Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Fernandes, Fabiana Perpétua Ferreira
dc.date.issued: 2008-06-19
dc.identifier.citation: FERNANDES, Fabiana Perpétua Ferreira. Curricular internship guidance methods in teacher training courses in Language and Literature (letters). 2008. 258 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2008.por
dc.description.abstract: Throughout this investigation we have tried to contribute to studies on the different ways of organizing and processing the Curricular Internships (CIs) in Teacher Training Courses, especially the CIs that were developed in Language and Literature (Letters) Courses. The focus of the study was the characterization of the orientation conductions that were used by professors from the Teacher Training Courses in Language and Literature (Letters) from the University Institutions (UI) of Santa Maria, RS, Brazil, which were responsible for the CIs. In order to collect the necessary information together with these subjects we have made Individual Structured Interviews. There are 08 (eight) CI advisor professors from Teacher Training Courses in Language and Literature (Letters) that have been interviewed: 03 (three) professors from the National University of Santa Maria/UFSM, 03 (three) from the Franciscan College Center/UNIFRA and 02 (two) from the Methodist Complex of the South/FAMES. Furthermore, we have analyzed the courses Political-Pedagogical Projects (PPP) and the legal normatives that rule the Curricular Internships in Teacher Training Courses. Starting from the analysis of the collected data, we have learnt that the three Language and Literature (Letters) Courses do follow the orientations set up in the Resolutions CNE/CP 1/2002 and CNE/CP 2/2002 concerning the hour load designated to CI activities, even though the Elementary Schools (ES) in general do not join the evaluation process of the interns. Considering the Portuguese and English Teacher Training Course from UFSM, the ones who are responsible for the initial contact to the schools are the advisors, while in the Spanish Course these are the interns. At UNIFRA, there is a CI coordinator, who jointly to the course coordinator assumes this responsibility; at FAMES, the responsibility is shared by the CI coordinator and the advisors. The CI advisors and coordinators schedule meetings with the pedagogical coordination and the teachers who are responsible for the ES classroom groups in order to have guidance, limitation, restriction and conditions for the development of the internship activities. After the initial encounter, the advisors only return to make contact with the regent teachers during the visits to the interns. Taking the ES teachers participation in the progress and following of the CI activities into account, we come to face two very distinct realities: those who set free the classroom group to the interns to put their work into practice as they wish and the ones who follow through the planning and/or the development of the classes. Bearing in mind guidance methods, we have checked that all advisors have weekly meetings (from 15 minutes to 1 hour) with presentation and discussion of the planning, expositions and reflections upon the regency experiences and resolution of difficulties that have been brought up in the development of the CI. The evaluation of the interns is made only by the advisor professors considering the following aspects: activities developed in the ES, activities developed in the UI, final reports, projects and/or article handing-ins. This way, it is possible to conclude that the 03 (three) Teacher Training Courses in Language and Literature (Letters) from Santa Maria have shown both similarities and differences as to the guidance methods and processing of the CI, which have been carefully presented during this study.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Formação inicial de professorespor
dc.subject: Estágio curricularpor
dc.subject: Formas de organização de ECpor
dc.subject: Initial teacher trainingeng
dc.subject: Curricular internshipeng
dc.subject: CI guidance mannerseng
dc.title: Formas de organização de estágios curriculares em cursos de Licenciatura em Letraspor
dc.title.alternative: Curricular internship guidance methods in teacher training courses in Language and Literature (letters)eng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Mediante esta investigação, procuramos contribuir com os estudos sobre as diferentes formas de organização e desenvolvimento de Estágios Curriculares (EC) em Cursos de Licenciatura, em particular dos EC realizados em Cursos de Licenciatura em Letras. O estudo teve como foco a caracterização das formas de orientação utilizadas por docentes responsáveis pelo EC em Cursos de Licenciatura em Letras das Instituições de Ensino Superior (IES) de Santa Maria, RS, Brasil. Para coletar as informações necessárias a esse estudo, utilizamos junto a esses sujeitos Entrevistas Estruturadas Individuais. Foram entrevistados 08 (oito) docentes orientadores de EC em Cursos de Licenciatura em Letras: 03 (três) docentes da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria/UFSM, 03 (três) do Centro Universitário Franciscano/UNIFRA e 02 (dois) da Rede Metodista do Sul/Faculdade Metodista de Santa Maria/FAMES. Além disso, analisamos os Projetos Político-Pedagógicos (PPP) dos cursos e as normativas legais nacionais referentes aos Estágios Curriculares em Cursos de Formação de Professores. A partir da análise das informações coletadas, constatamos que esses três Cursos de Letras seguem as orientações dispostas nas Resoluções CNE/CP 1/2002 e CNE/CP 2/2002 quanto à carga horária destinada às atividades de EC, porém as Escolas de Educação Básica (EEB), em geral, não participam do processo de avaliação dos estagiários. No Curso de Letras Português e Inglês da UFSM, os responsáveis pelo contato inicial com as escolas são os orientadores e no Curso de Espanhol são os estagiários. Na UNIFRA, há um coordenador de EC que juntamente com o coordenador do curso assume essa responsabilidade; na FAMES a responsabilidade é dividida entre o coordenador de EC e os orientadores. Os orientadores e coordenadores de EC marcam reuniões com a coordenação pedagógica e com os professores responsáveis por turmas das EEB buscando receber orientações, limitações, restrições e condicionantes para o desenvolvimento das atividades de estágio. Após esse encontro inicial, os orientadores somente voltam a ter contato com os professores regentes durante as visitas aos estagiários. Em relação à participação dos professores das EEB no desenvolvimento e acompanhamento das atividades de EC, nos deparamos com duas realidades bem distintas: desde aqueles que liberam a turma para o estagiário desenvolver seu trabalho como quiser, até aqueles que acompanham os planejamentos e/ou o desenvolvimento das aulas. Quanto às formas de orientação, constatamos que todos os orientadores realizam encontros semanais (de 15 minutos a 1hora), com apresentação e discussão de planejamentos, relato e reflexão sobre experiências de regência e resolução de dificuldades surgidas no desenvolvimento do EC. A avaliação dos estagiários é realizada somente pelos docentes orientadores considerando os seguintes aspectos: atividades desenvolvidas nas EEB, atividades desenvolvidas nas IES, entrega dos relatórios finais, dos projetos e/ou dos artigos. Ao finalizar nosso estudo, concluímos que embora tenhamos normativas legais específicas para o desenvolvimento dos EC, essas não são de fácil cumprimento. As IES estudadas têm cumprido algumas delas (400 horas e início do EC a partir da 2ª metade dos cursos), mas falta estabelecer um contato maior, mais integrado com as EEB. Não basta o mero cumprimento das horas de EC nas escolas, mas sim, estar articulado com as demais atividades propostas nas EEB e trabalhar de forma conjunta, buscando estabelecer vínculos e mecanismos que auxiliem o processo de formação dos futuros professores.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Terrazzan, Eduardo Adolfo
dc.contributor.referee1: Cerri, Luis Fernando
dc.contributor.referee2: Tomazetti, Elisete Medianeira
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Educaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples