Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Skonieski, Fernando Reimann
dc.date.issued: 2015-08-28
dc.identifier.citation: SKONIESKI, Fernando Reimann. Azospirillum brasilense inoculation and nitrogen levels on maize silage and grain yield. 2015. 94 f. Tese (Doutorado em Zootecnia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2015.por
dc.description.abstract: This work has been developed in order to evaluate the effect of Azospirillum brasilense inoculation and nitrogen fertilization on the development of the maize crop for silage and grain. Experiments were conducted in the cities of Erechim, RS, in 2012/2013 and 2013/2014 harvests employing hybrid AS 1572 and Defender and at Santa Maria, in 2013/2014 harvest with AG 1572 and AG 9030 hybrids. Treatments followed randomized blocks design model in factorial arrangement composed by two maize hybrids, N fertilization levels (0, 60, 120, 240 and 480 kg/ha), inoculated or not with Azospirillum brasilense. Seeds were inoculated with Azospirillum brasilense Ab-V5 and Ab-V6 strains with 2.0 x 108 CFU/mL and 6.6 x 106 CFU/seed of concentration. Nitrogen fertilization was performed with 30 kg/ha dose, applied in the planting furrow, and the remaining fertilization was applied in coverage at growth stages. In the 2012/2013 harvest mineral N content (N-NO2 -/NO3 - e NNH3/ NH4 +) in the soil and total nitrogen in the plant were evaluated. Usually, ammoniacal nitrogen content (44.97 mg/kg soil) was higher than nitric nitrogen content (21.90 mg/kg soil). Insofar as the crop development advanced and wherein nitrogen doses were applied in coverage, the total mineral nitrogen in the soil increased. Increasing nitrogen doses in coverage mineral N content in the soil increased, the dose of 480 kg/ha nitrogen associated with inoculation of A. brasilense showed the highest mineral N in the soil. When maturation stage advanced, reduction of nitrogen concentration in the plant was observed, whereas the amount of N extraction in the soil increased. Interactions between inoculation with A. brasilense and harvests, among inoculation and N doses and between inoculation and maize hybrids defined silages yield. The increasing of N doses increased silage protein content, without modifying materials digestibility. Inoculation with A. brasilense increased silages organic matter digestibility at Santa Maria, RS, in addition to increasing the EE and TDN content and reduce the ADF silage at Erechim, RS. Concerning grain yield, interaction between nitrogen doses and inoculation with A. brasilense was perceived. Nitrogen doses between 60 and 120 kg/ha favored plants grain yield inoculated with A. brasilense at Erechim, RS. In Santa Maria, the interaction was favored at doses between 240 and 480 kg/ha. Inoculation with Azospirillum brasilense can be used as a strategy to promote increases in the yield of silage and grains, since interactions with hybrids, N doses and harvests are observed.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Bactérias diazotróficaspor
dc.subject: Rendimento de grãospor
dc.subject: Valor nutricional da silagempor
dc.subject: Diazotrophic bacteriaeng
dc.subject: Grain yieldeng
dc.subject: Silage nutritional valueeng
dc.title: Inoculação de azospirillum brasilense e doses de nitrogênio em milho para produção de silagem e grãospor
dc.title.alternative: Azospirillum brasilense inoculation and nitrogen levels on maize silage and grain yieldeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese foi desenvolvida com o objetivo de avaliar o efeito da inoculação de Azospirillum brasilense e da fertilização nitrogenada sobre o desenvolvimento da cultura do milho para silagem e grãos. Foram conduzidos experimentos nos municípios de Erechim, RS, nas safras 2012/2013 e 2013/2014 empregando os híbridos AS 1572 e Defender e Santa Maria, RS, na safra 2013/2014 com os híbridos AS 1572 e AG 9030. Os tratamentos foram distribuídos em arranjo fatorial composto por dois híbridos de milho, diferentes níveis de N (0, 60, 120, 240 e 480 kg/ha), inoculados ou não com Azospirillum brasilense. As sementes foram inoculadas com Azospirillum brasilense estirpes Ab-V5 e Ab-V6 na concentração de 2,0 x 108 UFC/mL e 6,6 x 106 UFC/semente. A adubação nitrogenada foi realizada com a aplicação da dose equivalente a 30 kg/ha, aplicada no sulco de semeadura, e o restante da adubação realizada em cobertura nos estádios fenológicos de 4 e 8 folhas desenvolvidas. Na safra 2012/2013 foram avaliados os teores de N mineral (N-NO2 -/NO3 - e N-NH3/NH4 +) no solo e N total na planta. Em média as concentrações de N mineral na forma de N-NH3/NH4 + (44,97 mg/kg de solo) foram superiores às concentrações de N-NO2 -/NO3 - (21,90 mg/kg de solo). Na medida em que avançou o desenvolvimento da cultura e em que as doses de N em cobertura foram aplicadas, a concentração de N mineral total no solo aumentou. As doses crescentes de N em cobertura elevaram os teores de N mineral no solo, a dose de 480 kg/ha de nitrogênio associada à inoculação com A. brasilense apresentou os maiores teores de N mineral. Quando o estádio de maturação avançou, redução da concentração de nitrogênio na planta foi observada, enquanto que a extração de N nos solos se elevou. Interações entre inoculação com A. brasilense e safras, entre inoculação e doses de N e entre inoculação e híbridos de milho definiram a produtividade das silagens. As crescentes doses de N elevaram os teores proteicos das silagens, sem alterar a digestibilidade dos materiais. A inoculação com A. brasilense elevou a digestibilidade da matéria orgânica nas silagens em Santa Maria, RS, além de elevar os teores de EE e NDT e reduzir a FDA das silagens em Erechim, RS. Sobre a produtividade de grãos, interação entre doses de N e inoculação com A. brasilense foi percebida. Doses entre 60 e 120 kg/ha de N favoreceram a produtividade de grãos de plantas inoculadas com A. brasilense em Erechim, RS, enquanto que em Santa Maria, RS, a interação foi favorecida com doses entre 240 e 480 kg/ha. A inoculação com Azospirillum brasilense pode ser empregada como estratégia para promover incrementos sobre a produtividade de silagem e grãos, desde que as interações com os híbridos, doses de N e safras sejam observadas.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Viegas, Julio
dc.contributor.referee1: Olivo, Clair Jorge
dc.contributor.referee2: Nörnberg, José Laerte
dc.contributor.referee3: Meinerz, Gilmar Roberto
dc.contributor.referee4: Castamann, Alfredo
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Zootecniapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Zootecniapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ZOOTECNIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples