Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Denardi, Laura Bedin
dc.date.issued: 2013-07-19
dc.identifier.citation: DENARDI, Laura Bedin. IN VITRO SUSCETIBILITY OF CLINICAL ISOLATES Candida glabrata FLUCONAZOLE-SUSCEPITIBLE AND -RESISTANT AGAINST TO COMBINATION BETWEEN ANTIFUNGAL AND NON-ANTIFUNGAL AGENTS. 2013. 100 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Farmacologia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2013.por
dc.description.abstract: Candida species are the most common etiologic agent of opportunistic fungal infections. Candida albicans is the most frequent species in candidiasis, however species of non-albicans species have emerged increasingly in hospitals in which the use of azoles as a prophylactic or therapeutic is common. C. glabrata is the species most relevant in this scenario, causing infections with high morbidity and mortality due to high rates of resistance to antifungal azoles, especially fluconazole, and reduced sensitivity to amphotericin B and echinocandins. The remarkable resistance of these species to antifungal agents requires the search for new therapeutic options. An alternative is the combination of drugs with different mechanisms of action. This study aimed to evaluate the in vitro susceptibility of Candida glabrata to conventional antifungal agents (amphotericin B, ketoconazole, itraconazole, fluconazole and voriconazole), and these associations with non-antifungal drugs (chlorpromazine, linezolid, minocycline, sulfamethoxazole, tacrolimus and diphenyl diselenide). Two groups of clinical isolates of C. glabrata were evaluated. The first group consists of fluconazole-sensitive clinical isolates (FS) (n = 30) and the second, derivative of the first, fluconazole-resistant clinical isolates (FR) (n = 30). Based on protocol M27-A3 (CLSI, 2008), the checkerboard method. In isolation, MICs (Minimum Inhibitory Concentration) for fluconazole ranged from 0.25 to ≥ 64.00 μg/mL (FS) and 64.00 to 256.00 μg/mL (FR); for amphotericin B ranged from 0.06 to 0.50 μg/mL (FS) and 0.03 to 0.50 μg/ mL (FR); for itraconazole 0.50 to 8.00 μg/ mL (FS) and 1.00 to 16.00 μg/mL (FR); for ketoconazole 0.13 to 2.00 μg/mL (FS) and 0.50 to 16.00 μg/mL (FR); for voriconazole 0.13 to 4.00 μg/mL (FS) and 1.00 to 16.00 μg/mL (FR). The combinations of tacrolimus with azoles showed significant synergism rates; for the group FS tacrolimus + ketoconazole (43%), tacrolimus + itraconazole (43%), tacrolimus + voriconazole (37%); for the group FR ketoconazole + tacrolimus (77% ) tacrolimus + itraconazole (73%), tacrolimus + voriconazole (63%). Linezolid combined with ketoconazole and voriconazole showed high rates of synergism against the FR group, 76.67% and 70%, respectively. Minocycline + amphotericin B obtained 46.67% (FS) and 36.67% (FR) of synergism; chlorpromazine + amphotericin B was synergistic for 40% of the FR. Chlorpromazine combined to azoles showed high rates of antagonism for resistant group, 76.67%, 70% and 80% for ketoconazole, itraconazole and voriconazole, respectively, for the sensitive group combinations had higher rates of indifference. Sulfamethoxazole evidenced a higher percentage of indifferent interactions associated with all tested antifungals, 70% (FS), 73.34% (FR) associated to ketoconazole, 60% (FS), 43.34% (FR) associated to itraconazole, 56.67% (FS), 66.67% (FR) ins association with voriconazole, 86.66% (FS), 80% (FR) associated to amphotericin B. Synergistic (76.66%) and indifferent (23.34%) interactions were observed for diphenyl diselenide + amphotericin B combination for the sensitive group. Diphenyl diselenide + fluconazole combination demonstrated indifferent (50%) and antagonistic (40%) interactions for sensitive group, whereas synergistic interactions were observed in 10% of the isolates. The most significant associations deserve in vivo evaluation in order to verify their potential in the treatment of infections caused by C. glabrata.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Candida glabratapor
dc.subject: Resistência antifúngicapor
dc.subject: Terapia de combinaçãopor
dc.subject: Candida glabrataeng
dc.subject: Antifungal resistanceeng
dc.subject: Combination antifungal therapyeng
dc.title: Suscetibilidade in vitro de isolados clínicos de Candida glabrata sensíveis e resistentes ao fluconazol frente à combinações entre fármacos antifúngicos e não antifúngicospor
dc.title.alternative: In vitro suscetibility of clinical isolates Candida glabrata fluconazole-suscepitible and - resistant against to combination between antifungal and non -antifungal agentseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Candida spp é o mais frequente agente etiológico de infecções fúngicas oportunistas. Candida albicans é a espécie mais isolada nas candidíases, no entanto espécies de Candida não-albicans têm emergido de forma crescente nas unidades hospitalares em que o uso de azólicos de forma profilática ou terapêutica é frequente. C. glabrata é uma das espécies mais relevantes neste cenário, causando infecções com alta morbidade e mortalidade, devido às altas taxas de resistência frente aos antifúngicos azólicos, em especial ao fluconazol, e a reduzida sensibilidade a anfotericina B e equinocandinas. A marcante resistência desta espécie aos antifúngicos impõe a busca por novas possibilidades terapêuticas. Uma alternativa é a combinação entre fármacos com distintos mecanismos de ação. Este estudo objetivou avaliar a suscetibilidade in vitro de C. glabrata a antifúngicos convencionais (anfotericina B, fluconazol, cetoconazol, itraconazol e voriconazol) e associações destes, com fármacos e compostos não-antifúngicos (clorpromazina, linezolida, minociclina, sulfametoxazol, tacrolimus e disseleneto de difenila). Foram avaliados dois grupos de isolados clínicos de C. glabrata. O primeiro grupo composto de isolados sensíveis ao fluconazol (FS) (n=30) e o segundo, derivado do primeiro, isolados clínicos resistentes ao fluconazol (FR) (n=30). Com base no protocolo M27-A3 (CLSI, 2008), pelo método de checkerboard. Isoladamente, as CIMs (Concentrações Inibitórias Mínimas) para o fluconazol variaram de 0,25 - ≥64,00 μg/mL (FS) e 64,00 - 256,00 μg/mL (FR); para anfotericina B variaram de 0,06 - 0,50 μg/mL (FS) e 0,03 - 0,50 μg/mL (FR); para o itraconazol 0,50 - 8,00 μg/mL (FS) e 1,00 - 16,00 μg/mL (FR); para cetoconazol 0,13 - 2,00 μg/mL (FS) e 0,50 - 16,00 μg/mL (FR); para voriconazol 0,13 - 4,00 μg/mL (FS) e 1.00 - 16.00 μg/mL (FR). As combinações de tacrolimus com azólicos apresentaram consideráveis taxas de sinergismo; para o grupo FS tacrolimus + cetoconazol (43%), tacrolimus + itraconazol (43%), tacrolimus + voriconazol (37%). Para o grupo FR tacrolimus + cetoconazol (77%), tacrolimus + itraconazol (73%), tacrolimus + voriconazol (63%). Linezolida associada ao cetoconazol e ao voriconazol apresentou altas taxas de sinergismo frente ao grupo FR, 76,67% e 70%, respectivamente. Minociclina + anfotericina B obteve 46,67% (FS) e 36,67% (FR) de sinergismo; clorpromazina + anfotericina B foi sinérgica para 40% do grupo FR. Clorpromazina combinada aos azólicos apresentou altas taxas de antagonismo para o grupo resistente, 76,67%, 70% e 80% para cetoconazol, itraconazol e voriconazol, respectivamente; para o grupo sensível as combinações com clorpromazina tiveram maiores taxas de indiferença. Interações sinérgicas (76,66%) e indiferentes (23,34%) foram observadas na combinação de anfotericina B e disseleneto de difenila para o grupo sensível. A combinação de disseleneto de difenila com fluconazol apresentou indiferença (50%) e antagonismo (40%) para o grupo sensível, 10% dos isolados apresentaram sinergismo. Sulfametoxazol apresentou um maior porcentual de interações indiferentes, associado a todos os antifúngicos testados frente aos dois grupos, 70% (FS), 73,34% (FR) associado ao cetoconazol, 60% (FS), 43,34% (FR) associado ao itraconazol, 56,67% (FS), 66,67% (FR) na associação com voriconazol, 86,66% (FS), 80% (FR) associado à anfotericina B. As associações de maior relevância merecem avaliação in vivo, a fim de verificar o potencial das mesmas no tratamento de infecções por Candida glabrata.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Alves, Sydney Hartz
dc.contributor.referee1: Santos, Roberto Christ Vianna
dc.contributor.referee2: Oliveira, Flávio de Mattos
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Farmáciapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Farmacêuticaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FARMACIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples