius (Selenocopris) carbonarius and Dichotomius (Selenocopris) nisus species groups (Coleoptera: Scarabaeidae: Scarabaeinae)eng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: O gênero Dichotomius Hope, 1838 é endêmico do hemisfério ocidental, amplamente distribuído no continente americano, com ocorrência de espécies dos Estados Unidos à Argentina. Conta atualmente com cerca de 200 espécies válidas, sendo aproximadamente 100 delas encontradas na América do Sul. Dos grupos de espécies dentro do subgênero Selenocopris, apenas o grupo D. carbonarius com sete espécies descritas, algumas amplamente distribuídas e com descrições originais imprecisas que dificultam a identificação de suas espécies, não apresenta revisão taxonômica. O objetivo geral da pesquisa foi revisar taxonomicamente os grupos de espécies Dichotomius (Selenocopris) carbonarius e Dichotomius (Selenocopris) nisus bem como fornecer diagnoses para as espécies já descritas nos grupos, incluindo ilustrações e fotografias dos espécimes e de suas genitálias; Confeccionar uma chave dicotômica para identificação das espécies do grupo D. carbonarius; e descrever possíveis novas espécies. A principal justificativa do estudo é que os estudos conduzidos com o auxílio deste trabalho terão como resultados publicações taxonômicas que serão essenciais para o conhecimento e entendimento da biodiversidade Neotropical. Trabalhos em taxonomia são importantes instrumentos quando se diz respeito às práticas para a conservação da biodiversidade. O estudo foi baseado em 3.932 espécimes preservados a seco, incluindo os espécimes-tipo de todos os nomes disponíveis até agora atribuídos aos grupos de espécies Dichotomius (Selenocopris) carbonarius e Dichotomius (Selenocopris) nisus. Os exemplares foram cedidos por curadores de diversas instituições. O grupo de espécies D. carbonarius agora compreende onze espécies, algumas das quais são amplamente distribuídas: Dichotomius carbonarius (Mannerheim, 1829), Dichotomius cuprinus (Felsche, 1901), Dichotomius glaucus (Harold, 1869) Dichotomius luctuosus (Harold, 1869), Dichotomius lycas (Felsche, 1901), Dichotomius opacus (Blanchard, 1846) status. rev. Dichotomius schmidti sp. nov., Dichotomius dimarei sp. nov., Dichotomius zenaldoi sp. nov., Dichotomius aguilari sp. nov. e Dichotomius jarafaeli sp. nov. Lectótipos são designados para D. carbonarius, D. cuprinus, D. glaucus, D. lycas e D. luctuosus. Dichotomius pseudocuprinus Gandini & Aguilar, 2009 é aqui proposto como sinônimo subjetivo júnior de D. lycas. D. interstitialisis é colocado em seu próprio grupo de espécies. Uma chave de identificação para as espécies, diagnósticos e mapas de distribuição são fornecidos. Os componentes da genitália masculina dessas espécies são descritos e ilustrados pela primeira vez. No segundo capítulo, a história taxonômica das espécies que Luederwaldt incluiu na seção "Nisus" é revisada e discutida. Os seguintes novos sinônimos são propostos: Pinotus taunayi (Luederwaldt, 1931) como sinônimo subjetivo de D. geminatus (Arrow, 1913), e Pinotus taunayi pilosus (Luederwaldt, 1931) como sinônimo subjetivo de D. nisus. Lectótipos são designados para D. nisus e Pinotus garbei. D. lycas é colocado no grupo D. carbonarius. Redescrições, diagnósticos, imagens e dados de distribuição atualizados são fornecidos para D. nisus e D. superbus.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Schuch, Andressa Paladini
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Vaz-de-Mello, Fernando Zagury
dc.contributor.referee1: Lima, Marcely Cardoso Valois de
dc.contributor.referee2: Pacheco, Thaynara Lara
dc.contributor.referee3: Machado, Renato Jose Pires
dc.contributor.referee4: Santos, Sandro
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Biológicaspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biodiversidade Animalpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICASpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exataspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International