Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Thomé, Vanessa
dc.date.issued: 2023-12-12
dc.description.abstract: Psoriatic arthritis is a condition that affects approximately one-third of individuals with psoriasis, often manifesting around ten years after the onset of the initial skin lesions. Due to the variability in the course of the disease, with the potential for joint deformities and an impact on quality of life, it is crucial for dermatologists to identify early signs and symptoms of joint involvement. The objective of the study was to assess the accuracy of the "Psoriasis Epidemiology Screening Tool – PEST-BP" questionnaire for screening psoriatic arthritis and to estimate the prevalence of this disease among psoriasis patients attending the Dermatology outpatient clinic at the University Hospital of Santa Maria. One hundred patients who agreed to respond to the questionnaire during their dermatological consultation were evaluated. Subsequently, these patients were referred for assessment by a rheumatologist, who diagnosed psoriatic arthritis based on CASPAR criteria. The PEST-BP questionnaire demonstrated an accuracy of 80%, with a sensitivity of 81% and specificity of 79.9% for scores ≥ 3. The prevalence of psoriatic arthritis in this population was 21%, with obesity being the most common comorbidity, present in 39% of the patients. Among the factors associated with the diagnosis of psoriatic arthritis, there was a stronger association in patients with severe psoriasis (PASI ≥ 10) and PEST ≥ 3. The data from the study indicate that the PEST-BP tool is effective in screening for psoriatic arthritis, potentially assisting dermatologists in identifying patients at a higher risk of joint involvement.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Artrite psoriásicapor
dc.subject: Psoríasepor
dc.subject: PESTpor
dc.subject: Rastreamentopor
dc.subject: Psoriatic arthritiseng
dc.subject: Psoriasiseng
dc.subject: Screeningeng
dc.title: Rastreamento de artrite psoriásica – utilização do instrumento pest-bp em pacientes com psoríase do ambulatório de dermatologia do Hospital Universitário de Santa Mariapor
dc.title.alternative: Screening for psoriatic arthritis - utilization of the pest-bp instrument in patients with psoriasis at the dermatology outpatient clinic of Santa Maria University Hospitaleng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A artrite psoriásica é uma condição que afeta aproximadamente um terço dos indivíduos com psoríase, frequentemente se manifestando cerca de dez anos após o surgimento das primeiras lesões de pele. Devido à variabilidade no curso da doença, com potencial deformação das articulações e impacto na qualidade de vida, é muito importante que os dermatologistas identifiquem os primeiros indícios e sintomas de envolvimento articular. O objetivo do estudo foi avaliar a acurácia do questionário “Ferramenta de Rastreamento Epidemiológico na Psoríase – PEST-BP” para o rastreamento da artrite psoríasica e estimar a prevalência desta doença entre os pacientes com psoríase atendidos no ambulatório de Dermatologia do Hospital Universitário de Santa Maria. Foram avaliados cem pacientes que concordaram em responder ao questionário durante a consulta dermatológica. Após, esses pacientes foram encaminhados para avaliação com uma médica reumatologista, que fez o diagnóstico de artrite psoriásica com base nos critérios CASPAR. O questionário PEST-BP demonstrou acurácia de 80%, com sensibilidade de 81% e especificidade de 79,9% para escores ≥ 3. A prevalência da artrite psoriásica nessa população foi de 21%, sendo a comorbidade mais comum a obesidade, presente em 39% dos pacientes. Dentre os fatores associados ao diagnóstico de artrite psoríasica, houve maior associação nos pacientes que tinham psoríase grave (PASI ≥ 10) e PEST ≥ 3. Os dados encontrados no estudo mostram que a ferramenta PEST-BP é eficaz no rastreamento da artrite psoriásica, podendo auxiliar os dermatologistas na identificação de pacientes com maior risco do envolvimento articular.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Chemello, Diego
dc.contributor.referee1: Veiga, Denise Teresinha Antonelli da
dc.contributor.referee2: Prati, Clarissa
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciências da Saúdepor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúdepor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International