Mostrar el registro sencillo del ítem
dc.creator: Lorensi, Vanise Mello
dc.date.issued: 2014-04-04
dc.identifier.citation: LORENSI, Vanise Mello. THE EDUCATIONAL INCLUSION AND HIGHER EDUCATION: REALITY AND PERSPECTIVES IN DISTANCE EDUCATION. 2014. 212 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2014.por
dc.description.abstract: This research is part of the Research Line Special Education of Postgraduate in Education Program from Universidade Federal de Santa Maria. This present study considered as objectives: analyzing how the Undergraduate Course of Special Education in the modality Distance Education from Universidade Federal de Santa Maria enables inclusive actions to its students with disabilities. We took as a reference this Course because it is pioneer in distance education (Educação a distância EaD) in this institution and because it has students with disabilities included. We elected as theoretical approach the works of Vygotsky (1997, 2007, 2009, 2010) which bases the conceptions about learning and development of the individual from his historical and social interactions. Authors such as Corradi (2011); Dias (2003); Santarosa (2003, 2010, 2012); Sassaki (2005); Sonza (2008) who bring theoretical basis to the questions of assistive technology, communication technologies and available information and accessibility to the learning virtual environment. We chose to work with the research with a qualitative approach (GIL, 2009), a case study, with the authors (GIL, 1991; LUDKE, ANDRÉ, 1986) through face-to-face interviews or virtual interviews with participants of the Course. The content analysis (BARDIN, 2008) was the technique elected to interpret the data and it allowed the achievement of the following results: EaD can be inclusive to any student, with disability or not; EaD can be favored by the use of information and communication technologies and to the students with disability to the technologies that are accessible to the computer; the educational inclusion in higher education is still a challenge in relation to formal and distance Education (EaD); the inclusion to students with disabilities in the Undergraduate Course of Special Education in the modality Distance Education from UFSM still demands resources and specific services of accessibility; the accessibility issues are being planned/organized according to the necessities of the demands from the students that start the Course; EaD was considered by the individual with disabilities that is included as a viable option to fullfil the dream of academic formation in the higher education level, because of the flexibility of space/time. From what was exposed and considering the preview objectives and the achieved results, the conclusions that can be found in the body of the text, point to some indicators, recommendations and perspectives to an inclusive education proposal in the distance education scope.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Estudante com deficiênciapor
dc.subject: Educação a distânciapor
dc.subject: Educação superiorpor
dc.subject: Students with disabilitieseng
dc.subject: Distance educationeng
dc.subject: Higher educationeng
dc.title: A inclusão educacional e educação superior: realidade e perspectivas na educação a distânciapor
dc.title.alternative: The educational inclusion and higher education: reality and perspectives in distance educationeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa insere-se na Linha de pesquisa Educação Especial do Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria. O presente estudo considerou como objetivo: analisar como o Curso de Graduação em Educação Especial na modalidade da Educação a Distância da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria possibilita ações inclusivas para seus estudantes com deficiência. Tomou-se como referência esse Curso, pois é o pioneiro na educação a distância (EaD) nessa instituição e por ter estudantes com deficiência incluídos. Elegeram-se como fios teóricos as obras de Vygotsky (1997, 2007, 2009, 2010) que fundamenta as concepções sobre aprendizagem e desenvolvimento do individuo a partir das interações históricas e sociais. Autores como Corradi (2011); Dias (2003); Santarosa (2003, 2010, 2012); Sassaki (2005); Sonza (2008) que trazem fundamentação teórica sobre as questões da Tecnologia Assistiva, das tecnologias da comunicação e informação acessíveis e acessibilidade ao ambiente virtual de aprendizagem. Optou-se por trabalhar com a abordagem de pesquisa qualitativa (GIL, 2009) do tipo estudo de caso, com os autores (GIL, 1991; LUDKE, ANDRÉ, 1986) através de entrevistas presenciais ou virtuais com participantes do Curso. A análise de conteúdo (BARDIN, 2008) foi a técnica elegida para interpretação dos dados e permitiu a obtenção dos seguintes resultados: a EaD pode ser inclusiva para qualquer estudante, seja com deficiência ou não; a EaD pode ser favorecida pelo uso das tecnologias da informação e comunicação e para os estudantes com deficiência as tecnologias acessíveis ao computador; a inclusão educacional na educação superior ainda é um desafio tanto no ensino presencial como na EaD; a inclusão para estudantes com deficiência no Curso de Educação Especial a Distância da UFSM ainda demanda recursos e serviços específicos de acessibilidade; as questões de acessibilidade estão sendo planejadas/organizadas conforme as necessidades das demandas pelos estudantes que ingressam; a EaD foi considerada pelo sujeito com deficiência incluído uma opção viável para a realização do sonho da formação acadêmica em nível educação superior, pela flexibilidade dos espaços/tempos. A partir do exposto e considerando os objetivos precedentes e os resultados alcançados as conclusões, que se encontram no corpo do texto, remetem para alguns indicadores, recomendações e perspectivas para uma proposta educacional inclusiva no âmbito da Educação a Distância.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Costas, Fabiane Adela Tonetto
dc.contributor.referee1: Sonza, Andréa Poletto
dc.contributor.referee2: Veiga, Adriana Moreira da Rocha
dc.contributor.referee3: Lunardi-lazzarin, Márcia Lise
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Educaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
Ficheros en el ítem
Este ítem aparece en la(s) siguiente(s) colección(ones)
Mostrar el registro sencillo del ítem
O Manancial - Repositório Digital da UFSM utiliza a versão 6.3 do software DSpace.
Av. Roraima, 1000. Cidade Universitária "Prof. José Mariano da Rocha Filho".
Bairro Camobi. CEP: 97.105-900. Santa Maria, RS, Brasil.