Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Furquim, Alexandra Silva dos Santos
dc.date.issued: 2009-08-31
dc.identifier.citation: FURQUIM, Alexandra Silva dos Santos. Teachers musical training in Pedagogy courses: a study of public universities in RS. 2009. 172 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2009.por
dc.description.abstract: The present research was developed in the course of Master in Education, in the Federal University of Santa Maria/RS, in the line of research Education and Arts and it is related to the training group named Action and Research in Music Education (FAPEM). The study aimed at investigating the Music Education in teacher training courses in education, offered during the day and in the presence mode, the public universities of the RS. Specifically, it is intended to understand the Political Pedagogical Project (PPP) of courses in pedagogy and the proposals contained therein for Music Education and developed courses in pedagogy and understand how the Music Education is articulated with the general education teacher of the early years of schooling. The reasons for the study is based on authors of teacher training (NÓVOA, 1995; GARCIA, 1999; DINIZ-PEREIRA, 2008; MIZUKAMI, 2008), the pedagogy course (BRZEZINSKI, 1999; 2008; SILVA, 1999; SAVIANI, 2008; SCHEIBE, 2008) and Music Education in Pedagogy (BELLOCHIO, 2000; 2001; 2004; 2008; FIGUEIREDO, 2001; 2003b; 2004; 2007), among others.The study has a qualitative approach, characterized as a multiple case study (YIN, 2005). Data collection was conducted through document analysis of the PPP and programs of the disciplines of Art/Music which are part of the syllabus of the courses in pedagogy. It also involved semi-structured interviews with five teachers and four coordinators of the courses of education of universities participating in the study. Therefore, the data were analyzed according to the technique of content analysis (BARDIN, 1977). In order to know the PPP of the courses of education, it was observed that all the institutions are designed to train graduates in education and it has the training for teaching in the early years of schooling as a focus. Specifically with regard to Music Education in academic and professional training in pedagogy, it was found that the area of music in the syllabus of the course of education in two universities is considered a specific discipline. In other institutions, the area of music it is not a a specific discipline in their syllabus. In two universities there is a discipline that focuses on the art, but the Music Education is not the proposal of the discipline. In another institution, the area of Music is part of a discipline of art, but the emphasis lies in the knowledge inherent in the Visual Arts. It is believed that knowing the course of training in music education is one way of fostering further discussions, actions and proposals in order to resize the role and the education of the multiple subject teacher about Music Education school.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Educação musicalpor
dc.subject: Formação de professorespor
dc.subject: Curso de Pedagogiapor
dc.subject: Music educationeng
dc.subject: Teacher trainingeng
dc.subject: Pedagogy courseeng
dc.title: A formação musical de professores em cursos de Pedagogia: um estudo das universidades públicas do RSpor
dc.title.alternative: Teachers musical training in Pedagogy courses: a study of public universities in RSeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A presente pesquisa foi desenvolvida no curso de Mestrado em Educação, da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria/RS, na linha de pesquisa Educação e Artes e vincula-se ao grupo Formação, Ação e Pesquisa em Educação Musical (FAPEM). O estudo objetivou investigar a Educação Musical na formação de professores em cursos de Pedagogia, ofertados no período diurno e na modalidade presencial, das universidades públicas do RS. Especificamente, buscou-se conhecer o Projeto Político Pedagógico (PPP) dos cursos de Pedagogia e as propostas de Educação Musical nele contidas e desenvolvidas nos cursos de Pedagogia, assim como compreender como a Educação Musical se articula com a formação geral do professor dos anos iniciais de escolarização. A fundamentação da pesquisa apóia-se em autores da formação de professores (NÓVOA, 1995; GARCIA, 1999; DINIZPEREIRA, 2008; MIZUKAMI, 2008), do curso de Pedagogia (BRZEZINSKI, 1999; 2008; SILVA, 1999; SAVIANI, 2008; SCHEIBE, 2008) e da Educação Musical na Pedagogia (BELLOCHIO, 2000; 2001; 2004; 2008; FIGUEIREDO, 2001; 2003b; 2004; 2007), entre outros. O estudo possuiu uma abordagem qualitativa, caracterizada como um estudo de caso múltiplo (YIN, 2005). A coleta de dados foi realizada através da análise documental do PPP e dos programas das disciplinas de Arte/Música constituintes do currículo dos cursos de Pedagogia e também envolveu entrevista semi-estruturada com cinco coordenadores e quatro professores dos cursos de Pedagogia das universidades participantes do estudo. Os dados foram analisados de acordo com a técnica análise de conteúdo (BARDIN, 1977). Ao conhecer o PPP dos cursos de Pedagogia, observou-se que todas as instituições visam à formação de licenciados em Pedagogia e tem a formação para a docência nos anos iniciais de escolarização como foco. Especificamente com relação à Educação Musical na formação acadêmico-profissional na Pedagogia, constatou-se que a área de Música consta no currículo do curso de Pedagogia de duas universidades, como uma disciplina específica. Nas demais instituições, a área de Música não consta no currículo como uma disciplina específica. Em duas universidades há uma disciplina que focaliza a Arte, porém a Educação Musical não se encontra na proposta da disciplina. Na outra instituição, a área de Música inserese em uma disciplina de Arte, porém a ênfase reside no conhecimento inerente às Artes Visuais. Acredita-se que conhecer a formação musical no curso de Pedagogia constitui-se em um meio para novos debates, ações e propostas, a fim de redimensionar a formação e a atuação do professor unidocente acerca da Educação Musical escolar.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Bellochio, Cláudia Ribeiro
dc.contributor.referee1: Figueiredo, Sérgio Luiz Ferreira de
dc.contributor.referee2: Oliveira, Valeska Maria Fortes de
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Educaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples