dc.creator: Korcelski, Cleiton
dc.date.issued: 2016-02-23
dc.identifier.citation: KORCELSKI, Cleiton. Dual purpose wheat crop in silvipastoral systems. 2016. 98 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2016.por
dc.description.abstract: The intercropping between two species of agronomic interest adds more complex research and guidelines, as there is growth, development and resource sharing. When not planned correctly the consortium may bring harm. Thus, silvopastoral systems, characterized by cultivating a consortium of tree species and forage species, can cause production losses due to natural shading tax species in the understory. Seeking to create new alternatives of tree species to compose silvopastoral systems, the objective of this study was to analyze the dual purpose wheat cultivation in different silvopastoral systems. Tree species that comprised the SSP's were red mimosa (Parapiptadenia rigida) canafístula (Peltophorum dubium), eucalyptus (Eucalyptus grandis) and guapuruvu (Schizolobium parahyba), in addition to growing in full sun environment. The dual purpose wheat genotype used was BRS Tarumã (Triticum aestivum). It was observed the change of weather elements, solar radiation, air temperature and relative humidity inside the shaded environments. The reduction in light intensity affected the growth and development of wheat and stimulated culture change morphoanatomic structures to survive this stress. It was observed under shading conditions that wheat plants have increased the number and volume of intercellular spaces, reduced substomatic and cutinização cells. It found an increase in the thickness of paper and reduction in stomatal density. Plants grown in shaded environments had lower values of LAI, staying for shorter periods of time. As a result increase was observed in the same conversion efficiency, however, the end yield of dry matter and grain yield is adversely affected. The leaf emission was affected by the variation in brightness between the environments. Treatments with high transmissivity ensured higher leaf emission in wheat plants. Most phyllochron was observed in shaded environments while growing full sun got much smaller phyllochron values. The variation in the intensity of solar radiation impose changes both morphoanatomic as the growth and development of wheat plants. It is essential for the culture to develop changes in a plant structure in order to acclimatise to the environment with radiation deficit.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo a Pesquisa no Estado do Rio Grande do Sul
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Triticum aestivumpor
dc.subject: BRS Tarumãpor
dc.subject: Sombreamento naturalpor
dc.subject: Triticum aestivumeng
dc.subject: Natural shadeeng
dc.title: Cultivo do trigo duplo propósito em sistemas silvipastorispor
dc.title.alternative: Dual purpose wheat crop in silvipastoral systemseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O cultivo consorciado entre duas espécies de interesse agronômico agrega pesquisas e direcionamentos mais complexos, pois há o crescimento, desenvolvimento e compartilhamento de recursos. Quando não planejado de forma correta o consórcio pode trazer prejuízos. Assim, os sistemas silvipastoris, caracterizados pelo cultivo em consórcio de espécies arbóreas e espécies forrageiras, podem causar perdas de produção devido ao sombreamento natural imposto sobre a espécie em sub-bosque. Visando à criação de novas alternativas de espécies arbóreas para compor sistemas silvipastoris, o objetivo do trabalho foi analisar o cultivo do trigo duplo propósito em diferentes sistemas silvipastoris. As espécies arbóreas que compuseram os SSP s foram angico vermelho (Parapiptadenia rigida), canafístula (Peltophorum dubium), eucalipto (Eucalyptus grandis) e guapuruvu (Schizolobium parahyba), além do cultivo em ambiente pleno sol. O genótipo de trigo duplo propósito utilizado foi o BRS Tarumã (Triticum aestivum). Foi observado a alteração dos elementos meteorológicos, radiação solar, temperatura do ar e umidade relativa do ar no interior dos ambientes sombreados. A redução na intensidade de luz afetou o crescimento e desenvolvimento do trigo e estimulou a cultura a modificar estruturas morfoanatômicas para sobreviver a esse estresse. Foi observado sob condições de sombreamento, que plantas de trigo aumentaram o número e o volume de espaços intercelulares, câmaras subestomáticas e reduziram a cutinização de células. Constatou-se incremento na espessura de folha e redução na densidade estomática. Plantas cultivadas em ambientes sombreadas obtiveram menores valores de IAF, permanecendo por menor período de tempo. Como consequência foi observado aumento na eficiência de conversão das mesmas, no entanto, a produção final de matéria seca e grãos foi afetada negativamente. A emissão foliar foi afetada pela variação na luminosidade entre os ambientes. Tratamentos com altas transmissividades asseguraram maior emissão foliar em plantas de trigo. Maior filocrono foi observado em ambientes sombreados, enquanto o cultivo pleno sol obteve valores de filocrono bem menores. A variação na intensidade da radiação solar impõe mudanças tanto morfoanatômicas quanto no crescimento e desenvolvimento de plantas de trigo. É fundamental para essa cultura desenvolver mudanças na sua estrutura vegetal com o intuito de aclimatar-se ao ambiente com déficit de radiação.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Caron, Braulio Otomar
dc.contributor.referee1: Cunha, Gilberto Rocca da
dc.contributor.referee2: Pinheiro, Marcos Vinícius Marques
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Agronomiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia - Agricultura e Ambientepor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIApor