Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Weise, Matheus Smidt
dc.date.issued: 2016-02-29
dc.identifier.citation: WEISE, Matheus Smidt. WHITE OAT AND/OR SOYBEAN HULL ON THE DIET OF BOVINES FED WITH OR WITHOUT ROUGHAGE. 2016. 75 f. Tese (Doutorado em Zootecnia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2016.por
dc.description.abstract: The aim of this work was to study the use of whole dry white oat grain (Avena sativa), soybean hulls (Glycine max L.), and the mixture of these ingredients (1:1), provided in two ways: with or without a roughage source on the diet. Sixty- eight male castrated steers, Charolais x Nelore crossbred, with initial average age of 20 months were used, distributed in a factorial scheme 3 x 2, with three energetic sources on the concentrate (white oat grain; soybean hulls and the mixture of these ingredients) and two ways of provision (with or without roughage). The roughage used was sorghum silage (Sorghum bicolor (L.) Moench), with roughage: concentrate of 50:50, based on DM. The ingestive behavior characteristics and the animal's performance response were measured and compared. The final weights of the steers did not differ statistically. The daily average gain of the mixture source (1.167 kg) was superior (P<0.05) to the soybean hulls (0.940 kg), being the oat grain intermediate (1.061 kg). It was observed higher (P<0.05) intake of dry matter and neutral and acid detergent fiber on the diets that contained roughage. Animals fed without roughage presented in the average better (P<0.05) feed conversion (6.291 kg) in relation to the animals fed with roughage (8.578 kg). Independently of the energetic source tested, steers fed with roughage remained more time (P<0.05) eating (4.23 h) and ruminating (7.88 h), compared to the ones fed without roughage (2.68 and 3.52 h, respectively). Steers fed with the energetic sources of oat grain and mixture, were more efficient in the dry matter intake (DM) when fed without roughage. On the average, steers fed without roughage were more efficient in the intake of neutral detergent fiber (NDF) and more efficient in the rumination of NDF. Steers fed with or without roughage presented difference (P<0.05) for the total chewing time (13.13 and 6.19h), for the number of ruminal bolus per day (502 and 184), and for the number of rumination chews (30,774 and 11,637, respectively). Steers from the soybean hulls energetic source chewed a few (P<0.05) number of times per ruminal bolus when fed without roughage (41.63), compared to the ones fed with roughage (62.66).eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Bem-estar animalpor
dc.subject: Bolo ruminalpor
dc.subject: Bovino de cortepor
dc.subject: Confinamentopor
dc.subject: Nutrição de ruminantespor
dc.subject: Animal welfareeng
dc.subject: Beef steereng
dc.subject: Feedloteng
dc.subject: Ruminal boluseng
dc.subject: Ruminant nutritioneng
dc.title: Aveia branca e/ou casca de soja na dieta de bovinos alimentados com ou sem volumosopor
dc.title.alternative: White oat and/or soybean hull on the diet of bovines fed with or without roughageeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Objetivou-se neste trabalho, estudar a utilização do grão de aveia branca (Avena sativa) na forma inteiro seco, e a casca do grão de soja (Glycine max L.), e a mistura desses ingredientes (1:1), fornecidos de duas formas: com ou sem a fonte de volumoso na dieta. Foram utilizados 68 novilhos cruzas Charolês x Nelore, machos castrados, com idade média inicial de 20 meses, distribuídos em um esquema fatorial 3 x 2, com três fontes energéticas no concentrado (grão de aveia branca; casca do grão de soja e a mistura desses ingredientes) e duas formas de fornecimento (com ou sem volumoso). O volumoso utilizado foi silagem de sorgo (Sorghum bicolor (L.) Moench), com uma relação volumoso:concentrado de 50:50, com base na MS. Foram mensuradas e comparadas as características do comportamento ingestivo e respostas de desempenho dos animais. Os pesos finais dos novilhos não diferiram estatisticamente. O ganho médio diário da fonte energética Mistura (1,167 kg) foi superior (P<0,05) a Casca de Soja (0,940 kg), sendo Grão de Aveia intermediária (1,061 kg). Observou-se maiores (P<0,05) consumos de matéria seca e fibra em detergente neutro e ácido nas dietas que apresentavam volumoso. Animais alimentados sem volumoso apresentaram melhor (P<0,05) conversão alimentar (6,291 kg) em relação aos animais alimentados com volumoso (8,578 kg). Independente da fonte energética testada, novilhos alimentados com volumoso desprenderam mais tempo (P<0,05) se alimentando (4,23 h) e ruminando (7,88 h), comparados aos sem volumoso (2,68 e 3,52 h, respectivamente). Novilhos alimentados com as fontes energéticas Grão de Aveia e Mistura foram mais eficientes nos consumos de matéria seca (MS) quando alimentados sem volumoso. Na média os novilhos alimentados sem volumoso foram mais eficientes no consumo de fibra em detergente neutro (FDN), e mais eficientes na ruminação da FDN. Novilhos alimentados com e sem volumoso apresentaram diferença (P<0,05) para o tempo de mastigação total (13,13 e 6,19h), no número de bolos ruminais por dia (502 e 184), e no número de mastigadas merícicas (30.774 e 11.637, respectivamente). Novilhos da fonte energética Casca de Soja mastigam em menor (P<0,05) número de vezes por bolo ruminal quando alimentados sem volumoso (41,63), em comparação aos alimentados com volumoso (62,66).por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Brondani, Ivan Luiz
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4780102Z0por
dc.contributor.referee1: Alves Filho, Dari Celestino
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4728123E5por
dc.contributor.referee2: Freitas, Leandro da Silva
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4710023U2por
dc.contributor.referee3: Pascoal, Leonir Luíz
dc.contributor.referee4: Arboitte, Miguelangelo Ziegler
dc.contributor.referee4: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4706720U7por
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Zootecniapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Zootecniapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ZOOTECNIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples