dc.creator: Finger, Leila Susana
dc.date.issued: 2015-02-05
dc.identifier.citation: FINGER, Leila Susana. CHILDREN S VOICE CHARACTERISTICS AS A FUNCTION OF AGE AND ANTHROPOMETRIC INDICES. 2015. 124 f. Tese (Doutorado em Fonoaudiologia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2015.por
dc.description.abstract: The development of children s vocal apparatus reflects in their voice characteristics. Objectives: To review the characteristics of the child s voice; to assess and correlate the results of the acoustic analysis of the glottal source, maximum phonation times (MPT), body height and body mass index (BMI) of children aged 4-8 years. Methods: A sample of 484 eutrophic children without a speech-language pathology diagnosis of dysphonia; mailing of questionnaires to parents; auditory screening; BMI determination, and auditory-perceptual analysis of voice (CAPE-V scale); acoustic assessment of /a:/ using the Multi Dimensional Voice Program Advanced; /a,i,u/ MPT measurements; descriptive statistics analysis, t-test and multiple regression (SPSS, significance at 5%). Results: hoarseness and/or breathiness is expected, as well as voice instability; increased loudness, and hard glottal attack; lowered fundamental frequency (f0) as the child grows; measures of jitter, shimmer, noise-to-harmonics ratio (NHR), and voice turbulence index (VTI) tend to be higher in younger children and decrease with body growth and increasing age; due to the maturation of the structures, increased soft phonation index (SPI) is also expected; MPT in seconds parallels the child s age in years, with slightly more sustained phonation than the respective chronological age. In childhood, voice disorders are frequent and more prevalent in boys, with characteristics such as hoarseness and breathiness; lowered f0 and increased jitter and shimmer in dysphonic voices. Original papers: lower f0 as age increases; lower f0 values in girls; greater jitter, shimmer, and VTI measures in girls at six years; higher SPI in boys at seven years; negative correlations between f0, height, and BMI at four years; positive correlations between height and BMI and measures of jitter, shimmer, and VTI, as well as between height and NHR in girls at five years; variability in amplitude and height at seven years in girls; SPI and height in boys at five and seven years. Mean /a/ MPTs for boys at four, five, six and seven years, respectively: 3.77s, 5s, 5.85s, and 7.5s. Mean /a/ MPTs for girls at the same ages: 3.89s, 4.89s, 5.61s, and 6.61s, respectively. Mean /i/ MPTs for boys: 3.49s, 4.96s, 5.72s, and 6.88s. Mean /i/ MPTs for girls: 3.49s, 4.73s, 5.41s, and 6.63s. Mean /u/ MPTs for boys: 3.64s, 4.85s, 5.76s, and 7.08s. Mean /u/ MPTs for girls: 3.54s, 4.73s, 5.64s, and 6.47s. Longer /a/ MPT in boys at seven years, which correlated positively with height. Conclusion: Body height seemed to be the anthropometric measure with the greatest correlation to the acoustic measures, predominantly in girls. The age ranges showing acoustic abnormalities coincided with those rated as having mild deviance in auditory-perceptual analysis. Children s MPT increases with age; /a,i,u/ MPTs in seconds follow the age in years; at seven years, /a/ MPT was longer for boys and influenced by body height, while BMI had no influence on MPT.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Vozpor
dc.subject: Qualidade da vozpor
dc.subject: Criançapor
dc.subject: Fonaçãopor
dc.subject: Disfoniapor
dc.subject: Voiceeng
dc.subject: Voice qualityeng
dc.subject: Childeng
dc.subject: Phonationeng
dc.subject: Dysphoniaeng
dc.title: Características vocais de crianças relacionadas com idade e indicadores antropométricospor
dc.title.alternative: Children s voice characteristics as a function of age and anthropometric indiceseng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: O aparato vocal da criança se desenvolve com reflexos nas características acústicas da voz. Objetivo: realizar revisão sobre características da voz de crianças, verificar e correlacionar os resultados da análise acústica de fonte glótica, tempos máximos de fonação (TMF), estatura e índice de massa corporal (IMC) de crianças com voz considerada normal. Método: Amostra de 484 crianças de quatro a oito anos, eutróficas com voz considerada normal; envio de questionário aos pais, triagem auditiva, avaliação do IMC e análise vocal perceptivo-auditiva (Escala CAPE-V); análise acústica de /a:/ pelo Multi Dimensional Voice Program Advanced; obtenção dos TMF/a,i,u/; análise estatística descritiva, Teste t e regressão múltipla (SPSS, significância de 5%). Resultados: discreto grau de rouquidão e/ou soprosidade, instabilidade, loudness aumentada e ataque vocal brusco; diminuição da frequência fundamental (f0) conforme a criança cresce; medidas de Jitter, Shimmer, proporção ruído-harmônico (NHR) e índice de turbulência da voz (VTI) tendem a ser maiores em crianças jovens, diminuindo com o crescimento e aumento da idade; pela maturação das estruturas, espera-se, igualmente, aumento dos valores de índice de fonação suave (SPI); TMF em segundos gira em torno número de anos de idade da criança, podendo observar-se sustentações discretamente maiores do que as idades cronológicas. Na infância os distúrbios vocais comportamentais são frequentes e prevalentes nos meninos, com características como rouquidão e soprosidade; f0 mais grave e aumento das medidas de Jitter e Shimmer nas vozes disfônicas. Observou-se: Diminuição de f0 com o aumento da idade; medidas de f0 mais graves nas meninas, Jitter, Shimmer e VTI maiores nas meninas aos seis anos; SPI maior nos meninos aos sete anos; correlação negativa: entre medidas de f0, estatura e IMC aos quatro anos; correlação positiva entre: estatura e IMC e medidas de Jitter, Shimmer e VTI, bem como entre estatura e NHR nas meninas aos cinco anos; variação da amplitude e estatura aos sete anos nas meninas; SPI e estatura nos meninos, aos cinco e sete anos. Média TMF/a/ de 3,77s aos quatro anos, 5s aos cinco, 5,85s aos seis e 7,5s aos sete nos meninos, nas meninas respectivamente de 3,89s, 4,89s, 5,61s, e 6,61s; TMF/i/ 3,49s aos quatro, 4,96s aos cinco, 5,72s aos seis e 6,88s aos sete nos meninos, nas meninas respectivamente de 3,49s, 4,73s, 5,41s, e 6,63s; TMF/u/ 3,64s aos quatro, 4,85s aos cinco, 5,76s aos seis e 7,08s aos sete nos meninos, nas meninas respectivamente de 3,54s, 4,73s, 5,64s, e 6,47s. TMF/a/ maior nos meninos aos sete anos com correlação positiva com a estatura. Conclusão: estatura pareceu ser a medida antropométrica de maior correlação com as medidas acústicas, relação observada predominantemente nas meninas. As faixas etárias que apresentaram alterações acústicas coincidiram com aquelas classificadas com alteração discreta na avaliação perceptivo-auditiva. Os TMF de crianças aumentam com a idade; TMF/a,i,u/ em segundos ficaram em torno do número de anos de idade; aos sete anos, TMF/a/ foi maior nos meninos, sendo afetado pela estatura; o IMC não mostrou influência sobre os TMF.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cielo, Carla Aparecida
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4768372Z1por
dc.contributor.referee1: Azevedo, Renata Rangel
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4790946D7por
dc.contributor.referee2: Schwarz, Karine
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4758499E6por
dc.contributor.referee3: Elias, Vanessa Santos
dc.contributor.referee3: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4737083H9por
dc.contributor.referee4: Corrêa, Eliane Castilhos Rodrigues
dc.contributor.referee4: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4787159D7por
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Fonoaudiologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Distúrbios da Comunicação Humanapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FONOAUDIOLOGIApor