Mostrar registro simples
dc.contributor.advisor: Fontana, Cleder
dc.creator: Severo, Maurício Vielmo
dc.date.issued: 2023-12-11
dc.date.submitted: 2023-12-11
dc.description.abstract: Mate tea plays a crucial role in the history of South America's formation, with deep roots in the traditional knowledge of indigenous peoples. During colonization, the Spanish attempted to prohibit its use; however, the herb persisted, continuing to be consumed and produced. Mate tea endured, particularly in the Jesuit reductions in Rio Grande, where its cultivation advanced between 1682 and 1750, traded with Spanish colonies. The dynamics of mate tea and spatial formation in Rio Grande do Sul were shaped by European colonization from the 19th century until 1930, dividing between settlers in the north and Azoreans in the south. From the second half of the 20th century, logging and technological advancements led mate tea into industrial processes, resulting in the loss of native plantations and traditional knowledge. The structural change in production methods created territorial and temporal tensions, affecting both production and those involved. The artisanal crafting of mate tea, known as Carijo, an ancestral technique of indigenous peoples, gradually yielded to industrial methods. Beyond being an economic and consumption source, Carijo fostered sociability through gatherings known as "puxirões" or Carijo rounds, accompanied by folkloric expressions. Faced with contemporary challenges of cultural and environmental preservation, this work seeks to reclaim knowledge about mate tea through experiences of Carijo production. The goal is to understand the plant's origin, the Carijo technique, the organization of these experiences, and their contribution to strengthening territories. Considering cultural and environmental importance, exploring these experiences can be a valuable strategy for preserving and transmitting traditional knowledge, ultimately strengthening communities and their territories.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Erva matepor
dc.subject: Territóriopor
dc.subject: Saberespor
dc.subject: Carijopor
dc.subject: Mate herbeng
dc.subject: Territorypor
dc.subject: Knowledgeeng
dc.title: Territorialidade e temporalidade: o resgate de saberes tradicionais a partir das vivências de produção de erva mate de Carijopor
dc.title.alternative: Territoriality and temporality: the rescue of traditional knowledge from the experiences of producing herba mate de Carijoeng
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso de Graduaçãopor
dc.degree.local: Santa Maria, RS, Brasil.por
dc.description.resumo: A erva-mate desempenha um papel crucial na história da formação da América do Sul, com raízes profundas nos conhecimentos tradicionais dos povos originários. Durante a colonização, os espanhóis proibiram seu uso, porém sem sucesso a erva continuou a ser bebida e produzida. A erva-mate persistiu, especialmente nas reduções jesuíticas no Rio Grande, onde seu cultivo avançou entre 1682 e 1750, sendo comercializada com as colônias espanholas. A dinâmica do mate e a formação espacial no Rio Grande do Sul foram moldadas pela colonização europeia do século XIX até 1930, dividindo-se entre colonos ao norte e açorianos ao sul. A partir da segunda metade do século XX, a exploração madeireira e o pacote tecnológico levaram a ervamate ao processo industrial, resultando na perda dos ervais nativos e dos saberes tradicionais. A mudança estrutural nos meios de produção gerou tensões territoriais e temporais, afetando a produção e quem a realiza. O feitio artesanal de erva mate, conhecido como Carijo, uma técnica ancestral dos povos originários, foi perdendo espaço para métodos industrializados. Além de ser uma fonte econômica e de consumo, o Carijo promovia sociabilidade por meio de puxirões ou rondas, acompanhados por manifestações folclóricas. Diante dos desafios contemporâneos de preservação cultural e ambiental, o trabalho busca resgatar saberes sobre a erva-mate por meio das vivências de produção de Carijo. O objetivo é compreender a origem da planta, a técnica do Carijo, a organização das vivências e como contribuem para fortalecer os territórios. Considerando a importância cultural e ambiental, explorar essas vivências pode ser uma estratégia valiosa para preservar e transmitir saberes tradicionais, além de fortalecer as comunidades e seus territórios.por
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exataspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples