Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Morisso, Marcela Forgiarini
dc.date.issued: 2006-03-22
dc.identifier.citation: MORISSO, Marcela Forgiarini. Voice caracterization of individuals with symptons and complaints of temporomandibular dysfunction. 2006. 133 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Fonoaudiologia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2006.por
dc.description.abstract: The temporomandibular joint supports and it accommodates occlusion adaptations, muscular and cervical, and any unfavorable condition can unchain alterations in the mandibular movements that point damages so much in the articulation of the speech, as in the quality or the voice. The aim of this study was to characterize the individual s voice with signs and symptoms of temporomandibular dysfunction. There were included 43 individuals, adults, female gender, divided into two groups, study group with individuals with signs of temporomandibular dysfunction and health control group formed by individuals without any symptom of TMD. Both groups were evaluated through a questionnaire made by Fonseca et al. (1994), specific clinic exam to verify the presence of symptoms of TMD, application of a voice questionnaire, ear, nose and throat evaluation, stomatognatic system evaluation, hearing exam and voice recording in a digital recorder for a perceptive-hearing and voice acoustics post analysis. In the perceptive-hearing evaluation, the voice type, the pitch, the loudness and the resonance focus were considerated. In the acoustic evaluation, the wide band and narrow band spectrography and the Kay Elementrics Multi Dimensional Voice Profile (MDVP) software were considerated. The obtained results, after the evaluations, were statiscally analyzed by the square-qui test to the significance level (0,05). After the comparison of the studied parameters between the study group and the health control group, we concluded that the perceptive-hearing voice analysis showed that there was a statistically significant difference in the vocal type and in the resonance focus of the voice in the individuals of the study group. The hoarse vocal type was the predominant one, followed by the breathy and rough. The laryngopharynx resonance focus was the one that showed up more frequently, followed by the pharynges. In refashion of the presence of pain in the temporomandibular articulation, the lateral aspect of this joint showed statistically significant difference in the perceptive-hearing evaluation of the voice for the reduction of loudness in the individuals of study group. The acoustic analysis of the voice in the wide band and narrow band spectrography showed statistically significance difference for the increase of noise presence in the voice of the individuals of study group. In the wide band spectrography, the presence of pain in trapeze muscle didn t interfere in the resonance of the voice in the study group individuals. The presence of pain in the cervical muscles, masseter muscle and temporalis muscle was significant for the voice alteration in the study group, in wide band spectrography. The presence of pain in the masseter muscle showed statiscally significant for the noise increase in the narrow band spectrography. Therefore, the individuals with complaint and symptoms of TMD have more tendency to have vocal disorders.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Disfunção temporomandibularpor
dc.subject: Vozpor
dc.subject: Análise acústicapor
dc.subject: Disfoniapor
dc.subject: Temporomandibular joint disorderseng
dc.subject: Voiceeng
dc.subject: Acoustic analysiseng
dc.subject: Dysphoniaeng
dc.title: Caracterização da voz de indivíduos com sintomatologia e queixa de disfunção temporomandibularpor
dc.title.alternative: Voice caracterization of individuals with symptons and complaints of temporomandibular dysfunctioneng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A articulação temporomandibular suporta e acomoda adaptações oclusais, musculares e cervicais, porém qualquer condição desfavorável pode desencadear alterações nos movimentos mandibulares que apontam prejuízos tanto na articulação da fala como na qualidade da voz. O objetivo deste estudo foi caracterizar a voz de indivíduos com queixa e sintomatologia de disfunção temporomandibular. Para isso, foram incluídos 43 sujeitos adultos, do sexo feminino, divididos em dois grupos, o grupo de estudo (GE), formado por sujeitos com sintomatologia de DTM, e o grupo-controle (GC), formado por sujeitos sem sintomatologia de DTM. Ambos foram avaliados a partir da aplicação de um questionário de índice anamnésico, exame clínico específico para verificação da presença de sintomatologia de DTM, aplicação de anamnese de voz, avaliação otorrinolaringológica, avaliação do sistema estomatognático, exame audiológico, e gravação digital da voz para posterior análise perceptivo-auditiva e acústica. Na avaliação perceptivo-auditiva, foram levados em consideração o tipo vocal, o pitch, a loudness, e o foco ressonantal. Na avaliação acústica, foram consideradas as espectrografias de banda larga e banda estreita e o Programa da Kay Elementrics Multi Dimensional Voice Profile. Os resultados obtidos, após as avaliações, foram analisados estatisticamente pelo teste do qui-quadrado para independência, ao nível de significância 0,05. Concluiu-se que houve diferença estatisticamente significativa no tipo vocal e no foco de ressonância da voz nos sujeitos do GE. O tipo vocal rouco foi predominante, seguido pelos tipos soproso e áspero. O foco de ressonância laringofaríngeo foi o mais evidenciado, seguido pelo faríngeo. Em relação à presença de dor na musculatura da ATM, o seu aspecto lateral mostrou diferença significativa para a redução da loudness nos sujeitos do GE. Na espectrografia de banda larga e banda estreita, houve diferença significativa para a presença de aumento de ruído na voz dos sujeitos do GE. Na espectrografia de banda larga, a presença de dor no músculo trapézio mostrou-se uma variável não interferente na ressonância da voz dos sujeitos do GE. A presença de dor nos músculos cervicais posteriores, no músculo masseter profundo, e no músculo temporal médio foi significativa para a alteração na qualidade vocal dos sujeitos do GE, na espectrografia de banda larga. A presença de dor no músculo masseter profundo apresentou significância estatística para o aumento da presença de ruído na espectrografia de banda estreita. Portanto, os sujeitos com sintomatologia de DTM apresentaram maior índice de alterações vocais.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Ana Maria Toniolo da
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4777172E1por
dc.contributor.referee1: Mezzomo, Carolina Lisbôa
dc.contributor.referee2: Jotz, Geraldo Pereira
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Fonoaudiologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Distúrbios da Comunicação Humanapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FONOAUDIOLOGIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples