Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Santos, Maicon Sérgio Nascimento dos
dc.date.issued: 2024-02-01
dc.description.abstract: The occurrence of insect pests in crops of high economic value directly affects the yield of plants and grains. This scenario led to the mass investigation of chemical products that overcome these adversities and provide control potential. Nonetheless, over the years, there has been an intense exploration of this type of strategy, resulting in high production costs, generation of waste harmful to the environment, and resistance of target insects. The adoption of alternative practices, such as the formulation and production of products of microbial origin, emerges as an encouraging tool compared to control alternatives, indicating a sustainability bias, and allowing a reduction in the risks of human and animal contamination. The objective of this study was to perform a search for microorganisms with bioinsecticide effects, through bioscreening, for the management of insect pests in soybean and cotton crops. Initially, dead insects were collected in production areas where invasive species control was not performed. Subsequently, the samples obtained were superficially sterilized with 70% ethanol, 0.5% NaOCl solution, and sterilized water in three consecutive washes, for 3 minutes each. Immediately, the insects were placed in Petri dishes with 25 mL of Potato Dextrose Agar (BDA) solution to check whether or not there was microbial growth. Furthermore, the Petri dishes were placed in an incubator at 25 ºC for one week. Subsequently, the isolated microorganisms were subjected to the submerged fermentation process, at 28 ºC and 120 rotations per minute (rpm), for seven days. The fermented product was filtered using a vacuum pump and subjected to successive centrifuges at 3,200 x g for 10 minutes. The biological broths were applied to insect pests to test potential toxicity. The insect pests used as a reference for control were: Euschistus heros (neotropical brown stink bug), Anticarsia gemmatalis (soybean caterpillar), Helicoverpa armigera (old world bollworm), Chrysodeixis includens (soybean looper caterpillar), Spodoptera frugiperda (caterpillar-cartridge), Spodoptera eridania (Southern armyworm), Helicoverpa zea (corn earworm), Spodoptera cosmioides (black armyworm), and Elasmopalpus lignosellus (lesser cornstalk borer). A total of 163 microorganisms were obtained from the bioscreening strategy. A total of 50 microorganisms were- pre-selected based on mortality rates (%) of insect pests. Afterwards, the best results for each insect pest species were obtained through a two-parameter log-logistic model with binomial distribution, based on mortality data. Based on the model and a previous classification at the genus level, eight potential microorganisms were obtained, five of which were classified as fungi (FT4.1.1, A6.1, OL1, C7, and MI5) and three as bacteria (BR7, P1, and BR3.2). Furthermore, dilutions of the fermented broths of each microorganism were conducted (n ×10-5, n ×10-6, n ×10-7, and n ×10-8 spores mL-1). Mortality was maximum (100%) for H. zea and E. heros. Other encouraging results were indicated in the control of A. gemmatalis and C. includens (up to 87.5%) and E. lignosellus (up to approximately 83.5%). For H. armigera, mortality reached 75%. Fungal isolate A6.1 was identified based on the ITS sequence as Talaromyces piceae. The fungi C7, CL1, and M15 were also identified as T. piceae, but based on the sequence of the 28S ribosomal gene. Similarly, isolate FT4.1.14 was identified as T. piceae based on the beta-tubulin gene sequence. Among the bacteria, based on sequencing of the 16S ribosomal gene, isolate BR3.2 was identified as Lysinibacillus fusiformis, isolate BR7 as Paenibacillus ottowii, and isolate P1 as Clostridium sphenoides. It was considered that the results obtained were relevant to the scientific community as they are part of a line of research at the frontier of knowledge and, especially, are interesting for companies that are operating in this field in the agricultural scenario.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPqpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Agentes microbianospor
dc.subject: Biopesticidaspor
dc.subject: Manejo de insetos-pragapor
dc.subject: Microrganismos de ação inseticidapor
dc.subject: Microbial agentseng
dc.subject: Biopesticideseng
dc.subject: Insect pest managementeng
dc.subject: Insecticidal microorganismseng
dc.title: Prospecção de microrganismos para o controle de insetos-praga nas culturas da soja e do algodãopor
dc.title.alternative: Prospection of microorganisms for the control of insect pests in soybean and cotton cropseng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: A ocorrência de insetos-praga em culturas de alto valor econômico afeta diretamente o as plantas e o rendimento de grãos. Este cenário conduziu à investigação em massa de produtos químicos que contornem estas adversidades e protejam o potencial de controle. Entretanto, ao longo dos anos, constatou-se uma exploração intensa deste tipo de estratégia, ocasionando em altos custos de produção, geração de resíduos prejudiciais ao meio ambiente e resistência dos insetos-alvo. A adoção de práticas, inovadoras como a formulação e produção de produtos de origem microbiana é uma alternativa econômica e sustentável permitindo redução de riscos de contaminação ambiental, humana e animal. O objetivo deste estudo foi prospectar microrganismos com efeito bioinseticida, por meio de bioscreening, para o manejo de insetos-praga nas culturas da soja e do algodão. Inicialmente, foram coletados insetos mortos em áreas de produção cujo controle de espécies invasoras não foi executado. Posteriormente, as amostras obtidas foram esterilizadas superficialmente com etanol 70%, solução de NaOCl a 0,5% e água esterilizada em três lavagens consecutivas, por 3 minutos cada. Prontamente, os insetos foram rapidamente dispostos em placas de Petri com 25 mL de solução de Ágar Batata Dextrose (BDA) para verificar se houve, ou não, crescimento microbiano. Ainda, as placas de Petri foram dispostas em estufa incubadora a 25 ºC por uma semana. Subsequentemente, os microrganismos isolados foram conduzidos ao processo de fermentação submersa, a 28 ºC e 120 rotações por minuto (rpm), por sete dias. O produto fermentado foi filtrado com o auxílio de bomba a vácuo e disposto a sucessivas centrifugações a 3200 x g por 10 minutos. Os caldos biológicos foram utilizados para aplicação em insetos-praga para se testar a toxicidade potencial. Os insetos-praga utilizados como referência para o controle foram: Euschistus heros (percevejo-marrom-da-soja), Anticarsia gemmatalis (lagarta-da-soja), Helicoverpa armigera (lagarta-do-velho-mundo), Chrysodeixis includens (lagarta-falsa-medideira), Spodoptera frugiperda (lagarta-do-cartucho), Spodoptera eridania (lagarta-das-vagens), Helicoverpa zea (lagarta-da-espiga-do-milho), Spodoptera cosmioides (lagarta-preta-da-soja) e Elasmopalpus lignosellus (lagarta-elasmo). Um total de 163 microrganismos foram obtidos a partir da estratégia de bioscreening. Um total de 50 microrganismos foram pré-selecionados com base nas taxas de mortalidade (%) dos insetos-praga. Após, os melhores resultados para cada espécie de inseto-praga foram obtidos através de um modelo log-logístico de dois parâmetros com distribuição binomial, com base nos dados de mortalidade. Com base no modelo e em uma prévia classificação em nível de gênero das espécies, foram obtidos oito microrganismos potenciais, em que cinco foram classificados como fungos (FT4.1.1, A6.1, OL1, C7 e MI5) e três, bactérias (BR7, P1 e BR3.2). Ainda, foram realizadas diluições dos caldos fermentados de cada microrganismo (n ×10-5, n ×10-6, n ×10-7, e n ×10-8 esporos mL-1). A mortalidade foi máxima (100%) para H. zea e E. heros. Outros resultados promissores foram indicados no controle de A. gemmatalis e C. includens (até 87,5%) e E. lignosellus (até, aproximadamente, 83,5%). Para H. armigera a mortalidade atingiu 75%. O isolado de fungo A6 foi identificado com base na sequência ITS como Talaromyces piceae. Os fungos C7, CL1 e M15 também foram identificados como T. piceae, porém com base na sequência do gene ribossomal 28S. Da mesma forma, o isolado FT4.1.14 foi identificado como T. piceae com base na sequência do gene da beta-tubulina.Dentre as bactérias, com base no sequenciamento do gene ribossomal 16S, o isolado BR3.2 foi identificado como Lysinibacillus fusiformis, o isolado BR7 como Paenibacillus ottowii e o isolado P1 como Clostridium sphenoides. Desta forma, considerou-se que os resultados obtidos são relevantes para a comunidade científica por fazerem parte de uma linha de pesquisa de fronteira do conhecimento e, especialmente, são interessantes para empresas que estão atuando neste ramo no cenário agrícola.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Tres, Marcus Vinícius
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Zabot, Giovani Leone
dc.contributor.referee1: Mazutti, Márcio Antônio
dc.contributor.referee2: Guedes, Jerson Vanderlei Carús
dc.contributor.referee3: Dallago, Rogério Marcos
dc.contributor.referee4: Mossi, Altemir José
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia Agrícolapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Agrícolapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ENGENHARIA AGRICOLApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International