Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Santos, Eliane Pereira dos
dc.date.issued: 2006-12-01
dc.identifier.citation: SANTOS, Eliane Pereira dos. Determination of arsenic, antimony and lead in meglumine antimoniate by atomic absorption spectrometry after extraction in solid phase. 2006. 110 f. Tese (Doutorado em Química) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2006.por
dc.description.abstract: In this study, two flow systems with a solid phase extraction were developed for the determination of Sb(III), Pb(II) As(V) and total As by atomic absorption spectrometry in sample of meglumine antimonate, which is the chosen medication in Brazil for treating leishmaniasis. For the determination of Sb(III) and Pb(II) with solid phase extraction and flame atomic absorption spectrometry (FI SPE F AAS), the species were retained in a micro-column containing 8-hydroxyquinoline as a chelating agent, supported in glass with controlled porosity (CPG 8HQ). The principal experimental parameters established were, respectively for Sb(III) and Pb(II): pH 5.8 and 6.8; HCl 2 and 1 mol L-1 as eluent; limit of detection (LOD) 0.1 mg L-1 and 2.0 μg L-1; analytical frequency 9 and 13 cycles h-1. The determinations of Sb(III) were carried out on two different batches of meglumine antimoniate, and values varied from 2.65 to 2.97 mg mL-1, which correspond to approximately 3.5% of Sb(III) in relation to the total concentration of antimony. For the speciation study of arsenic, a flow system with a solid phase extraction and hydride generation atomic absorption spectrometry (FI SPE HG AAS) were used. The sorbent used in the pre-concentration phase was a Dowex ion-exchange resin. Among the principal parameters optimized for the selective determination of As(V), we can highlight the following: eluent H2SO4 1 mol L-1; reducing reagent NaBH4 0.5% m/v; NaOH 0.001 mol L-1 for pH adjustment. The LOD value calculated for the determination of As(V) was 2.65 mg L-1 and the analytical frequency was 20 cycles h-1. For the determination of total As, an initial stage for the oxidation of the species As(III) with a 3+1 mixture of concentrated hydrochloric and nitric acid was necessary, and the limit of detection calculated for total As was 6 mg L-1. Based on the results demonstrated, the use of the FI SPE F AAS procedure is proposed for the selective determination of Sb(III) in meglumine antimoniate, which contains close to 81,000 mg L-1 of Sb(V). Furthermore, the use of the FI SPE F AAS and FI SPE HG AAS systems is proposed for the determinations of lead and arsenic, respectively, in the same pharmaceutical products, being that the limit for the total concentration of heavy metals, according to current pharmacopoeias, is 10 mg L-1, greater than the limit of detection of the proposed methods.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Químicapor
dc.subject: Espectrometriapor
dc.subject: Antomoniato de megluminapor
dc.subject: Leishmaniosepor
dc.title: Determinação de espécies de arsênio, antimônio e chumbo em antimoniato de meglumina por espectrometria de absorção atômica após extração em fase sólidapor
dc.title.alternative: Determination of arsenic, antimony and lead in meglumine antimoniate by atomic absorption spectrometry after extraction in solid phaseeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Neste trabalho foram desenvolvidos dois sistemas em fluxo com extração em fase sólida para a determinação de Sb(III), Pb(II), As(V) e As total por espectrometria de absorção atômica em antimoniato de meglumina, o qual é o medicamento utilizado no Brasil para o tratamento da leishmaniose. Para a determinação de Sb(III) e Pb(II), com extração em fase sólida e determinação por espectrometria de absorção atômica com chama (FI-SPE-F AAS), as espécies de interesse foram retidas em uma micro-coluna contendo 8-hidroxiquinolina suportada em vidro de porosidade controlada (CPG 8HQ), como agente complexante. Os principais parâmetros experimentais estabelecidos foram, respectivamente, para Sb(III) e Pb(II): pH de complexação 5,8 e 6,8; HCl 2 e 1 mol L-1 como eluente; limite de detecção (LD) 0,1 mg L-1 e 2 μg L-1 e freqüência analítica de 9 e 13 medições h-1. As determinações de Sb(III) foram feitas em dois diferentes lotes de antimoniato de meglumina, cujas concentrações variaram de 2,65 a 2,97 mg mL-1, o que corresponde a aproximadamente a 3,5% de Sb(III) com relação à concentração total de antimônio. Para o estudo de especiação de As, foi utilizado um sistema em fluxo com extração em fase sólida e determinação por espectrometria de absorção atômica com geração de hidretos (FISPE- HG AAS). O material sorvente utilizado na etapa de pré-concentração foi uma resina de troca aniônica Dowex 1-X8. Dentre os principais parâmetros otimizados para a determinação seletiva de As(V), pode-se destacar: eluente H2SO4 1 mol L-1; reagente redutor NaBH4 0,5% m/v e NaOH 0,001 mol L-1 para ajuste do pH. O LD de As(V) foi 2,65 mg L-1 e a freqüência analítica 20 medições h-1. Para a determinação de As total foi necessária uma etapa prévia de oxidação da espécie As(III) com água régia e o limite de detecção calculado para As total foi 6,0 mg L-1. Com base nos resultados obtidos, propõe-se o uso do procedimento FI-SPE-F AAS para a determinação seletiva de Sb(III) em antimoniato de meglumina, o qual contém cerca de 81.000 mg L-1 de Sb total. Além disso, propõe-se o uso dos sistemas FI-SPE-F AAS e FI-SPE-HG AAS para as respectivas determinações de chumbo e arsênio no referido medicamento, uma vez que o limite para a concentração total de metais pesados, segundo os órgãos oficiais, é de 10 mg L-1, superior aos LDs dos métodos propostos.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Flores, Érico Marlon de Moraes
dc.contributor.referee1: Pozebon, Dirce
dc.contributor.referee2: Paniz, José Neri Gottfried
dc.contributor.referee3: Dressler, Valderi Luiz
dc.contributor.referee4: Peixoto, Carlos Roberto de Menezes
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Químicapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Químicapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples