Mostrar registro simples
dc.contributor.advisor: Scheuer, Cristiano José
dc.creator: Stefanello, Bernardo Antunes
dc.date.issued: 2024-02-19
dc.date.submitted: 2024-02-19
dc.description.abstract: Wear is one of the primary failure modes in agricultural machinery and implements, impairing their performance and productivity in the field. Investigations in this domain become relevant to assist in the development of technological innovation in the sector. These studies can result in the adoption of advanced analytical techniques, selection of advanced materials and processes, and implementation of preventive and predictive maintenance strategies, benefiting farmers and strengthening the industry. In this context, this work sought to assess the impact of corn harvesting operations on the integrity of husking rollers, which are part of the mechanized system for cutting corn stalks. To this end, characterization of wear and mechanical-metallurgical properties of their cutting edge was performed, considering both new and used parts. Wear assessment included visual analysis, 2D and 3D roughness measurements, topographic analysis, and analysis of cutting edge profiles using stereomicroscopy and image analysis software. Metallurgical analyses were conducted through optical microscopy, optical emission spectrometry for chemical composition determination, and X-ray diffraction for phase determination. Mechanical analysis involved Vickers hardness profile measurements along the cutting edge and instrumented indentation to determine the elastoplastic characteristics of the material used in roller production. Comparative analysis between new and worn husking rollers revealed significant differences in various characteristics. There was material loss and deformation in the worn blades of the worn roller compared to the blades of the new roller. Both materials exhibited the same microstructure but with variations in the fraction of perlite and ferrite. Chemical composition and metallurgical phase analyses confirmed compliance with material specifications. The hardness of the new roller was higher than that of the worn roller, and the blades in position 1 showed greater hardness than those in position 2. Characterization of 2D and 3D roughness evidenced a substantial reduction in the worn surface, attributed to abrasion during harvesting. The surface topography of the worn roller blades showed marked differences between worn and transposed surfaces, reflecting abrasion wear. 3D roughness parameters highlighted lower peaks and less profound valleys on the worn surface, indicating more significant wear in this region. Ultimately, the results indicate that premature failure of the material used in husking roller fabrication occurs due to its low mechanical resistance.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subjectfailure analysiseng
dc.subjectweareng
dc.subjectcorn harvestingeng
dc.subjectplatformeng
dc.subjectdehulling rollereng
dc.subjectanálise de falhaspor
dc.subjectdesgastepor
dc.subjectrolo despigadorpor
dc.subjectplataforma de colheita de milhopor
dc.title: Análise mecânico-metalúrgica dos rolos despigadores de plataforma para colheita de milho e avaliação do seu desgaste pós-por
dc.title.alternative: Mechanical-metallurgical analyisis of maize harvester platform dehusking rolls and evaluation of their post-harvest weareng
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso de Graduaçãopor
dc.degree.local: Santa Maria, RS, Brasil.por
dc.description.resumo: O desgaste é um dos principais modos de falha em máquinas e implementos agrícolas, prejudicando seu desempenho e a produtividade no campo. Investigações nesse domínio tornamse relevantes para auxiliar o desenvolvimento da inovação tecnológica no setor. Esses estudos podem resultar na adoção de técnicas analíticas avançadas, na seleção de materiais e processos avançados e na implementação de estratégias de manutenção preventiva e preditiva, beneficiando os agricultores e fortalecendo o setor. Nesse contexto, por meio deste trabalho se buscou avaliar o impacto da operação de colheita do milho sobre a integridade dos rolos despigadores, que integram o sistema mecanizado de corte dos colmos do milho. Para tanto, realizou-se a caracterização do desgaste e das propriedades mecânico-metalúrgicas da sua cunha de corte, considerando peças novas e usadas. A avaliação do desgaste incluiu análise visual, medições de rugosidade 2D e 3D, análise topográfica e análise do perfil das arestas de corte por estereomicroscopia e software de análise de imagem. As análises metalúrgicas foram efetuadas por meio de microscopia óptica, espectrometria de emissão óptica para determinação da composição química e difração de raios X para determinação das fases presentes. A análise mecânica envolveu a realização de medidas de perfil de dureza Vickers ao longo da cunha de corte e indentação instrumentada para determinar as características elastoplásticas do material adotado na produção dos rolos. A análise comparativa entre os rolos despigadores novo e desgastado revelou diferenças significativas em diversas características. Houve perda de material e deformação nas facas desgastadas do rolo desgastado em comparação com as facas do rolo novo. Ambos os materiais apresentaram a mesma microestrutura, mas com variações na fração de perlita e ferrita. As análises de composição química e de fases metalúrgicas confirmaram a conformidade com as especificações do material. A dureza do rolo novo foi superior ao desgastado, e as facas da posição 1 mostraram maior dureza que as da posição 2. A caracterização da rugosidade 2D e 3D evidenciou um redução substancial na superfície desgastada, atribuído à abrasão durante a colheita. A topografia superficial das facas do rolo desgastado demonstrou diferenças marcantes entre as superfícies desgastadas e transpostas, refletindo o desgaste por abrasão. Os parâmetros de rugosidade 3D destacaram picos mais baixos e vales menos profundos na superfície desgastada, indicando um desgaste mais significativo nessa região. Por fim, os resultados indicam que a falha prematura do material empregado na fabricação dos rolos despigadores ocorre devido à sua baixa resistência mecânica.por
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA MECANICApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Tecnologiapor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples